178 years in pictures
Census counts: 472 in 1860, a peak of 916 in 1870, 380 in 2020. The archive holds 3 old photos and papers going back to 1911 and 3 maps from 1952 on.
1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.
- 1848Xenia is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

Xenia’s average trip to work is 18 minutes, below both the Illinois town median (26 minutes) and the median of U.S. towns (25 minutes). Paine House is on the National Register of Historic Places. Xenia has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.
Where Xenia beats most towns.
In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.
Census counts: 472 in 1860, a peak of 916 in 1870, 380 in 2020. The archive holds 3 old photos and papers going back to 1911 and 3 maps from 1952 on.
1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.
Who provides power, water and the rest in Xenia, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Sep 12, 2025.
Ordered by what stands out in Xenia.
Xenia’s median rent is $625 a month, against $1,129 a month in Illinois’ towns and $1,185 a month across U.S. towns. Typical home values rose 6.3% in the year to September 2026. 81% of Xenia households own their home.
| Xenia | Illinois towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $625 a month | $1,129 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Households that own their home | 81% | 75% | 73% |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 71% of U.S. communities.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Xenia has chilly winters and warm summers. The July high in Xenia is 87°F.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Most working residents leave Xenia for work: only 3% work in town. Xenia’s median household income is $45,000. Since 2013, Xenia has lost 200 jobs, to 145 in 2023.
| Xenia | Illinois towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $45,000 | $83,000 | $80,000 |
| Below the poverty line | 15% | 8.4% | 9.6% |
| Working residents who work in town | 3.3% | 8.3% | 8% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Xenia beats the Illinois average on 0 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 9. 40% of adults have obesity in Xenia.
| Xenia | Illinois towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 40% | 37% | 35% |
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 16% | 13% | 14% |
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 38% | 35% | 35% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 15% | 13% | 14% |
| What stands out | Xenia | IL |
|---|---|---|
| More adults with COPD | 9.1% | 6.3% |
| More adults with heart disease | 7.9% | 5.9% |
| More smokers | 16.1% | 12.1% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
None within 15 miles of Xenia; the nearest are
About 3 of every 100 Xenia residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Illinois.
Village in Illinois, United States
Xenia ( ZEE-nee-ə) is a village in Clay County, Illinois, United States. The population was 380 at the 2020 census.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Xenia has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.