Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Inver Grove Heights

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Inver Grove Heights
Minnesota›Dakota County

Inver Grove HeightsMN

A town of 36,873, settled in 1852.

9 bordering townsMap →
Reuben Freeman House · Photo: Original uploader was Appraiser at en.wikipedia · CC BY-SA 3.0
Photo of Inver Grove Heights

Inver Grove Heights, MN · Reuben Freeman House · Photo: Original uploader was Appraiser at en.wikipedia · CC BY-SA 3.0

Is Inver Grove Heights a good place to live?

Inver Grove Heights’s strongest is incomes — the median household earns $101K. The town’s overall A puts it 89th of 271 in Minnesota. Nationally, it does better than 87% of U.S. towns. A typical home there costs about $373K, 3.7 years of the Minneapolis metro’s $100K median household income. Health is a strength too: CDC estimates put its residents' health ahead of 86% of the country. This Minnesota town is home to Inver Hills Community College. Reuben Freeman House is on the National Register of Historic Places. Only 9 of the 274 Minnesota towns we compare have a higher January low than Inver Grove Heights.

Figures: incomes, Census ACS, 2020–24 · health, CDC PLACES · home values, Zillow · National Register of Historic Places · NOAA normals, 1991–2020.

What makes Inver Grove Heights stand out

Where Inver Grove Heights beats most towns.

College town

Inver Hills Community College calls Inver Grove Heights home

College Scorecard · IPEDS

How Inver Grove Heights grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Minnesota), ordered by how far Inver Grove Heights is from typical.

How grading works
Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Reuben Freeman House
Reuben Freeman House · National Register of Historic Places
Inver Grove Heights’s story

174 years in pictures

Census counts: 646 in 1860, 35,801 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1874 and 5 maps from 1896 on.

1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.

  • 1852Inver Grove Heights is settled
Explore the history →
Nearby attractions

U.S. Bank Stadium and 69 more within 40 miles

Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Inver Grove Heights. Close and well known come first.

All 77 attractions →
Sources: National Park Service · ski areas © OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata · Wikipedia readership · photos via Wikimedia Commons
Photo credits

U.S. Bank Stadium: Darb02, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Grand Casino Arena: AlexiusHoratius, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Huntington Bank Stadium: Lectrician2, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Target Field: Lectrician2, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Nickelodeon Universe: Tyler Vigen, CC BY 4.0 · Fort Snelling: en:User:The Statue With The Dictionary, CC BY-SA 3.0

Getting set up

Moving to Inver Grove Heights: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Inver Grove Heights, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerXcel Energy17.1¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterInver Grove Heights water system22 health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet8 providers99% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpNearest public drop-offSouth Saint Paul Compost Site, 3 miOpenStreetMap
SchoolsInver Grove Heights SchoolsRosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan2 districts serve Inver Grove Heights; which school depends on your address and gradeNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn Minnesota you can register online until 21 days before Election Day, in person up to and including Election Day, or by mail (received 21 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereDakota County ElectionsDakota County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Aug 2015
ZIP codes55076, 5507755076 60% · 55077 40%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Inver Grove Heights.

Inver Grove Heights has seen reported crime fall by a third or more and has cooler summers than most of the country, though not than most of Minnesota.

HealthA

Inver Grove Heights earns an A for health

For adults in Inver Grove Heights, the share who feel lonely is 29%. 14% of adults report frequent mental distress here, below both the Minnesota town median (16%) and the median of U.S. towns (17%).

86%healthier than U.S. townsAHealth Grade
Inver Grove HeightsMinnesota townsU.S. towns
Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES)29%30%36%
Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES)14%16%17%
Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES)11%12%14%
Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES)11%14%14%
32 measures vs. Minnesota
10 better22 too close to call0 worse
What stands outInver Grove HeightsMN
Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth6.9%8.9%
Fewer adults facing food insecurity9.4%11.4%
M Health Fairview Woodwinds Hospital
7.4 mi away · emergency room
None
primary care, dental or mental-health shortage
71st
percentile among MN towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

SchoolsB+

Inver Grove Heights’ public schools outperform 73% of Minnesota districts

Below: Three of its 11 schools, each with why it was picked. The public schools here belong to the Inver Grove Heights Schools. The 6 public schools in Inver Grove Heights teach 1,730 students between them.

