FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Bâtiment Gillis Frères 12 rue Alouette St Mandé 1
France›Val-de-Marne›Île-de-France

Saint-MandéVal-de-Marne

21,071 people call this town in Val-de-Marne, Île-de-France home.

6 places within 18 miMap →
Photo: Chabe01 · CC BY-SA 4.0
Bâtiment Gillis Frères 12 rue Alouette St Mandé 1

Saint-Mandé, Val-de-Marne · Chabe01 · CC BY-SA 4.0

Is Saint-Mandé a good place to live?

A strong record with one exception. Residents are healthier than most (A): after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 31% below expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. Saint-Mandé grades B overall and ranks #3 of 44 in Val-de-Marne. It comes out better than 64% of compared French towns. Households here earn well (A): 0.9 jobs per working resident; 8.1% unemployment. Homes are dear: at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 21.6 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. Its remaining grades are unremarkable: C+ for safety and C+ for schools.

Figures: deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · employment, INSEE census 2023 · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · recorded crime, SSMSI (Ministry of the Interior) · brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.

What makes Saint-Mandé stand out

The 2 things Saint-Mandé does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data

How Saint-Mandé grades

Each subject compares Saint-Mandé with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Maison
Maison · Inscrit · Photo: Chabe01 · CC BY-SA 4.0
Saint-Mandé’s story

Saint-Mandé in pictures

The Culture ministry’s list holds 1 historic monument in Saint-Mandé; none is classé, France’s top protection.

The oldest protected part dates from the 19th century; the first monument here was protected in 1995.

21% of its homes were built before 1919, against 7.4% in the median compared French town.

Wikidata records 20 people born in Saint-Mandé before 1900, the earliest Nicolas Devergie, in 1784.

Explore the history →
Nearby attractions

La Charpente and 704 more in and around Saint-Mandé

Museums, other places to visit and gardens in and near Saint-Mandé. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata

Photos from Wikimedia Commons, each under its own licence (our copy, resized).

Photo credits (5)

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Saint-Mandé.

Work & commuteJobs & income A

Saint-Mandé is better off than Val-de-Marne’s towns or compared French towns: the median disposable income is €41,670 a year per consumption unit

Unemployment stood at 8.1%, lower than both Val-de-Marne’s towns (10.7%) and compared French towns (10.1%). Nearly three quarters of commuters went to work on foot, by bike or by public transport at the census.

73%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Public transport56%
Driving19%
On foot9%
Bicycle9%
Motorbike or scooter4%
9,500
jobs based in Saint-Mandé, 0.9 per working resident
8.1%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€41,670
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
4%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
A+
Walkability: better than almost every compared French town

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

HousingCost of living D−

Renting in Saint-Mandé costs more than in Val-de-Marne’s towns or compared French towns, at an estimated advertised €31.36/m² a month

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

No town in Val-de-Marne costs more to buy into than Saint-Mandé, at €8,639/m², the highest of 47. The median price, €8,639/m², comes from 867 sales of houses and apartments locally from July 2023 to June 2026. Houses made up 2% of the homes sold; apartments the rest.

€8,639/m²median sale price

Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026

Saint-Mandé€8,639/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Val-de-Marne median€4,010/m²
By typeMedian per m²Sales
Apartments€8,625/m²847
€31.36/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€25.40 to €38.71/m² a month)
21.6
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€18.51/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€28,050
median annual income per consumption unit, Métropole du Grand Paris

Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

HealthHealth A

Mortality in Saint-Mandé, once ages and care homes are allowed for, undercuts Val-de-Marne’s towns and compared French towns: 69 per 100 expected

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

Average lifespans in Val-de-Marne: 86.7 years for women, 82.8 for men (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 nationally. From 2016 to 2025, 1,580 residents of Saint-Mandé died, against 2,054 expected from France’s death rates at each age: 23% fewer. There are 13 general practitioners in the town.

−31%deaths against expected, after care homesAHealth Grade

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw77
Adjusted69
Median town88
Expected100
13
GPs in Saint-Mandé · 3.6 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
0.4 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Hopital D Instruction des Armees Begin
0.6 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Hopital Pierre Rouques les Bluets
86.7 · 82.8
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Val-de-Marne, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte · That adjustment for care homes is a model of TownRatings’ own, not official data.

History

Saint-Mandé keeps more of its old housing than Val-de-Marne’s towns or compared French towns: 21% built before 1919

France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.

The Culture ministry’s list holds 1 historic monument in Saint-Mandé; none is classé, France’s top protection. Its oldest listed monument dates from the 19th century.

1historic monument

Monuments by protection · Mérimée

Classé0
Inscrit1
19th c.
oldest protected part
1995
first monument protected

Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period

Safety

Saint-Mandé ranks above 59% of compared French towns for crime per resident

The graded crime recorded most in Saint-Mandé was criminal damage (2025). In 2025, 421 offenses were recorded locally. Violence against people ran at 4.9 per 1,000 residents a year and the graded property crimes at 18.5 (2023–2025 average).

