The collèges and lycées around Saint-Mandé trail those around 58% of compared French towns on results
The brevet pass rate near Saint-Mandé is 88.7%, above Val-de-Marne’s towns (85.4%) and close to compared French towns (87.5%). 103 collèges and 67 lycées with 2025 results and value added are within 5 km (3 miles) of Saint-Mandé. Saint-Mandé grades C+ for schools, on their brevet and bac pass rates and value added: #6 of 47 in Val-de-Marne. The social position index (IPS) is shown, not graded.
The town’s figures are weighted by candidates across the schools within 5 km; the comparison is the median of compared French towns (those with an overall grade).
What stands out about the schools near Saint-Mandé
LP Gaston Bachelard beats its expected rate
86% of 37 candidates passed the vocational bac at LP Gaston Bachelard in 2025, 18 points more than the ministry expected from its pupils’ backgrounds and ages. Results and background ↓
Private collèges
27 of the 108 collèges within 5 km are private, under contract with the state: they teach the national curriculum and their pupils sit the same brevet. They count in the grade like the public ones. Every school ↓
Very different intakes
The collèges within 5 km take pupils from very different homes: the social position index runs from 79.4 at Collège Georges Politzer to 161 at Collège privé Massillon. It is shown for context and never graded. Results and background ↓
Written from the Ministry of Education (DEPP) data on this page.
Saint-Mandé grades C+ for schools
Against every compared French town with a collège or lycée within 5 km.
The grade uses every collège and lycée within 5 km of Saint-Mandé with 2025 results and value added, public and private under contract: 103 collèges (12,334 candidates) and 67 lycées (11,689). Each school’s pass rate and value added are compared with every French school of its kind, then weighted by candidates; collèges and lycées count equally. 14 schools have results but no value added published, so they are listed, not graded. A school can count for several towns.
Which schools do better than their pupils’ backgrounds suggest
The line is the typical French school for each social position index; the band holds the middle two-thirds. A dot’s color is the ministry’s value added.
Schools whose pupils come from better-off homes usually get higher pass rates. The ministry’s value added already allows for that, and for pupils’ ages: of the 152 schools here, 33 are 2 points or more above the expected rate and 54 2 points or more below.
Show as a table
| School | IPS | Pass rate | Value added (points) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collège Césaria EvoraBrevet · Public | 88.9 | 86% | +14 pts |
| Collège Gustave CourbetBrevet · Public | 98.8 | 87% | +9 pts |
| Collège Colonel FabienBrevet · Public | 88.9 | 84% | +9 pts |
| Collège Georges PolitzerBrevet · Public | 87.6 | 86% | +8 pts |
| Collège Charles PéguyBrevet · Public | 117.6 | 92% | +8 pts |
| Collège Sòlveig AnspachBrevet · Public | 97.1 | 82% | +6 pts |
| Lycée général privé ORT Daniel MayerBac, gen. & tech. · Private | 120.2 | 100% | +6 pts |
| Collège Henri WallonBrevet · Public | 97.6 | 86% | +5 pts |
| Collège privé Saint-Germain de CharonneBrevet · Private | 124.3 | 100% | +4 pts |
| Collège Pierre Mendès-FranceBrevet · Public | 91 | 80% | +4 pts |
| Collège Thomas MannBrevet · Public | 102 | 89% | +4 pts |
| Collège Georges PolitzerBrevet · Public | 79.4 | 75% | +4 pts |
| L'école Jules RichardBac, gen. & tech. · Private | 129.4 | 98% | +4 pts |
