FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
50.4median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

In Hinx, 4.5% of households have no car, fewer than in 92% of compared French towns

Half of Hinx’s residents are over 50.4, older than in 84% of compared French towns. The town had 1,894 residents in 840 households at the 2023 Census. Households headed by a manager or professional account for 4.4%. The figure for flats is 8.2% in Hinx and 30% in the typical compared French town.

Throughout this page, the Landes median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Population

Hinx’s population moved +2% on 2012, less than in 60% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
1,849
residents
Census 2017
1,883
residents
Census 2023
1,894
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Hinx+2%
Landes median+9%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Hinx+1%
Landes median+7%
France median+2%
Ages

Hinx: 29% of residents are 65 or over, above 84% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

HinxLandes medianFrance median
Under 1515%
15 to 248.9%
25 to 4419%
45 to 6428%
65 and over29%
of whom 80 and over7.3%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Hinx 50.4. The median compared French town: 44.

The share of residents aged 15 to 24 is 8.9%, against 11% in the typical compared French town. By way of comparison, 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

Hinx
Landes median
France median
WomenMen

About 94 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Landes 51.9%, France 51.8%.

Households

A lower share of one-person households than 88% of compared French towns, at 27%

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 27%Couple, no children 34%Couple with children 26%Single parent 11%Several people, not a family 1.7%

Against the Landes median and the France median

Hinx
Landes median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

HinxLandes medianFrance median
One-person households27%
Residents 65+ living alone23%
0%25%50%

On average, 2.2 people share a household. The wider picture: 35% of households are one person living alone in the typical compared French town. At 26%, the share of couples with children is higher than in 54% of compared French towns. Where one in ten households are single parents in the typical compared French town, Hinx has 11%.

Homes & cars

91% of homes are houses

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

HinxLandes medianFrance median
Main residences91%
Second homes2.7%
Empty6.1%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Hinx
Landes median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

HinxLandes medianFrance median
No car4.5%
One car42%
Two or more54%
0%35%70%

Households in social housing are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. 6.1% of homes stand empty. Second homes: 2.7%, near enough the figure in the typical compared French town.

Income

Standard of living at the median: €25,740 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€25,740
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Landes €25,750 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Living standards centre on €25,740 a year per consumption unit: lower than in 52% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Hinx sits above 82% of compared French towns for households headed by a retired person (40%)

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

HinxLandes medianFrance median
Retired40%
Managers and professionals4.4%
Intermediate occupations17%
Clerical and service workers11%
Manual workers19%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners6.8%
Farmers1.6%
Others not working0.6%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
9.4%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
740
aged 15 or older

19% of households are headed by a manual worker; in the typical compared French town the figure is 14%. The wider picture: 32% of households are headed by a retired person in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Hinx: 5.9% of residents are immigrants

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
110
5.9% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
93
4.9% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

HinxLandes medianFrance median
Immigrants5.9%
Foreign nationals4.9%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Foreign nationals make up about one in 20 here (4.9%). That is lower than in 55% of compared French towns; the median compared commune in Landes has 5.4%.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

A larger share of married residents than 95% of compared French towns: 51%

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

HinxLandes medianFrance median
Married51%
In a civil partnership (PACS)7.2%
Living together, unmarried11%
Single20%
Divorced4.8%
Widowed6.2%
0%30%60%

By its share of single residents (20%), Hinx is below 91% of compared French towns. As a yardstick, 43% of residents 15 and over are married in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

In Hinx, 16% of adults out of school have no qualification, fewer than in 65% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

HinxLandes medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)16%
Brevet6.8%
CAP or BEP (vocational)31%
Baccalauréat20%
Bac+213%
Bac+3 or bac+49%
Bac+5 or more5.1%
0%20%40%

Where 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town, Hinx has 27%. As a reference point, 19% of adults out of school have no qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

13th highest median age among 41 French towns of 1,894 to 2,582

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Hinx 50.4
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

At the ends of the range sit Villejust (37.2), the youngest, and Prayssac (62.3), the oldest.

Neighbors

Around Hinx, 2 of 6 towns have a higher median age

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

NarrosseSaint-Vincent-de-PaulPontonx-sur-l'AdourDaxSaint-Paul-lès-DaxPouillonHinx
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Hinx50.429%2.7%5.9%
Narrosse
3,387 · 4 mi
49.327%3%7.6%
Saint-Vincent-de-Paul
3,402 · 4.8 mi
47.724%2.8%5.2%
Pontonx-sur-l'Adour
3,021 · 5.8 mi
46.925%4.4%4.1%
Dax
22,109 · 6 mi
49.329%17%9.7%
Saint-Paul-lès-Dax
14,481 · 6.6 mi
51.332%10%6.6%
Pouillon
3,134 · 7.5 mi
52.329%5.2%3%
More about Hinx

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Hinx

What is the population of Hinx?

1,894 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 2% more than in 2012 (1,849).

How old are Hinx’s residents?

The median age is 50.4, older than 84% of compared French towns. 20% are under 18 and 29% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Hinx?

25, with occasional dwellings: 2.7% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Hinx?

INSEE counts 110 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 5.9% of residents, and 93 foreign nationals (4.9%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Hinx?

€25,740 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.