Argos Izaak Walton League Historic District · Photo: Brandy Coomer · CC BY-SA 3.0Walnut Township has 0.5 jobs for every working resident, so most commute out
There are 529 jobs in Walnut Township; 1,175 of its residents have a job. Jobs and income earn Walnut Township C; getting around on foot earns it B. About one in ten work in Walnut Township itself; outside it, Plymouth draws the most (14%, 10 miles).
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
Walnut Township at work: what stands out
Walnut Township has added jobs fast
Jobs based in Walnut Township went from 321 in 2013 to 529 in 2023, +65%. The jobs ↓
Walnut Township makes and builds things
44% of the jobs based in Walnut Township are in goods: factories, construction and farms. Across the jobs Walnut Township residents hold, wherever they work, it’s 42%. The jobs ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey; a jump in jobs can partly be a big employer changing how it reports its locations.
How Walnut Township earns its Jobs & income grade
On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Walnut Township is better than 26% of U.S. towns, #493 of 593 in Indiana. All four inputs sit close together, so no single one decides Walnut Township’s grade.
A rough placement. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Walnut Township could be anywhere from D to B.
Goods jobs make up 44% of work in Walnut Township
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Walnut Township, 2013 → 2023: 321 → 529. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Walnut Township’s own residents hold wherever they work.
A workday in Walnut Township: who goes, who stays, who comes
On a workday 1,067 residents head out to work, 108 work right here, and 421 people come in from elsewhere.
About 2,200 people are in Walnut Township on a workday afternoon, 23% fewer than live here.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
Out of Walnut Township to work: where people go
Where Walnut Township clocks in
7% of workers
7% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
Walnut Township’s commute takes about 23 minutes
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 7.3 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Walnut Township workers work from home, vs 11% across Indiana. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 1,171 commuters (the 6% who work from home are left out). Across Indiana: 85% drive alone, 1% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
Miles to work from Walnut Township
About 15% show a job over 50 miles away. Some of that is real, and some is employers that report every worker at a head office, so a few long commutes are on paper only.
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
Driving is how Walnut Township gets around
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Walnut Township is more walkable than 64% of U.S. towns, #155 of 593 in Indiana. How people get to work scores higher than the street layout: 6.9% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, against 3.3% across Indiana, on an EPA index of 6.0.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 1,250 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service: no data. EPA’s transit file has no stops for most of this county (its agencies had not published schedules in the format EPA used in 2020). That is missing data, not a finding that there is no bus or train.
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 5.4% of Walnut Township households have no vehicle (Indiana 6.2%, U.S. 8.4%). 0% of Walnut Township’s commuters take a bus or train.
For jobs and income, Walnut Township is 3,552nd of 4,882 U.S. towns of 2,000 to 3,900
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kenilworth IL | 2,437 | $250K | 2.1% | 4.0% | 2% | A+ |
| 2 | Riverwoods IL | 3,766 | $249K | 0.7% | 0.7% | 2% | A+ |
| 3 | Belle Meade TN | 2,621 | $250K | 1.4% | 0.3% | 2% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 76 | Clark Township IN | 3,026 | $138K | 5.2% | 0.0% | <1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 129 | Georgetown IN | 3,855 | $113K | 2.1% | 1.4% | 2% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 198 | Swan Township IN | 2,327 | $112K | 0.7% | 0.0% | 1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 3,550 | Cherryvale KS | 2,093 | $50K | 21.0% | 1.7% | 19% | C |
| 3,551 | Troy NC | 3,020 | $52K | 20.2% | 1.7% | 18% | C |
| 3,552 | Walnut Township IN | 2,855 | $63K | 12.7% | 5.4% | 9% | C |
| 3,553 | Roxbury NY | 2,203 | $58K | 5.4% | 5.6% | 17% | C |
| 3,554 | Carson WA | 2,318 | $69K | 8.5% | 8.6% | 10% | C |
| … | |||||||
| 4,882 | Cibecue AZ | 2,228 | $26K | 57.2% | 13.3% | 12% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Walnut Township, the top three, the last and three more from Indiana.
Around Walnut Township: the bordering towns
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Walnut Township workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walnut Township | – | C | B | 23 min | $62,607 |
| Green Township | under 3% | B+ | B− | 18 min | $96,875 |
| Tippecanoe Township | under 3% | B− | D− | 38 min | $61,122 |
| Richland Township | under 3% | B+ | C+ | 29 min | $87,083 |
Same-state neighbors only. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
Darker towns draw more of Walnut Township’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Walnut Township: questions
What is the median household income in Walnut Township?
$62,607 (±$7,122) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $71,957 across Indiana and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Walnut Township?
12.7%, against 12.3% across Indiana and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Walnut Township?
23 minutes each way on average, against 24 across Indiana and 26 nationally. 6% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Walnut Township work?
9% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Plymouth (14%, 10 mi), Argos (7%, 2 mi), Warsaw (7%, 19 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Walnut Township walkable?
Walnut Township is more walkable than 64% of U.S. towns (Walkability B): an EPA walkability index of 6.0 out of 20, and 7% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Walnut Township without a car?
0% of commuters take transit and 5% of households have no car. EPA has no transit data for this county.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Walnut Township, from the people who make the trip.
More of Walnut Township
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.