| Lycée polyvalent DiderotBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 104.8 | 97% | +4 pts |
| Collège Oum KalthoumBrevet · Public | 84.3 | 77% | +3 pts |
| Collège privé Notre-Dame de LourdesBrevet · Private | 146.2 | 100% | +3 pts |
| Collège Guillaume BudéBrevet · Public | 95.7 | 85% | +3 pts |
| Collège FidélisBrevet · Private | 120.3 | 98% | +3 pts |
| Collège Romain RollandBrevet · Public | 89.9 | 71% | +3 pts |
| Collège Gabriel FauréBrevet · Public | 107.5 | 92% | +3 pts |
| Lycée polyvalent DorianBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 111 | 93% | +3 pts |
| Lycée Gabriel FauréBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 118.3 | 100% | +3 pts |
| Collège Antoine de Saint-ExupéryBrevet · Public | 144.9 | 98% | +2 pts |
| Collège Alain FournierBrevet · Public | 116.3 | 92% | +2 pts |
| Collège privé Saint-Benoist de l'EuropeBrevet · Private | 105.7 | 88% | +2 pts |
| Collège privé Eugène Napoléon Saint-Pierre FourierBrevet · Private | 137.5 | 100% | +2 pts |
| Collège Édouard HerriotBrevet · Public | 130.9 | 97% | +2 pts |
| Collège Pierre-André HouëlBrevet · Public | 94.1 | 74% | +2 pts |
| Collège Henri MatisseBrevet · Private | 142.1 | 100% | +2 pts |
| Collège Saint-AndréBrevet · Private | 142.9 | 100% | +2 pts |
| Lycée polyvalent privé Saint-Benoist de l'EuropeBac, gen. & tech. · Private | 103.4 | 97% | +2 pts |
| Lycée Romain-RollandBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 92.8 | 92% | +2 pts |
| Lycée privé des Petits ChampsBac, gen. & tech. · Private | 145.6 | 100% | +2 pts |
| Collège Maurice RavelBrevet · Public | 121.3 | 93% | +1 pt |
| Collège privé Saint-Michel de PicpusBrevet · Private | 154 | 100% | +1 pt |
| Collège privé Sainte-ClotildeBrevet · Private | 149.3 | 100% | +1 pt |
| Collège Notre-Dame des MissionsBrevet · Private | 147.4 | 100% | +1 pt |
| Collège Jean MoulinBrevet · Public | 96.3 | 83% | +1 pt |
| Collège La Salle - Notre-Dame de la GareBrevet · Private | 139.2 | 98% | +1 pt |
| Collège MontalembertBrevet · Private | 155.4 | 100% | +1 pt |
| Collège privé Saint-AmbroiseBrevet · Private | 143.3 | 100% | +1 pt |
| Collège privé Charles PéguyBrevet · Private | 145.4 | 100% | +1 pt |
| Collège privé des Francs BourgeoisBrevet · Private | 152.6 | 100% | +1 pt |
| Collège Françoise DoltoBrevet · Public | 116.3 | 85% | +1 pt |
| Collège privé MassillonBrevet · Private | 161 | 100% | +1 pt |
| Collège Jules FerryBrevet · Public | 134.8 | 95% | +1 pt |
| Collège Rognoni École des enfants du SpectacleBrevet · Public | 157.2 | 100% | +1 pt |
| Collège Nicolas de StaëlBrevet · Public | 122.5 | 94% | +1 pt |
| Lycée privé Eugène Napoléon - Saint-Pierre FourierBac, gen. & tech. · Private | 138.8 | 100% | +1 pt |
| Lycée privé Sainte-LouiseBac, gen. & tech. · Private | 148 | 100% | +1 pt |
| Lycée privé MassillonBac, gen. & tech. · Private | 161.7 | 100% | +1 pt |
| Lycée CharlemagneBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 132.8 | 100% | +1 pt |
| Lycée polyvalent Simone WeilBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 123.5 | 95% | +1 pt |
| Lycée Pierre-Gilles de Gennes - École nationale de chimie, physique et biologieBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 117.4 | 98% | +1 pt |
| Lycée général privé Henri MatisseBac, gen. & tech. · Private | 137.3 | 100% | +1 pt |
| Collège Georges CourtelineBrevet · Public | 123.3 | 93% | ±0 pts |
| Collège Notre-Dame de la ProvidenceBrevet · Private | 158 | 100% | ±0 pts |
| Collège Marais de VilliersBrevet · Public | 94.7 | 78% | ±0 pts |
| Collège Albert de MunBrevet · Private | 156 | 100% | ±0 pts |
