Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Mankato

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
2009-0805-Mankato-NFrontStDistPhoto: Bobak Ha'Eri · CC BY 3.0
Colleges in and near Mankato

Mankato is a college town: 23 of every 100 residents are students

Minnesota State University-Mankato (12,325 students on campus) and Bethany Lutheran College (765) are inside the city, and South Central College (1,762) is 3.6 miles from the center, just over the line in North Mankato. Across Minnesota, 6 of every 100 residents are enrolled in college.

College town23% of residents are studentsMinnesota State University-MankatoSouth Central College

From the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard, June 2026; IPEDS fall 2023 enrollment) and the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey, 2020–24. Straight-line distances from the center of Mankato. Colleges are described, not graded.

Within 15 miles
4
16,803 students on campus
Nearest college
0.8 mi
Bethany Lutheran College
Residents in college
23%
Above MN (6%)
Nearest community college
3.6 mi
South Central College · $6,146 tuition
Nearest public university
2.1 mi
Minnesota State University-Mankato · $9,572 in-state
Students on campus in Mankato
13,090
next to 46,529 residents

What stands out about college in Mankato

Facts about the town and its distance to campus; each college’s own figures follow.

Town & gown

What it’s like to live in Mankato

How much the colleges shape the town, from the Census Bureau’s survey of residents.

23 of every 100 Mankato residents are in college (MN: 6).

13,090students on campus at Mankato’s 2 colleges, next to 46,529 residents (dorm students count as residents)
7,481college students live in Mankato households rather than dorms
26.5median age · MN 38.8
51%of residents are men · MN 50% (±0.6 points)
50%of homes rented · MN 28%
$1,132median rent · 12% below the state

How students change Mankato’s other numbers

Read the town’s other grades with this in mind. How TownRatings handles college towns →

Jobs & income B−

Students who live off campus count in the Census poverty figures: 20.9% of Mankato residents are below the poverty line, 13.7% when college students are left out (that estimate could be off by 3 points either way). 53% of the students themselves are below the line. In college towns, the Jobs & income grade uses the rate without students and leaves unemployment out.

Cost of living C

The Cost grade counts the share of renters paying 30% or more of income on rent, leaving it out only where students are a quarter of residents or more. Here they are 23%, so student incomes still weigh on that figure.

Health B+

CDC’s estimates follow each place’s age mix, and Mankato’s median age is 26.5 (Minnesota 38.8), so the adult figures describe a young population.

Safety C−

Crime is counted per resident, and students who live here count as residents. A college with its own police department reports its incidents under that department, not the city.

Every college

Colleges within 15 miles of Mankato

Two private colleges within 10.5 miles, one public college within 2.1 miles, and South Central College 3.6 miles away.

Degree-granting colleges with 100 or more students on campus (fall 2023 enrollment, minus students who study only online). Admitted: share of applicants offered a place. Net price: the average a year after grants, for students on federal aid. Graduate: within 6 years (4-year colleges) or 3 (2-year). Earnings: median, 10 years after starting.

What it costs

What would your family pay?

The average a year after grants, for families on federal aid, at the colleges within 15 miles. Pick your family’s income.

Family income

Starts at $48–75k, where Mankato’s median household income ($66,873) falls.

The average a year after grants and scholarships, for first-time, full-time students on federal aid, from the College Scorecard. Your own price depends on your aid package; every college has a net price calculator. For community colleges the net price counts housing and food at full cost, so tuition is shown beside it. “—”: not reported for that income.

Outcomes

Do students finish, and does it pay?

Each dot is a college within 15 miles of Mankato: across is the share who graduate, up is what they earn ten years after starting.

$0$20k$40k$60k$80k0%25%50%75%100%Graduate →Bethany Lutheran CollegeMinnesota State University-MankatoSouth Central CollegeGustavus Adolphus College
Minnesota State University-Mankato54% graduate$57k earnings$21k typical debt
Gustavus Adolphus College77% graduate$66k earnings$27k typical debt
South Central College39% graduate$45k earnings$12k typical debt
Bethany Lutheran College55% graduate$46k earnings$23k typical debt

Graduation: first-time, full-time students within 6 years (4-year colleges) or 3 years (2-year). Earnings: median, 10 years after starting, for students who got federal aid.

Majors

What students study in Mankato

Share of bachelor’s and associate degrees by field across Mankato’s 2 colleges, weighted by undergraduates; then the biggest programs.

Business 22%Health professions 18%Liberal arts 7%Education 7%Psychology 4%Transportation 4%Everything else 37%

Biggest programs

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMinnesota State University-Mankato · 353 graduates a year
$82k4 yrs out
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMinnesota State University-Mankato · 174 graduates a year
$70k4 yrs out
Psychology, GeneralMinnesota State University-Mankato · 153 graduates a year
$53k4 yrs out
MarketingMinnesota State University-Mankato · 138 graduates a year
$69k4 yrs out
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessMinnesota State University-Mankato · 127 graduates a year
$58k4 yrs out
Air TransportationMinnesota State University-Mankato · 105 graduates a year
$104k4 yrs out
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsMinnesota State University-Mankato · 94 graduates a year
$65k4 yrs out
Finance and Financial Management ServicesMinnesota State University-Mankato · 94 graduates a year
$75k4 yrs out

College Scorecard: degree shares (PCIP; each college’s six largest fields are kept, the rest count as everything else) and the field-of-study file, median earnings 4 years after graduating.

Questions about college in Mankato

Is Mankato a college town?

Yes. 23 of every 100 Mankato residents are enrolled in college (Census, 2020–24), against 6 across Minnesota. Minnesota State University-Mankato has 12,325 students on campus, next to 46,529 residents.

What colleges are in Mankato?

Minnesota State University-Mankato and Bethany Lutheran College are inside the city. South Central College is 3.6 miles from the center, in North Mankato.

Why is Mankato’s poverty rate so high?

Students who live off campus count in the Census figures. 20.9% of residents are below the poverty line; leaving college students out, 13.7% are (ACS 2020–24, give or take 3 points).

What is the closest community college to Mankato, and what does it cost?

South Central College in North Mankato, 3.6 miles away. Tuition and fees are $6,146 a year for Minnesota residents; the federal net price, $9,082, counts housing and food at full cost.

How hard is it to get into Minnesota State University-Mankato?

Minnesota State University-Mankato admitted 88% of applicants in the Scorecard’s latest year.

Neighbors talk college

Students, parents, alumni and the neighbors next door.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Colleges: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS (Scorecard 06/10/2026 · IPEDS 2024 · fall 2023 enrollment). “On campus” is fall enrollment minus students who study only online. Distances are straight-line from the center of Mankato. Residents in college, age, rent and poverty (including poverty without college students, table B14006): U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24. Colleges are described, not graded; the College town label marks towns where 15% or more of residents are enrolled. How TownRatings describes colleges →