73%of MN districts it outscoresB+School Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Inver Grove Heights MiddleLargest public middle schoolGrades 6–8Grades 6–8817C
Simley Senior HighLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12Grades 9–121,030C+
Atheneum ElementaryTop results in townGrades 2–5Grades 2–569A+

NCES · EDFacts · graded within MN on state tests and graduation

OutdoorsA−

Protected land: 6.4% of Inver Grove Heights

The biggest park or preserve is Pine Bend Bluff SNA, at 375 acres. In 20 parks and preserves, walkers have 17 miles of trail. The trail network density for Inver Grove Heights comes to 0.6 miles per square mile.

#107for trails in MN
Inver Grove HeightsMinnesota townsU.S. towns
Conserved land6.4%4.6%4.3%
Miles of trail per square mile0.6 miles per square mile0.50.4
6.4%
conserved · 1,233 of 19,207 acres
17 mi
of trails · 0.6 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Harmon Park Reserve2.5 mi43
2. Salem Hills Park1.8 mi42
3. Heritage Village Park0.8 mi56

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

Work & commuteJobs & income grade A

With 0.6 jobs for every working resident, most of Inver Grove Heights’ workers commute out

The top destinations are St. Paul (14%), Minneapolis (12%) and Eagan (8%). Jobs based in Inver Grove Heights grew to 9,540 in 2023, 1,796 more than in 2013. Nearly a quarter of workers work remotely from home in the town, against 14% in Minnesota’s towns and 11% across U.S. towns. Also worth knowing: in Inver Grove Heights, 4.9% of residents live below the poverty line.

8%work in town
Inver Grove HeightsMinnesota townsU.S. towns
Work from home24%14%11%
Median household income$101,000$90,000$80,000
Below the poverty line4.9%7.1%9.6%
Average trip to work22 minutes23 minutes25 minutes

Where working residents work

In Inver Grove Heights8%
St. Paul14%
Minneapolis12%
Eagan8%
Bloomington5%
11 mi
median commute distance
9,540
jobs based in Inver Grove Heights
A commuter town
jobs vs. working residents
A
Walkability grade: more walkable than 86% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade B+

The biggest natural risk in Inver Grove Heights is inland flooding, at a low overall level

Since 2001, 5 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Inver Grove Heights. Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 72% of U.S. communities. Two fifths of the town’s expected losses from natural hazards come from inland flooding, followed by tornadoes at 25%. Federal disaster aid has reached households in Inver Grove Heights once, in 2012.

28risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
28Low riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingTornadoesStrong wind
5
paid flood claims since 2001
1
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA disaster declarations and aid · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

Climate

Inver Grove Heights has snowy winters and pleasant summers

July afternoons average 82.2°: cooler than most of the country, but hotter than 81% of Minnesota places with climate records; January nights average 7.2°.

Inver Grove Heights’ January low stands at 7°F. About 51 inches of snow falls in a winter.

51″snow a winter
Inver Grove HeightsMinnesota townsU.S. towns
January low7°F6°F22°F
July high82°F82°F85°F

Typical low → high °F

Winter11–26°
Spring36–55°
Summer61–80°
Fall39–57°
Oct 12
typical first frost
Apr 26
typical last frost
+1.4°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Who lives here

More middle-aged adults than Minnesota overall

A bachelor’s degree or higher: 44% of adults 25 and older, vs 39% across Minnesota. Adults 35 to 64 are 43% of residents (38% statewide). Among residents in Inver Grove Heights, 21% are under 18. Since 2020, Inver Grove Heights has grown 3%, to 36,873 residents in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate.

41.6median age · MN 38.8
Inver Grove HeightsMinnesota townsU.S. towns
Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+44%33%29%
Under 1821%23%22%
Median age41.6 years39.9 years40.5 years
Inver Grove HeightsMinnesotaUnited States

Ages · share of residents

Education · adults 25 and older

No diploma4%
High school21%
Some college20%
Associate’s12%
Bachelor’s29%
Graduate15%

Women and men · all residents

52% women, 48% men

That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±1.6 points. Across Minnesota, 49.9% of residents are women. Median age: women 41.9, men 41.1.

Ages and education in Inver Grove Heights
Inver Grove HeightsMNU.S.
Under 1010.4%12.1%11.6%
10 to 1710.4%10.7%10.3%
18 to 246.7%8.8%9.1%
25 to 3411.9%13%13.7%
35 to 4414.9%13.5%13.2%
45 to 5412.4%11.6%12.2%
55 to 6415.5%12.9%12.7%
65 to 7411.2%10.2%10.2%
75 and older6.7%7%7%
No diploma4.2%6.1%10.4%
High school20.8%23.3%26%
Some college19.6%19.5%19.1%
Associate’s12%11.8%8.8%
Bachelor’s29%25.6%21.6%
Graduate14.5%13.8%14.1%

Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates

SafetyC+

Crime per resident in Inver Grove Heights is higher than in 56% of U.S. towns

Reported crimes fell from 706 to 444 over the last three FBI years, a drop beyond ordinary year-to-year swings.