| Collège Jean Baptiste ClémentBrevet · Public | 106.8 | 82% | ±0 pts |
| Collège privé Sainte-LouiseBrevet · Private | 147 | 98% | ±0 pts |
| Collège Sainte-ThérèseBrevet · Private | 143.1 | 99% | ±0 pts |
| Collège privé Soeur RosalieBrevet · Private | 145 | 99% | ±0 pts |
| Collège Gisèle HalimiBrevet · Public | 88.3 | 82% | ±0 pts |
| Lycée Saint-MichelBac, gen. & tech. · Private | 144.9 | 99% | ±0 pts |
| Lycée privé Georges LevenBac, gen. & tech. · Private | 135.4 | 98% | ±0 pts |
| Lycée Gregor MendelBac, gen. & tech. · Private | 129 | 99% | ±0 pts |
| Lycée Hélène BoucherBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 129.3 | 98% | ±0 pts |
| Lycée Claude Nicolas LedouxBac, gen. & tech. · Private | 143.6 | 99% | ±0 pts |
| Lycée privé Saint-Michel de PicpusBac, gen. & tech. · Private | 154.7 | 100% | ±0 pts |
| Lycée Notre-Dame de la ProvidenceBac, gen. & tech. · Private | 155.9 | 100% | ±0 pts |
| Lycée Notre-Dame des Missions St PierreBac, gen. & tech. · Private | 149.8 | 100% | ±0 pts |
| Lycée polyvalent Eugénie CottonBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 107.5 | 97% | ±0 pts |
| Lycée Albert de MunBac, gen. & tech. · Private | 154 | 100% | ±0 pts |
| Lycée MontalembertBac, gen. & tech. · Private | 155.6 | 100% | ±0 pts |
| Lycée privé Charles PéguyBac, gen. & tech. · Private | 147.2 | 100% | ±0 pts |
| Lycée privé des Francs Bourgeois - La SalleBac, gen. & tech. · Private | 150.4 | 100% | ±0 pts |
| Lycée Claude MonetBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 127 | 99% | ±0 pts |
| Lycée privé Louise de MarillacBac, gen. & tech. · Private | 141.4 | 100% | ±0 pts |
| Lycée privé YabnéBac, gen. & tech. · Private | 148 | 100% | ±0 pts |
| Collège Saint-MichelBrevet · Private | 144.1 | 97% | −1 pt |
| Collège Hector BerliozBrevet · Public | 146.7 | 96% | −1 pt |
| Collège Paul ÉluardBrevet · Public | 111.6 | 83% | −1 pt |
| Collège Jean-François OebenBrevet · Public | 118.2 | 87% | −1 pt |
| Collège Henri BarbusseBrevet · Public | 103 | 88% | −1 pt |
| Collège Travail LangevinBrevet · Public | 86.5 | 73% | −1 pt |
| Collège CharlemagneBrevet · Public | 130.1 | 94% | −1 pt |
| Collège CondorcetBrevet · Public | 117.1 | 92% | −1 pt |
| Collège Saint-JosephBrevet · Private | 135 | 97% | −1 pt |
| Collège Raymond QueneauBrevet · Public | 133.6 | 94% | −1 pt |
| Collège Antoine WatteauBrevet · Public | 121.5 | 88% | −1 pt |
| Collège Pierre Jean de BérangerBrevet · Public | 139.2 | 95% | −1 pt |
| Collège Pierre AlvisetBrevet · Public | 144.8 | 97% | −1 pt |
| Lycée Hector BerliozBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 142.7 | 98% | −1 pt |
| Lycée Maurice RavelBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 124.1 | 95% | −1 pt |
| Lycée VoltaireBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 127.9 | 93% | −1 pt |
| Lycée Victor HugoBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 138.9 | 98% | −1 pt |
| Lycée polyvalent Fernand LégerBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 94.1 | 86% | −1 pt |
| Collège MolièreBrevet · Public | 91.6 | 77% | −2 pts |
| Collège Edmond NocardBrevet · Public | 110 | 92% | −2 pts |
| Collège George SandBrevet · Public | 113.8 | 88% | −2 pts |
| Lycée Jean JaurèsBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 101 | 88% | −2 pts |
| Lycée Eugène DelacroixBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 125.3 | 95% | −2 pts |
| Lycée polyvalent Eugène HenaffBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 87 | 85% | −2 pts |
| Lycée polyvalent Jean MacéBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 90.8 | 86% | −2 pts |
