Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Harter Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Harter Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Harter Township’s winters are milder and less snowy than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 87°, a January night drops to 22°, and about 8 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Less snow than 67% of U.S. towns#13Least snow  of 712 in IL
Milder January nights than 53% of U.S. towns#110Mildest winters  of 713 in IL
All IL rankings →

A year in Harter Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan38°22° 3" snow
Feb44°26°
Mar54°35°
Apr66°44° Last frost ~Apr 9
May76°55° 2 days 90°+Wettest
Jun84°63° 10 days 90°+
Jul87°67° 15 days 90°+
Aug86°64° 11 days 90°+
Sep80°57° 6 days 90°+
Oct69°45° First frost ~Oct 241 day 90°+
Nov now54°35°
Dec43°27°

What stands out about Harter Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Harter Township’s place in Illinois beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Harter Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
42° / 25°
3 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
65° / 44°
Last frost around Apr 9
Summer
86° / 65°
45 days reach 90°
Fall
68° / 46°
First frost around Oct 24
Best months to be outsideAprMaySepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 198 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 9 and the first by October 24. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Flora, IL, 3 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

109
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
162nd fewest of 713 in Illinois
Fewer freezing nights than 55% of U.S. towns
2
nights at or below 0°
615th most of 713 in Illinois
More nights at or below 0° than 53% of U.S. towns
45
days that reach 90°
50th most of 713 in Illinois
More 90° days than 73% of U.S. towns
2
days that reach 100°
10th most of 713 in Illinois
More 100° days than 80% of U.S. towns
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Harter Township’s center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −2°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

27
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

15
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 8 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Flora 5 Nw, IL, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 47 inches a year; May is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 96 days a year.

47"
Rain + melted snow a year
34th wettest of 713 in Illinois
Wetter than 67% of U.S. towns
8.3"
Snow in a normal winter
13th least snowy of 712 in Illinois
Less snow than 67% of U.S. towns
12 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
6th fewest of 565 in Illinois
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 60% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.2"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

3"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Harter Township

79% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through March.

4,933 heating degree daysLess heating than 58% of U.S. towns
1,337 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 69% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Flora, IL.

Living here

Living with Harter Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

198 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by Apr 9 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 24.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, September and October. 4.2 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Harter Township from natural hazards, earthquakes are the largest share (32%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 13%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Harter Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Harter Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Omega Township: January low 22°, July high 87°Oskaloosa Township: January low 22°, July high 87°Iuka Township: January low 22°, July high 87°Blair Township: January low 22°, July high 87°Hoosier Township: January low 22°, July high 87°Clay City Township: January low 23°, July high 88°Pixley Township: January low 22°, July high 87°Indian Prairie Township: January low 23°, July high 88°Zif Township: January low 23°, July high 88°Bedford Township: January low 23°, July high 88°Garden Hill Township: January low 23°, July high 87°Songer Township: January low 22°, July high 87°Louisville Township: January low 22°, July high 87°Stanford Township: January low 23°, July high 87°Keith Township: January low 23°, July high 88°Xenia Township: January low 23°, July high 87°Harter Township: January low 22°, July high 87°Harter TownshipSonger TownshipLouisville TownshipStanford TownshipKeith TownshipXenia Township
ColderMilder22° to 23°
Louisville Township22.1° about the same
Harter Township22.3°
Songer Township22.3° about the same
Stanford Township22.6° about the same
Xenia Township22.6° about the same
Keith Township22.8° about the same

Climates most like Harter Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Harter Township, IL22°87°47"8.3"
Audubon, PA23°88°47"7.6"
Lebanon, MO23°88°45"8.3"
Maysville, KY23°86°48"8.8"
Huntington, WV25°87°46"10"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Harter Township averaged 1.0° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in February (+1.9°).

+1.0°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 76% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.7°now 33°, was 32°
Spring+1.4°now 55°, was 54°
Summer+0.3°now 75°, was 75°
Fall+0.7°now 57°, was 56°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Harter Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Harter Township’s place among Illinois’.

Summer heat87° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 63% of U.S. towns123rd hottest of 713 in Illinois
Winter cold22° January low
Milder January nights than 53% of U.S. towns110th mildest of 713 in Illinois
Precipitation47" a year
Wetter than 67% of U.S. towns34th wettest of 713 in Illinois
Snow8.3" a winter
Less snow than 67% of U.S. towns13th least snowy of 712 in Illinois
Hot days45 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 73% of U.S. towns50th most of 713 in Illinois
Freezing nights109 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 55% of U.S. towns162nd fewest of 713 in Illinois
Growing season198 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 65% of U.S. towns106th longest of 713 in Illinois
Month by month

Harter Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Harter Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Flora 5 Nw, IL. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January38°22°3.3"3.1"8523° – 41°
February44°26°2.5"1.7"7323° – 44°
March54°35°3.8"1.4"8037° – 59°
April66°44°5.0"0.0"10048° – 61°
May76°55°5.2"0.0"11060° – 73°
June84°63°5.0"0.0"9069° – 77°
July87°67°4.1"0.0"8071° – 84°
August86°64°3.5"0.0"7071° – 80°
September80°57°3.5"0.0"6064° – 74°
October69°45°3.6"0.0"7052° – 62°
November54°35°4.1"0.4"8037° – 50°
December43°27°3.1"1.7"8320° – 44°
Year65°45°46.5"8.3"9612
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 20° to 44°. June is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Harter Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Harter Township’s center.
  • Snow: Flora 5 Nw, IL.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Flora, IL, 3 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Harter Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Harter Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 87°, a January night drops to 22°, and about 8 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 53% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 63% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Harter Township in winter?

January nights average 22°. About 109 nights a year reach 32° or below and 2 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 23°.

How much snow does Harter Township get?

About 8.3 inches in a normal winter at Flora 5 Nw, IL, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 12 days a year.

How hot does it get in Harter Township?

July, with a typical high of 87° and a low of 67°. About 45 days a year reach 90° and 2 reach 100° (Flora, IL).

When is the first and last frost in Harter Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 9 and the first fall frost by October 24, about 198 frost-free days, at Flora, IL.

What growing zone is Harter Township in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −2°.

What is the best time of year to visit Harter Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Harter Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.0° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 76% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Harter Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.