In Inver Grove Heights, the rate of thefts and burglaries is 10.6 per 1,000 residents. Inver Grove Heights’ level of violent crime comes in at 1.7 per 1,000 residents.

44%of U.S. towns report more crimeC+Safety Grade
Inver Grove HeightsMinnesota townsU.S. towns
Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025)1.7 per 1,000 residents1.11.6
Property crimes per 1,000 (2025)10.6 per 1,000 residents8.69.9

Violent crime per 1,000 residents

Inver Grove Heights1.7
Minnesota2.3
U.S.3.3

Property crime per 1,000 residents

Inver Grove Heights10.6
Minnesota14.3
U.S.15.5
44th
percentile among U.S. towns we grade
38th
percentile among MN towns
60
violent crimes reported in 2025
384
property crimes reported in 2025

FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police

HousingCost of living grade C+

Inver Grove Heights earns a C+ for cost of living

A typical home here is worth about $373,000, up 1.7% in a year, 7% above the Minnesota typical home. Inver Grove Heights’ midpoint rent is $1,465 a month. Homes sold in Inver Grove Heights spent a median 37 days on the market.

$373KZillow home value
Inver Grove HeightsMinnesota townsU.S. towns
Median rent$1,465 a month$1,192 a month$1,185 a month
Households that own their home77%75%73%

Typical home value

Inver Grove Heights$373K
Minnesota$349K
Market temperature
BalancedA seller's marketBuyer’sSeller’s
37
days on market
100%
sale-to-list price
+1.7%
value change, 1 year
40
homes sold in September

Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Inver Grove Heights

20pages on Inver Grove Heights
After high school

Colleges nearby

23 within 15 miles of the center of Inver Grove Heights

A commuter town

92% of working residents leave Inver Grove Heights for work

Where Inver Grove Heights’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.

14% → St. Paul St. Paul 14% 12% → Minneapolis Minneapolis 12% 8% → Eagan Eagan 8% 5% → Bloomington Bloomington 5% 4% → Edina Edina 4% 3% → Mendota Heights Mendota Heights 3% Inver Grove Heights · 8% stay
9,540jobs based in Inver Grove Heights
8%of working residents work in town
11 mimedian commute distance

Census LEHD 2023

Famous people from Inver Grove Heights

3 notable people were born in Inver Grove Heights.

See all 3 →

About Inver Grove Heights

City in Minnesota, United States

Official town website ↗

Inver Grove Heights is a city in Dakota County, Minnesota, United States. The population was 35,801 at the 2020 census. The city was formed on March 9, 1965, with the merger of the village of Inver Grove and Inver Grove Township. It is one of 186 cities and townships in the seven-county Minneapolis-Saint Paul metropolitan area. Inver Grove Heights is 9 miles (14 km) southeast of Saint Paul; nearby communities are South St. Paul, West St. Paul, Sunfish Lake, Eagan, Newport, and Saint Paul Park (the last two across the Mississippi River).

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Established
1852
Area
30 sq mi
Elevation
879 ft
ZIP code
55076, 55077
Area code
651

Inver Grove Heights’s neighbors

9 towns share a border with Inver Grove Heights.

Explore the map →
How the neighbors grade
TownMN rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
Inver Grove Heights#89AC+C+B+A
South St. Paul#206BBC+CB+
Eagan#108A−CC+B+A
Sunfish Lake——————
West St. Paul#217B−B−DBB+
Grey Cloud Island Township——————
St. Paul Park#77AB−BA−B+
Cottage Grove#50ACA−A−A

Sunfish Lake and Grey Cloud Island Township aren’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Inver Grove Heights with a neighbor →

Questions about Inver Grove Heights

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Inver Grove Heights, MN a good place to live?

By most measures, yes. Inver Grove Heights grades A overall, better than 87% of U.S. towns and #89 of 271 in Minnesota. It grades A for health, C+ for safety and B+ for schools.

Is Inver Grove Heights, MN expensive?

Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C+.

What is Inver Grove Heights, MN known for?

3 notable people were born here, including Michael Busch and Greg Kerkvliet.