| Lycée Sophie GermainBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 134 | 97% | −2 pts |
| Collège Lucie FaureBrevet · Public | 110.4 | 85% | −3 pts |
| Collège Jules VerneBrevet · Public | 107.2 | 84% | −3 pts |
| Collège Henri MatisseBrevet · Public | 117.5 | 88% | −3 pts |
| Lycée AragoBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 124.4 | 93% | −3 pts |
| Lycée Édouard BranlyBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 134.2 | 95% | −3 pts |
| Collège Germaine TillionBrevet · Public | 101.4 | 83% | −4 pts |
| Collège Paul VerlaineBrevet · Public | 123.5 | 88% | −4 pts |
| Collège VoltaireBrevet · Public | 129.2 | 87% | −4 pts |
| Collège François CouperinBrevet · Public | 126.5 | 91% | −4 pts |
| Lycée CondorcetBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 96.7 | 83% | −4 pts |
| Collège Jacques OffenbachBrevet · Public | 132.2 | 91% | −5 pts |
| Collège Hélène BoucherBrevet · Public | 118 | 85% | −5 pts |
| Collège Anne FrankBrevet · Public | 122.3 | 86% | −5 pts |
| Collège Fréderic et Irène Joliot-CurieBrevet · Public | 115.2 | 86% | −5 pts |
| Collège Victor HugoBrevet · Public | 134.7 | 90% | −5 pts |
| Collège BeaumarchaisBrevet · Public | 129.3 | 89% | −5 pts |
| Collège Édouard BranlyBrevet · Public | 134.6 | 89% | −5 pts |
| Collège Marcelin BerthelotBrevet · Public | 119.9 | 84% | −6 pts |
| Collège Flora TristanBrevet · Public | 101.6 | 81% | −6 pts |
| Collège Jean CharcotBrevet · Public | 121.9 | 88% | −6 pts |
| Collège Claude MonetBrevet · Public | 121.8 | 90% | −6 pts |
| Lycée Paul ValéryBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 109 | 84% | −6 pts |
| Lycée polyvalent Robert SchumanBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 122.2 | 90% | −6 pts |
| Lycée polyvalent Paul RobertBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 108 | 87% | −6 pts |
| Collège Françoise GiroudBrevet · Public | 136.1 | 88% | −7 pts |
| Collège Assia DjebarBrevet · Public | 87.2 | 66% | −7 pts |
| Collège Robert DoisneauBrevet · Public | 98.7 | 81% | −7 pts |
| Collège Gustave FlaubertBrevet · Public | 108.1 | 83% | −7 pts |
| Collège Claude ChappeBrevet · Public | 125.1 | 87% | −7 pts |
| Collège Josette et Maurice AudinBrevet · Public | 108.3 | 79% | −7 pts |
| Collège Jean-Jacques RousseauBrevet · Public | 97.9 | 76% | −7 pts |
| Lycée privé Ozar HatorahBac, gen. & tech. · Private | 121.2 | 83% | −7 pts |
| Collège la CerisaieBrevet · Public | 117.8 | 82% | −8 pts |
| Collège Pilâtre de RozierBrevet · Public | 116.6 | 84% | −8 pts |
| Collège Jean JaurèsBrevet · Public | 114.9 | 80% | −8 pts |
| Collège Paul ValéryBrevet · Public | 105.4 | 80% | −9 pts |
| Collège Guy FlavienBrevet · Public | 114.1 | 83% | −9 pts |
| Collège Léon GambettaBrevet · Public | 103.6 | 74% | −9 pts |
| Collège Colette BessonBrevet · Public | 103.3 | 76% | −9 pts |
| Collège Camille ClaudelBrevet · Public | 89.8 | 73% | −9 pts |
| Collège Jean MacéBrevet · Public | 85.7 | 70% | −9 pts |
| Collège Victor DuruyBrevet · Public | 125.4 | 80% | −11 pts |
| Lycée polyvalent LibertéBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 89.8 | 75% | −11 pts |
| Collège Jean PerrinBrevet · Public | 87.7 | 63% | −14 pts |
| Collège Elsa TrioletBrevet · Public | 100.8 | 75% | −16 pts |
| Collège Lucie AubracBrevet · Public | 114.6 | 76% | −16 pts |
IPS: DEPP’s social position index, 2024–25, from parents’ occupations (France’s average pupil ≈ 100). It describes; it doesn’t grade. Value added: the school’s pass rate minus the rate expected from its pupils’ backgrounds and ages.
