Photo: David Wilson · CC BY 2.0How is Quincy run?
Quincy’s city government spent $58.7 million on day-to-day services in the year to April 30, 2024, about $1,507 per resident. Water and other utilities ($8.3 million) and the airport ($1.7 million) are counted separately.
What stands out about how Quincy is run
Read from the city’s budget and official records.
About $1,507 per resident a year, or $4.13 a day
Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: police, at 26%.
Thank you for being a neighbor
$1,054 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar cities
Quincy’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($1,054 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 44 Illinois cities of 25,000–49,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $1,158, and the middle half spent $937–$1,570. Quincy spent less than 64% of them.
Includes sewer and trash ($5.8 million), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →
Illinois cities of 25,000–49,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Quincy itself left out).
Day-to-day spending is up 41% since 2022
Day-to-day services, in dollars, in the years Quincy reported to the Census Bureau. Prices rose too: about 4% a year in 2022–2024.
Day-to-day spending by fiscal year
Per resident: 2022: $1,054 · 2024: $1,507.
full-time in March 2025, up from 322 in 2022.
Building projects, interest and enterprises (hospital, utilities) are left out, so a big construction year doesn’t read as growth.
The typical homeowner pays $2,491 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.63% of the home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Quincy’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.
Tax bills are one input to Quincy’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Quincy →
Who’s in charge in Quincy
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
Quincy’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The city posts agendas and minutes on quincyil.gov ↗.
One full-time city employee for every 112 residents
On the payroll in March 2025, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2024 finance file (38,942).
By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2025
The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.
Quincy School District 172
Quincy’s K–12 school district, shared with Quincy Township, Riverside Township, Ellington Township, Melrose Township. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $13,876 per pupil, $6,995 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
Illinois districts overall: 52% local, 38% state, 10% federal.
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
Quincy’s votes are counted by county
Illinois reports official results by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Quincy alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Adams County’s results.
Donald J TrumpRepublican72.6%23,161 votes
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat25.4%8,111 votesOthers: 2.0% (650 votes).
Most votes in Adams County: Donald J Trump
Illinois: Harris 54.4%, Trump 43.5%
100% of Quincy lies in Adams County. Every 2024 race in Adams County is on the county’s page.
Adams County’s 2024 results →Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Quincy.
- 1Your cityMayor & councilOfficials: quincyil.gov ↗
- 2Illinois HouseState representatives
- 3Illinois SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Illinois
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Quincy compares with the towns next door
Quincy spent $1,054 per resident in 2022; the 2 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $15 to $96. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Quincy Township | $15 | $2,491 |
| Melrose Township | $96 | $3,432 |
| Riverside Township | estimate | $3,309 |
| Ellington Township | estimate | $3,149 |
| Quincy | $1,054 | $2,491 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Quincy’s government
The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.
Questions about Quincy’s government
How much does Quincy spend per resident?
About $1,507 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to April 30, 2024, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $1,054 was less than 64% of 44 Illinois cities of 25,000–49,999 that don’t run their own schools.
What is the property tax rate in Quincy?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,491 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.63% of the typical home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see quincyil.gov.
Who runs Quincy’s government?
See quincyil.gov for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Quincy yet.
How did Quincy vote in 2024?
Illinois counts votes by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Quincy alone. Adams County, where 100% of Quincy lies, voted Trump 72.6%, Harris 25.4% for president; its page has every race.
How many people work for Quincy?
349 full-time and 34 part-time employees in March 2025, with a March payroll of $2.2M (about $26.4M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.
Who represents Quincy in the state legislature?
State Senate District 50 (Jil Tracy) and State House District 99 (Kyle Moore). The House district also covers 59 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about Quincy’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →