Photo: Paul Sableman · CC BY 2.0How is Mount Vernon Township run?
Mount Vernon Township’s town government spent $872,000 on day-to-day services in the year to March 31, 2022, about $69 per resident.
What stands out about how Mount Vernon Township is run
Read from the town’s budget and official records.
Mount Vernon Township High School District 201
Mount Vernon Township’s high school district, shared with Belle Rive, Bonnie, Dix, Dodds Township, Field Township and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $21,435 per pupil, $11,405 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
Illinois districts overall: 52% local, 38% state, 10% federal.
Field Community Consolidated School District 3 · $13,024 per pupil
Summersville School District 79 · $14,939 per pupil
Mount Vernon School District 80 · $20,276 per pupil
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
About $69 per resident a year, or $0.19 a day
Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 56%.
Thank you for being a neighbor
Revenue is well above spending. That usually means Mount Vernon Township collects property taxes for the school district and county and passes them on, so only its own spending is counted.
$69 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar towns
Mount Vernon Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($69 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 56 Illinois towns and townships of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $60, and the middle half spent $45–$84. Mount Vernon Township spent more than 55% of them.
Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →
Illinois towns and townships of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Mount Vernon Township itself left out).
No trend yet
Mount Vernon Township reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.
The typical homeowner pays $2,118 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 2.07% of the home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Mount Vernon Township’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.
Tax bills are one input to Mount Vernon Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Mount Vernon Township →
Who’s in charge in Mount Vernon Township
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
Mount Vernon Township’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The town posts agendas and minutes on mtvernon.com ↗.
One full-time town employee for every 1,591 residents
On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (12,729).
By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022
The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.
How Mount Vernon Township voted in 2024
Official results for Mount Vernon Township’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.
Donald J TrumpRepublican64.9%3,100 votes
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat33.3%1,588 votesOthers: 1.8% (85 votes).
Most votes in Mount Vernon Township: Donald J Trump
Jefferson County: Trump 72.9%, Harris 25.3% · Illinois: Harris 54.4%, Trump 43.5%
of Mount Vernon Township’s 9,332 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Illinois: 62%.
Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).
Most votes in the district: Mike Bost
Whole-district result
President, 2024: Mount Vernon Township, its county and the state
| Trump | Harris | Others | Votes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Vernon Township | 64.9% | 33.3% | 1.8% | 4,773 |
| Jefferson County | 72.9% | 25.3% | 1.8% | 16,727 |
| Illinois | 43.5% | 54.4% | 2.2% | 5,633,310 |
Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Mount Vernon Township.
- 1Your townTown governmentOfficials: mtvernon.com ↗
- 2Illinois HouseState representatives
- 3Illinois SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Illinois
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Mount Vernon Township compares with the towns next door
Mount Vernon Township spent $69 per resident in 2022; the 5 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $95 to $2,060. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Farrington Township | $95 | $1,348 |
| Shiloh Township | $104 | $3,031 |
| Dodds Township | $130 | $1,760 |
| Field Township | $165 | $1,809 |
| Mount Vernon | $2,060 | $2,271 |
| Webber Township | estimate | $1,635 |
| Mount Vernon Township | $69 | $2,118 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Mount Vernon Township’s government
The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.
Questions about Mount Vernon Township’s government
How much does Mount Vernon Township spend per resident?
About $69 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to March 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $69 was more than 55% of 56 Illinois towns and townships of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools.
What is the property tax rate in Mount Vernon Township?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,118 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 2.07% of the typical home’s value, vs 2.01% across Illinois. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see mtvernon.com.
Who runs Mount Vernon Township’s government?
See mtvernon.com for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Mount Vernon Township yet.
How did Mount Vernon Township vote in 2024?
For president, Donald J Trump 64.9%, Kamala D Harris 33.3% (4,773 votes, official results). Jefferson County: Trump 72.9%, Harris 25.3%. Illinois: Harris 54.4%, Trump 43.5%.
How many people work for Mount Vernon Township?
8 full-time and 9 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $43,271 (about $519,252 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.
Who represents Mount Vernon Township in the state legislature?
State Senate District 58 (Terri Bryant) and State House District 116 (Dave Severin). The House district also covers 105 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about Mount Vernon Township’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →