Only 2.2% of homes are flats in Le Perrier
9.4% of households are headed by a manager or professional in the typical compared French town, against 2.9% in Le Perrier. Households in social housing: 1.6% of the total. The median age in the town is 50, higher than in 83% of compared French towns. At the 2023 Census, 2,280 people lived locally, in 1,030 households.
Throughout this page, the Vendée median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.
What stands out about the people of Le Perrier
One home in six is a second home
The census counted 230 second homes and occasional dwellings in Le Perrier, 17% of its 1,340 homes: higher than in 92% of compared French towns. 96% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓
Growing fast
Le Perrier had 1,869 residents at the 2012 census and 2,280 in 2023, up 22%: faster growth than in 92% of compared French towns. Population ↓
Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.
Le Perrier ranks above 92% of compared French towns on second homes: 17%
Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.
All homes · share of homes
Type of home
Cars per household · share of households
In the typical compared French town, just over one in ten households have no car; in Le Perrier, 5.2%. The wider picture: 2.1% of homes are second homes in the typical compared French town. 6.1% of homes stand empty, or about one in 16.
Le Perrier’s population changed by +22% since 2012, more than in 92% of compared French towns
Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.
2012 to 2023
2017 to 2023
The median compared French town changed +5% over the same years, the median Vendée town +9%. The change was +8% from 2012 to 2017 and +13% from 2017 to 2023.
Le Perrier: 28% of residents are 65 or over, above 79% of compared French towns
Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.
Age groups · share of residents
Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns
■ Le Perrier 50. The median compared French town: 44.
11% of residents are 15 to 24 in the typical compared French town, against 10% in Le Perrier. As a yardstick, 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town.
Women and men · all residents
50% women, 50% men
About an even split. Median share of women: Vendée 50.9%, France 51.8%.
Fewer single-parent households than 96% of compared French towns: 5.9%
A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.
Against the Vendée median and the France median
Living alone · share
A household here holds 2.2 people on average. To put it in context, one in ten households are single parents in the typical compared French town. Lower than in 70% of compared French towns: 31% of households are one person living alone. Couples with children: 25%, near enough the figure in the typical compared French town.
Per consumption unit, the median standard of living is €25,110 a year
The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.
Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.
At €25,110 a year per consumption unit, the median standard of living here is lower than in 59% of compared French towns. The poverty rate is 10.0%.
45% of households are headed by a retired person, more than in 93% of compared French towns
Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.
Households by reference person’s group · share of households
In Le Perrier, 17% of households are headed by a manual worker, beside 14% in the typical compared French town. On average, nearly a third of households are headed by a retired person in the typical compared French town.
Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).
Below 93% of compared French towns: 1.9% of residents are immigrants
INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.
Share of residents · census 2023
Immigrant (immigré)
Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.
Foreign national (étranger)
Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.
By its share of foreign nationals (1.1%), Le Perrier is below 93% of compared French towns. As a yardstick, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town.
INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.
Below 95% of compared French towns: 19% of residents 15 and over are single
Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.
Residents 15 and over · share
In the typical compared French town, the share of married residents is 43%; Le Perrier has 50%. Typically, 25% of residents 15 and over are single in the typical compared French town.
Only 19% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in Le Perrier
Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.
Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education
A fifth of adults out of school have no qualification, or about one in five. Against that, 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town.
41 French towns of 2,280 to 2,582 people: this is the 14th oldest
The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.
At the ends of the range sit Villejust (37.2), the youngest, and Prayssac (62.3), the oldest.
Nearby, 4 of 6 towns have older populations than Le Perrier
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.
| Town | Median age | 65+ | Second homes | Immigrants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Le Perrier | 50 | 28% | 17% | 1.9% |
| Saint-Jean-de-Monts 8,868 · 3.5 mi | 60.2 | 41% | 67% | 2% |
| Sallertaine 3,518 · 4 mi | 47.2 | 25% | 8.3% | 1.6% |
| Soullans 4,654 · 4.3 mi | 53.5 | 31% | 7.3% | 1.7% |
| Challans 22,943 · 5.5 mi | 52.5 | 33% | 3% | 2.9% |
| Saint-Gervais 2,781 · 6.3 mi | 48.7 | 26% | 9.3% | 1.4% |
| Saint-Hilaire-de-Riez 13,074 · 6.5 mi | 61.8 | 43% | 61% | 2.2% |
Health, work, housing and schools
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
- Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
- Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
- Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
- Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
- What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.
Questions about who lives in Le Perrier
What is the population of Le Perrier?
2,280 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 22% more than in 2012 (1,869).
How old are Le Perrier’s residents?
The median age is 50, older than 83% of compared French towns. 17% are under 18 and 28% 65 or older.
How many second homes are there in Le Perrier?
230, with occasional dwellings: 17% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.
How many immigrants live in Le Perrier?
INSEE counts 43 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 1.9% of residents, and 25 foreign nationals (1.1%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.
What is the median income in Le Perrier?
€25,110 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970); 10.0% of residents live below the poverty line. Source: INSEE, Filosofi.
Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.