FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
56.5median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Half of Gençay is over 56.5, older than 96% of compared French towns

32% of households are headed by a retired person in the typical compared French town, against 50% in Gençay. Compared with other places, one-person households are common here: 45%, more than in 84% of compared French towns. This Vienne town counted 1,653 residents and 840 households at the 2023 Census. Put another way, about one in seven: 15% of homes are flats.

Throughout this page, the Vienne median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Gençay

An older town

Half of Gençay’s residents are under 56.5 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 37% are 65 or older (France median 22%), 16% 80 or older. Ages ↓

Empty homes

The census found 140 homes empty (14%): for sale, to let, awaiting work or simply unused. Homes & cars ↓

Fewer residents than in 2012

Gençay had 1,735 residents at the 2012 census and 1,653 in 2023, down 5%: slower growth than in 87% of compared French towns. Population ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Population

Slower than most: −5% since 2012, behind 87% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
1,735
residents
Census 2017
1,737
residents
Census 2023
1,653
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Gençay−5%
Vienne median+4%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Gençay−5%
Vienne median+2%
France median+2%

Here the change came as ±0% to 2017, then −5% to 2023.

Ages

Residents aged 65 and over make up 37% in Gençay, more than in 96% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

GençayVienne medianFrance median
Under 1513%
15 to 249.2%
25 to 4417%
45 to 6424%
65 and over37%
of whom 80 and over16%
0%25%50%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Gençay 56.5. The median compared French town: 44.

The figure for residents aged 15 to 24 is 9.2% in Gençay and 11% in the typical compared French town. In the typical compared French town, 22% of residents are 65 or over.

Women and men · all residents

55% women, 45% men

Gençay
Vienne median
France median
WomenMen

About 83 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Vienne 52.1%, France 51.8%. Women live longer than men, so towns with many older residents have more women.

Households

Below 93% of compared French towns: 14% of households are couples with children

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 45%Couple, no children 31%Couple with children 14%Single parent 8.9%Several people, not a family 1.2%

Against the Vienne median and the France median

Gençay
Vienne median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

GençayVienne medianFrance median
One-person households45%
Residents 65+ living alone35%
0%30%60%

Average household size: 1.9 people. Single-parent households are rarer here than in 69% of compared French towns. For comparison, a quarter of households are couples with children in the typical compared French town.

Homes & cars

More empty homes than 94% of compared French towns: 14%

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

GençayVienne medianFrance median
Main residences83%
Second homes2.6%
Empty14%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Gençay
Vienne median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

GençayVienne medianFrance median
No car14%
One car49%
Two or more37%
0%30%60%

20% of households have been in place 30 years or more; 13% moved in within the last two years. In the typical compared French town, the share of empty homes is 6.7%. Households without a car are more common here than in nearly two thirds of compared French towns. Little separates the share of second homes here, 2.6%, from the figure in the typical compared French town.

Income

The median resident lives on €24,270 a year per consumption unit

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€24,270
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Vienne €26,210 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

At €24,270 a year per consumption unit, the median standard of living here is lower than in 68% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

A lower share of households headed by a manual worker than 72% of compared French towns, at 11%

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

GençayVienne medianFrance median
Retired50%
Managers and professionals7.7%
Intermediate occupations11%
Clerical and service workers16%
Manual workers11%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners3%
Farmers0%
Others not working2.4%
0%30%60%
Unemployment rate
9.1%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
570
aged 15 or older

9.4% of households are headed by a manager or professional in the typical compared French town, against 7.7% in Gençay. Households headed by a manual worker: 14% in the typical compared French town, for comparison.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Gençay ranks below 85% of compared French towns on immigrants: 2.7%

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
45
2.7% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
36
2.2% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

GençayVienne medianFrance median
Immigrants2.7%
Foreign nationals2.2%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

2.2% of residents are foreign nationals, against 4.3% in the typical compared French town. Measured more widely, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Gençay ranks below 76% of compared French towns on single residents: 22%

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

GençayVienne medianFrance median
Married43%
In a civil partnership (PACS)4.4%
Living together, unmarried10%
Single22%
Divorced6.9%
Widowed14%
0%25%50%

Across Gençay, 43% of residents 15 and over are married. In the typical compared French town, the share of single residents is 25%.

Qualifications

In Gençay, 28% of adults out of school have no qualification, more than in 86% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

GençayVienne medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)28%
Brevet5.6%
CAP or BEP (vocational)26%
Baccalauréat17%
Bac+29.8%
Bac+3 or bac+46.6%
Bac+5 or more7.2%
0%20%40%

The share of graduates of higher education is 24%, against 30% in the typical compared French town. Measured more widely, 19% of adults out of school have no qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

The 5th oldest of 41 French towns of 1,653 to 2,582 people

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Gençay 56.5
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

Ages run from 37.2 in Villejust to 62.3 in Prayssac.

Neighbors

No nearby town is as old as Gençay

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

VivonneNieuil-l'EspoirNouaillé-MaupertuisIteuilSmarvesValence-en-PoitouGençay
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Gençay56.537%2.6%2.7%
Vivonne
4,550 · 8.1 mi
4121%2.9%5.1%
Nieuil-l'Espoir
2,631 · 8.5 mi
45.121%0.7%1.9%
Nouaillé-Maupertuis
2,975 · 9.4 mi
46.123%1.9%1.9%
Iteuil
2,989 · 9.5 mi
46.323%2%2.3%
Smarves
2,941 · 10.2 mi
47.127%1.9%2%
Valence-en-Poitou
4,325 · 10.6 mi
47.226%7.7%2.8%
More about Gençay

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Gençay

What is the population of Gençay?

1,653 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 5% fewer than in 2012 (1,735).

How old are Gençay’s residents?

The median age is 56.5, older than 96% of compared French towns. 16% are under 18 and 37% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Gençay?

26, with occasional dwellings: 2.6% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Gençay?

INSEE counts 45 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 2.7% of residents, and 36 foreign nationals (2.2%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Gençay?

€24,270 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.