Photo: Evking22 · CC BY-SA 4.0109 homes sold in Marion Township in the last year, at a typical $188K
Redfin reports Marion Township’s sales by ZIP code, so these figures are for ZIP 47446, which takes in Marion Township and the area around it. Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Marion Township homes are listed.
Every place Marion Township homes are listed, in one stop
We don’t copy listings: the agents’ sites have the photos and the latest price changes. Set what you want once and we open each site already filtered to Marion Township.
For sale
Rent
New, land & open houses
Links open the listing sites; TownRatings isn’t paid for them and doesn’t rank one above another. Rentals and government-owned homes come from sources outside the MLS.
Houses are 98% of Marion Township’s sales, at a typical $194K (year to May 2026)
109 homes sold in the year to September 2026.
typical sale · 103 sold in the year to May 2026
- Per square foot
- $138IN $148
- Days to sell
- 78
- Sold over asking
- 24%
More homes sell than most years, at 2.3 times the 2016 price
109 sales in the last year, against 129 in 2021 and a low of 8 in 2013. The typical sale went from $81K in 2016 to $188K.
Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales; for ZIP 47446, which takes in Marion Township and the area around it (each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales. Redfin stopped publishing towns’ figures by property type after May 2026, so houses and condos are shown for the year to then.
What $200K buys in Marion Township
Check a listing against what Marion Township homes sold for
Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.
Bidding wars in Marion Township are more common than before the pandemic, with about as many homes for sale
We read every month of home sales in ZIP 47446 since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to September 2026, 109 sales.
If you’re buying in Marion Township
- Shop in April. It brings about 10 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (14% over asking).
- Offer under asking. Buyers paid 97.6% of the list price on average; 21% paid over.
- You’ll usually have time. Only 28% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 86 days.
Summer brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars
June has the most new listings (about 12 a month), but August is the most competitive: 23% of August sales close over asking. April and May offer nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (14%). April has the least competition (14%).
Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.
Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and about like Indiana as a whole
| Marion Township now | 2017–19 | 2021 peak | IN now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price | 21% | 13% | 32% | 17% |
| Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days | 28% | 1% | 2% | 35% |
| Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price | 97.6% | 95.3% | 97.5% | 97.5% |
| Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract | 86 | 135 | 71 | 38 |
47 homes for sale on a typical day
That’s 7 times the 2012 low (7), about the 2017–19 level and well under 2015’s 92.
Source: Redfin Data Center, ZIP code tracker; for ZIP 47446, which takes in Marion Township and the area around it (each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3), January 2012 to September 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.
Owning the typical Marion Township home costs about $1,100 a month
Price: Marion Township’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Marion Township’s 0.8% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Marion Township is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.
Six things worth knowing
New listings in June
The month with the most choice. January has the fewest, about 7.
Best time to buyProperty tax, a year
Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $188K home, about $1,430 a year.
Taxes vs. neighborsSchools
The schools grade for Marion Township, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.
Schools in Marion TownshipTypical commute
The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Marion Township.
Work & commuteCheck the flood map
Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.
Natural hazardsLook up any property
Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.
Paoli sells for less a square foot; Smithville-Sanders for far more
The busier markets within 25 miles of Marion Township, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.
| Sold | Typical sale | $/sq ft | Over asking | Days to sell | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bedford | 217 | $200K | $138 | 23% | 64 |
| Marion Township (ZIP 47446) | 109 | $188K | $135 | 21% | 86 |
| Smithville-Sanders | 97 | $248K | $183 | 3% | 76 |
| Salem | 80 | $173K | $134 | 21% | 76 |
| Mitchell | 60 | $167K | $144 | 21% | 93 |
| Paoli | 35 | $170K | $103 | 15% | 85 |
| Orleans | 31 | $189K | $132 | 16% | 62 |
Redfin Data Center, October 2025 to September 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.
Post your home to Marion Township, free
Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Marion Township. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Marion Township with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.
Questions about buying a home in Marion Township
What do homes sell for in Marion Township, IN?
109 homes sold in the year to September 2026 at a typical $188K, $135 a square foot.
Is Marion Township a buyer’s or seller’s market?
A balanced market: 53 homes were for sale in September 2026 and 12 sold, about 4.2 months of supply. Buyers paid 97.6% of asking on average.
When is the best time to buy in Marion Township?
June brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.
How much are property taxes in Marion Township?
About 0.8% of a home’s value a year. On a $188K home that’s near $1,430.
Where can I see homes for sale in Marion Township?
Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Marion Township’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Marion Township.
Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted; for ZIP 47446, which takes in Marion Township and the area around it (each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3)). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).