4.9recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearC+Safety Grade

Recorded by type · 2025

Criminal damage171
Burglary61
Theft from vehicles59
Vehicle theft45
Family violence32
Sexual violence28
Other physical violence25
Theft without violence292
Fraud246
Drug use113

Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

4.9
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
18.5
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
421
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
0.4%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published

Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · For armed robbery, the count isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in a year of the last three), so the index uses the département’s average, 0.4% of the index here. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.

Schools

88.7% of candidates passed the brevet at the 103 collèges within 5 km, 1.4 points below the expected rate

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Vocational results within 5 km: 80% passed the bac pro, of 2,306 candidates at 28 lycées. Results rank its schools #6 of 47 in Val-de-Marne. Near Saint-Mandé, 92.0% of lycée candidates passed the bac, close to both Val-de-Marne’s towns (91.1%) and compared French towns (92.9%).

95%passed the bac (general and technological)C+School Grade

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Saint-Mandé88.7%
Median of towns87.5%

Bac pass rate · lycées within 5 km

Saint-Mandé92.0%
Median of towns92.9%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège Saint-Michel PrivateNearest collègeCollègeCollège14797%−1 pt
Lycée Saint-Michel PrivateNearest lycéeGeneral lycéeGeneral lycée13799%±0 pts
LP Gaston BachelardBest against expectations: 18 points above the expected rateVocational lycéeVocational lycée3786%+18 pts

See all 170 schools →

95%
passed the general and technological bac, −0.8 pts against the expected rate
80%
passed the vocational bac, +1.1 pts against the expected rate
88.7%
passed the brevet at the collèges, −1.4 pts against the expected rate
0.1 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

Who lives here

More people in Saint-Mandé hold a degree than in Val-de-Marne’s towns or compared French towns: 66%

A fifth of residents are 65 or over. People aged 15 to 24 make up a tenth of the town, lower than Val-de-Marne’s towns (13%) and near compared French towns (11%). Children under 15 count for 17% of the people here.

41.1median age
Saint-MandéVal-de-Marne medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma10%
CAP or BEP7%
Baccalauréat13%
Higher education66%

Women and men · all residents

54% women, 46% men

About 86 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Val-de-Marne 52.1%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Saint-Mandé
Saint-MandéVal-de-Marne medianFrance median
Under 1517%19%17%
15–2410%13%11%
25–4428%28%23%
45–6425%24%26%
65+20%16%22%
No diploma10%17%19%
CAP or BEP7.4%16%26%
Baccalauréat13%18%18%
Higher education66%43%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Val-de-Marne median and France median: the median of compared communes

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Saint-Mandé

15pages on Saint-Mandé

Landmarks

Saint-Mandé has one historic monument; beside it, the nearest classé monuments in other towns, within 15.5 mi.

All monuments →

Famous people from Saint-Mandé

118 notable people were born in Saint-Mandé.

See all 118 →
Photo credits

Claudette Colbert: Whitey Schafer, Public domain · Alexandra David-Néel: Unknown author Unknown author, Public domain · Alice Guy: Apeda Studio New York, Public domain · Bruno Cremer: Studio Harcourt., Public domain · Martine Carol: Boris Carmi, CC BY 4.0 · Gaëtan Charbonnier: 34 super héros, CC BY-SA 3.0

Saint-Mandé’s neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Val-de-Marne →
VincennesParis 12eCharenton-le-PontParis 20eSaint-MauriceBagnoletVincennesParis 12eCharenton-le-PontParis 20eSaint-MauriceBagnoletSaint-Mandé
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Saint-Mandé21,071—BD−C+A
Vincennes48,1930.9B+D−BA
Paris 12e Paris138,0241.1B−D−DA
Charenton-le-Pont28,8301.4BD−C+A−
Paris 20e Paris185,1401.8C+D−C+B+
Saint-Maurice14,5061.9B+D−B−A+
Bagnolet Seine-Saint-Denis43,0861.9D−D−DC

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Saint-Mandé

Is Saint-Mandé safe?

It grades C+ for safety, #18 of 44 in Val-de-Marne. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 61 burglaries and 171 acts of criminal damage.

Are schools in Saint-Mandé good?

They grade C+, better than 42% of compared French towns and #6 of 47 in Val-de-Marne. 99% of 137 candidates passed the bac at Lycée Saint-Michel in 2025, at the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Is Saint-Mandé expensive to live in?

Homes cost more than in most compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €8,639/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Saint-Mandé grades D− for cost of living.

About Saint-Mandé

Commune in Val-de-Marne, Île-de-France

Saint-Mandé is a commune of 21,071 people in the Métropole du Grand Paris. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
21,071 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Métropole du Grand Paris
Département
Val-de-Marne (94)
Région
Île-de-France
Area
0.3 sq mi (0.9 km²)
INSEE code
94067

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · DGFiP, DVF property sales, July 2023 to June 2026 · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.