FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
41.8median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

A smaller share of flats than 99% of compared French towns: 0.4%

Set against 11% in the typical compared French town, 3.7% of households have no car in Bessay. The share of one-person households stands at 25%. Compared with other places, households headed by a retired person are common here: 40%, more than in 83% of compared French towns. 456 residents in 190 households: that is Bessay at the 2023 Census.

Throughout this page, the Vendée median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Population

Growth of +7% since 2012 puts Bessay ahead of 59% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
426
residents
Census 2017
426
residents
Census 2023
456
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Bessay+7%
Vendée median+9%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Bessay+7%
Vendée median+5%
France median+2%

In two steps, ±0% to 2017 and +7% after, the town’s change compares with +5% for the median compared French town and +9% in Vendée.

Ages

Younger than 67% of compared French towns: half of Bessay is under 41.8

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

BessayVendée medianFrance median
Under 1519%
15 to 2411%
25 to 4425%
45 to 6422%
65 and over22%
of whom 80 and over3.8%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Bessay 41.8. The median compared French town: 44.

Just over one in ten residents are 15 to 24, more than in 51% of compared French towns. Census figures put residents aged 65 and over at 22% in Bessay.

Women and men · all residents

49% women, 51% men

Bessay
Vendée median
France median
WomenMen

About 106 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Vendée 50.9%, France 51.8%.

Households

In Bessay, 32% of households are couples with children, more than in 82% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 25%Couple, no children 36%Couple with children 32%Single parent 7.3%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Vendée median and the France median

Bessay
Vendée median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

BessayVendée medianFrance median
One-person households25%
Residents 65+ living alone21%
0%20%40%

With single-parent households at 7.3%, Bessay is behind 87% of compared French towns on that count. In the typical compared French town, the share of couples with children is 25%. Average household size: 2.4 people.

Homes & cars

Bessay ranks above 88% of compared French towns on second homes: 9.8%

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

BessayVendée medianFrance median
Main residences86%
Second homes9.8%
Empty3.7%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Bessay
Vendée median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

BessayVendée medianFrance median
No car3.7%
One car34%
Two or more62%
0%35%70%

Against a figure of 12% in the typical compared French town, the share of households in social housing in Bessay comes in at 5%. Empty homes are rarer here than in 90% of compared French towns. The share of second homes in the typical compared French town is 2.1%. In the last two years, 5.1% of households moved in; at the other end, 25% have stayed 30 years or more.

Income

A typical living standard of €25,070 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€25,070
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Vendée €26,310 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

At €25,070 a year per consumption unit, the median standard of living here is lower than in 59% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Below 98% of compared French towns: 2.9% of households are headed by a manager or professional

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

BessayVendée medianFrance median
Retired40%
Managers and professionals2.9%
Intermediate occupations17%
Clerical and service workers10%
Manual workers23%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners2.4%
Farmers2.5%
Others not working2.4%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
7.5%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
200
aged 15 or older

Set against 14% in the typical compared French town, 23% of households are headed by a manual worker in Bessay. For households headed by a manager or professional, the comparison in the typical compared French town is 9.4%.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Below 85% of compared French towns: 2.7% of residents are immigrants

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
12
2.7% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
12
2.7% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

BessayVendée medianFrance median
Immigrants2.7%
Foreign nationals2.7%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Set against 4.3% in the typical compared French town, 2.7% of residents are foreign nationals in Bessay. The wider picture: 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Only 22% of residents 15 and over are single in Bessay

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

BessayVendée medianFrance median
Married46%
In a civil partnership (PACS)4.7%
Living together, unmarried19%
Single22%
Divorced3%
Widowed5.6%
0%30%60%

The figure for married residents is 46% in Bessay and 43% in the typical compared French town. Typically, 25% of residents 15 and over are single in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

Bessay ranks below 74% of compared French towns on graduates of higher education: 23%

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

BessayVendée medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)18%
Brevet5%
CAP or BEP (vocational)30%
Baccalauréat24%
Bac+213%
Bac+3 or bac+46.6%
Bac+5 or more3.7%
0%20%40%

Few places have so few adults with no qualification: 18% here, fewer than in 55% of compared French towns. As a reference point, 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

41 French towns of 456 to 2,582 people: this is the 8th youngest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Bessay 41.8
VillejustPrayssacLa Croix-en-Touraine
365064

Ages run from 37.2 in Villejust to 62.3 in Prayssac.

Neighbors

A younger town than 4 of the 6 around it: Bessay

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Mareuil-sur-Lay-DissaisSaint-Jean-d'HermineLuçonBournezeauRives de l'YonLa Chaize-le-VicomteBessay
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Bessay41.822%9.8%2.7%
Mareuil-sur-Lay-Dissais
2,808 · 2.9 mi
50.430%6.3%2.4%
Saint-Jean-d'Hermine
3,611 · 4.4 mi
42.422%5.2%3.1%
Luçon
9,417 · 5.5 mi
56.236%4.2%3%
Bournezeau
3,452 · 6.6 mi
39.819%4.7%1.7%
Rives de l'Yon
4,335 · 9.3 mi
44.222%3.1%2%
La Chaize-le-Vicomte
3,948 · 11.4 mi
40.116%3.7%2.2%
More about Bessay

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Bessay

What is the population of Bessay?

456 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 7% more than in 2012 (426).

How old are Bessay’s residents?

The median age is 41.8, younger than 67% of compared French towns. 24% are under 18 and 22% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Bessay?

21, with occasional dwellings: 9.8% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Bessay?

INSEE counts 12 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 2.7% of residents, and 12 foreign nationals (2.7%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Bessay?

€25,070 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.