Saint-Mandé is drier than 82% of mainland French towns: 654 mm of rain a year
January mornings start at about 2.5°C. By frosts alone, it ranks gentler than 74% of mainland French towns. No month is much wetter than another: December, the wettest, gets little more than April, the driest. An umbrella earns its place on about 118 days a year with 1 mm of rain or more.
These are the figures of Météo-France’s Joinville station, 4.4 km south-east.
A year in Saint-Mandé at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Joinville station.
What a year in Saint-Mandé feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Joinville.
About 654 mm of rain a year
December is the wettest month and April the driest. About 18 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 19th wettest of 47 towns of 2,500+ in Val-de-Marne.
Rain by month
Millimeters
Sunshine by month
Hours of sunshine at Paris-Montsouris
31 frosts and 71 days of 25°C a year
On about 31 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 2 days it stays below freezing all day. About 71 days a year reach 25°C, and 21 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Joinville: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Joinville
Joinville is 4.4 km south-east of Saint-Mandé. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Saint-Mandé itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Joinville (94042001) |
| Distance from the town | 4.4 km south-east |
| Station altitude | 37 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 47 m |
| Period | 1991–2020 |
| Sunshine measured at | Paris-Montsouris, 6.4 km away |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Saint-Mandé compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Val-de-Marne.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Mandé | Joinville | 26.8°C | 2.5°C | 654 mm |
| Vincennes 1.5 km | same station | 26.8°C about the same | 2.5°C about the same | 654 mm |
| Paris 12e 1.8 km | Luxembourg | 26.5°C about the same | 3.4°C 0.9°C milder | 667 mm |
| Charenton-le-Pont 2.2 km | same station | 26.8°C about the same | 2.5°C about the same | 654 mm |
| Paris 20e 2.9 km | Paris-Montsouris | 25.7°C 1.1°C cooler | 3.2°C 0.7°C milder | 634 mm |
| Saint-Maurice 3 km | same station | 26.8°C about the same | 2.5°C about the same | 654 mm |
| Bagnolet 3.1 km | Paris-Montsouris | 25.7°C 1.1°C cooler | 3.2°C 0.7°C milder | 634 mm |
Saint-Mandé weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Joinville station; sunshine at Paris-Montsouris.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain | Sun (hours) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7.9°C | 2.5°C | 5.2°C | 52 mm | 59 |
| February | 9.5°C | 2.5°C | 6.0°C | 47 mm | 84 |
| March | 13.7°C | 4.7°C | 9.2°C | 46 mm | 135 |
| April | 17.6°C | 7.1°C | 12.4°C | 45 mm | 177 |
| May | 21.0°C | 10.6°C | 15.8°C | 63 mm | 201 |
| June | 24.3°C | 13.9°C | 19.1°C | 54 mm | 204 |
| July | 26.8°C | 15.8°C | 21.3°C | 59 mm | 222 |
| August | 26.5°C | 15.6°C | 21.1°C | 56 mm | 215 |
| September | 22.5°C | 12.4°C | 17.4°C | 50 mm | 175 |
| October | 17.4°C | 9.3°C | 13.3°C | 56 mm | 119 |
| November | 11.7°C | 5.6°C | 8.7°C | 59 mm | 70 |
| December | 8.1°C | 3.1°C | 5.6°C | 66 mm | 57 |
| Year | 17.3°C | 8.6°C | 12.9°C | 654 mm | 1,717 |
Where Saint-Mandé’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Joinville, 4.4 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Paris-Montsouris, 6.4 km away.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Val-de-Marne.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Saint-Mandé’s climate
How warm does Saint-Mandé get in summer?
July is the warmest month, with average highs of 26.8°C. About 71 days a year reach 25°C, more than 65% of mainland French towns, and about 21 reach 30°C.
How cold does Saint-Mandé get in winter?
January nights average 2.5°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 31 nights a year, and about 2 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Saint-Mandé get?
About 654 mm a year, less than 82% of mainland French towns. December is the wettest month (66 mm) and April the driest (45 mm).
How sunny is it?
The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Paris-Montsouris (6.4 km away), averages 1,717 hours of sunshine a year.
Are these figures for Saint-Mandé itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Saint-Mandé, Joinville, 4.4 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station JOINVILLE, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Saint-Mandé →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.