The schools within 5 km of Saint-Mandé
The dashed circle is 5 km (3 miles) from the town’s point, the center of where its residents live; the black outline is the commune.
Points: the Ministry of Education’s school directory.
108 collèges and 76 lycées within 5 km of Saint-Mandé
Each with its 2025 result and its value added: how far its pass rate is above or below what the ministry expected from its pupils. 103 collèges and 67 lycées are in the grade; the others publish results without value added. Distances from the town’s point.
Show all 108 collèges
Show all 76 lycées
Results: DEPP, brevet (IVAC) and bac (IVAL) 2025. Not in the grade: a school with results but no value added published (often a small one). Primary schools: the commune’s own, from the school directory.
Saint-Mandé and the towns around it
Colored by School Grade. Brevet and bac: pass rates across each town’s schools within 5 km.
| Town | Schools | Brevet | Bac |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Mandé 103 collèges · 67 lycées | C+ | 89% | 92% |
| Vincennes 82 collèges · 52 lycées · 0.9 mi | C+ | 88% | 91% |
| Paris 12e 115 collèges · 93 lycées · 1.1 mi | B− | 89% | 93% |
| Charenton-le-Pont 91 collèges · 60 lycées · 1.4 mi | C+ | 88% | 92% |
| Paris 20e 120 collèges · 78 lycées · 1.8 mi | B− | 89% | 92% |
| Saint-Maurice 70 collèges · 47 lycées · 1.9 mi | C+ | 88% | 91% |
| Bagnolet 105 collèges · 70 lycées · 1.9 mi | C+ | 87% | 91% |
Paris 20e has the best-graded schools nearby (B−). Towns within 10 km of each other share some of the same schools.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- The brevet. The diplôme national du brevet, taken at 15 at the end of collège: written exams in French, maths, history-geography, sciences and an oral, with the year’s coursework. We use the share of candidates who pass.
- The bac. The baccalauréat at 18: general and technological in most lycées, vocational in lycées professionnels. Each is compared only with schools of its own kind.
- Value added. The ministry’s own measure (IVAC for collèges, IVAL for lycées): a school’s pass rate minus the rate expected from its pupils’ social background and age. It is half of each school’s score in the grade.
- Social position index (IPS). A summary of pupils’ family backgrounds from parents’ occupations, about 100 for the average French pupil. Shown for context; never graded.
- Within 5 km. French families don’t pick a school by the town’s name: a collège serves a catchment set by the département, a lycée one set by the académie. So the grade uses the schools within 5 km of where the town’s residents live, and neighboring towns can share them.
- Primary schools. Not graded: national tests (évaluations nationales) aren’t published school by school. The commune’s primary schools are listed.
Questions about schools near Saint-Mandé
Are the schools near Saint-Mandé good?
They grade C+, better than those around 42% of compared French towns and #6 of 47 in Val-de-Marne. In 2025, 88.7% of the 12,334 candidates at the 103 collèges within 5 km passed the brevet (−1.4 pts against the expected rate). At the lycées, 92.0% of 11,689 candidates passed the bac (as expected).
Which collège near Saint-Mandé does best?
Against the expected rate, Collège Césaria Evora (public, 2.5 mi): 86% of 122 candidates passed the brevet in 2025, +14 pts against the rate its pupils’ backgrounds predict. On the raw pass rate alone the order can differ; value added is the fairer comparison.
Which lycée near Saint-Mandé does best?
Against the expected rate, LP Gaston Bachelard (public, 3 mi): 86% of 37 candidates passed the vocational bac in 2025, +18 pts against the rate its pupils’ backgrounds predict.
How do children get a place at a collège near Saint-Mandé?
A state collège takes the children of its catchment area (secteur), which the département council sets; families can ask the académie for an exception (dérogation). Lycée places go through the académie’s Affelnet assignment. Private schools under contract admit pupils themselves.
Are primary schools in Saint-Mandé graded?
No: France doesn’t publish primary results school by school. Saint-Mandé has 10 primary schools (écoles maternelles and élémentaires), listed above.
Sources: Ministry of Education (DEPP), value added of collèges (IVAC) and lycées (IVAL), 2025 session · DEPP, social position index (IPS) by school, 2024–25 · Ministry of Education, school directory (annuaire de l’éducation) · INSEE, Filosofi 200 m grid (the town’s point) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.