Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Xenia

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Paine HousePaine House · Photo: Nyttend · Public domain
Town Hall · Xenia

Xenia spent more per resident in 2022 than 93% of similar cities

Xenia’s village government spent $418,000 on day-to-day services in the year to April 30, 2022, about $1,127 per resident. Water and other utilities ($81,000) are counted separately.

Day-to-day spending, 2022
$418,000
year to April 30, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$1,127
In 2022: $1,127, more than 93% of 637 similar cities
Long-term debt
$3,000
end of FY2022, reported
Village staff, 2022
4
full-time · 10 part-time · March payroll $15,301
Typical tax bill
$1,500
1.67% of home value · IL 2.01%

What stands out about how Xenia is run

Read from the village’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$1,127 per resident in 2022: more than 93% of them

Xenia’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($1,127 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 637 Illinois cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $501, and the middle half spent $342–$713. Xenia spent more than 93% of them.

Middle half of the group, $342–$713Median $501Xenia

Includes sewer and trash ($77,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
637

Illinois cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Xenia itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $1,127 per resident a year, or $3.09 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: administration & buildings, at 54%.

Where the money comes from
From the state 39%Utility sales 17%Fees & charges 15%Interest, fines & other 11%From the federal government 9%Property taxes 6%Other taxes & licenses 1%From other local governments 1%Sales taxes 1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $61,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $560,000.
Over the years

No trend yet

Xenia reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $1,500 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.67% of the home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Illinois$5,298
Xenia$1,500
$1,500
typical bill a year
1.67%
effective rate
$90,000
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Xenia’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Xenia’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Xenia →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Xenia

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Xenia’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Xenia yet.
Who works for Xenia

One full-time village employee for every 93 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (371).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Administration & buildings1 + 8 pt
Roads & transportation1 + 1 pt
Sewer & trash1
Water & other utilities1
Police0 + 1 pt
4
full-time
10
part-time
$15,301
payroll for March 2022
$183,612
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$37,000
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Compared, 2022.Xenia had 10.8 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 472 of the 637 Illinois cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 2.1: Xenia had more than 94% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Flora Community Unit School District 35

Xenia’s K–12 school district, shared with Flora, Garden Hill Township, Songer Township, Xenia Township, Harter Township and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Xenia →
$10,933
per pupil · IL $21,567
1,339
students
$6.4 million
long-term debt

Of the $10,933 per pupil, $6,445 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 29%State 54%Federal 17%

Illinois districts overall: 52% local, 38% state, 10% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Xenia’s votes are counted by county

Illinois reports official results by county and precinct, not by village, so there are no official results for Xenia alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Clay County’s results.

President · Clay County’s results6,781 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican82.7%5,610 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat15.5%1,054 votes

Others: 1.7% (117 votes).

Most votes in Clay County: Donald J Trump

Illinois: Harris 54.4%, Trump 43.5%

The county’s page

100% of Xenia lies in Clay County. Every 2024 race in Clay County is on the county’s page.

Clay County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Xenia

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Xenia.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Illinois HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Illinois SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Illinois

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Xenia’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Xenia’s government

How much does Xenia spend per resident?

About $1,127 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to April 30, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $1,127 was more than 93% of 637 Illinois cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Xenia?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,500 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.67% of the typical home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the village’s assessor.

Who runs Xenia’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Xenia yet.

How did Xenia vote in 2024?

Illinois counts votes by county and precinct, not by village, so there are no official results for Xenia alone. Clay County, where 100% of Xenia lies, voted Trump 82.7%, Harris 15.5% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Xenia?

4 full-time and 10 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $15,301 (about $183,612 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Xenia in the state legislature?

State Senate District 55 (Jason Plummer) and State House District 110 (Blaine Wilhour). The House district also covers 118 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Xenia’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →