FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
41.8median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Only 3.7% of households have no car in Valergues

Set against 35% in the typical compared French town, 24% of households are one person living alone in Valergues. The town counted 2,238 residents and 940 households at the 2023 Census. The share of residents aged 65 and over stands at 17%. Few places have so few empty homes: 4% here, fewer than in 87% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Hérault median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Population

Growth of +10% since 2012 puts Valergues ahead of 69% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
2,035
residents
Census 2017
2,071
residents
Census 2023
2,238
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Valergues+10%
Hérault median+13%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Valergues+8%
Hérault median+6%
France median+2%

The first five years brought +2%; the six to 2023, +8%. For comparison, the median compared French town changed +5% and the median Hérault town +13%.

Ages

Half of Valergues is under 41.8, younger than 67% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

ValerguesHérault medianFrance median
Under 1518%
15 to 249.7%
25 to 4427%
45 to 6428%
65 and over17%
of whom 80 and over3.6%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Valergues 41.8. The median compared French town: 44.

Against a figure of 11% in the typical compared French town, the share of residents aged 15 to 24 in Valergues comes in at 9.7%.

Women and men · all residents

50% women, 50% men

Valergues
Hérault median
France median
WomenMen

About an even split. Median share of women: Hérault 52.0%, France 51.8%.

Households

Above 83% of compared French towns: 32% of households are couples with children

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 24%Couple, no children 35%Couple with children 32%Single parent 7.4%Several people, not a family 1.1%

Against the Hérault median and the France median

Valergues
Hérault median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

ValerguesHérault medianFrance median
One-person households24%
Residents 65+ living alone26%
0%20%40%

The typical household size is 2.4 people. Elsewhere, 25% of households are couples with children in the typical compared French town. About one in 14: that is how common single-parent households are in Valergues (7.4%).

Homes & cars

Valergues sits below 91% of compared French towns for households in social housing (3.9%)

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

ValerguesHérault medianFrance median
Main residences95%
Second homes1.2%
Empty4%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Valergues
Hérault median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

ValerguesHérault medianFrance median
No car3.7%
One car40%
Two or more56%
0%35%70%

Second homes make up 1.2%, close to the figure in the typical compared French town. About one in eight: that is how common flats are in Valergues (13%). On average, just over one in ten households rent social housing (HLM) in the typical compared French town.

Income

The middle resident’s standard of living: €28,220 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€28,220
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Hérault €25,355 · France €25,970
Poverty rate
10.0%
of residents below 60% of France’s median standard of living
Medians: Hérault 16.0% · France 13.0%

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Per consumption unit, half of residents live on more than €28,220 a year: higher than in 73% of compared French towns. 10.0% of the population lives below the poverty line.

Households by occupation

Valergues ranks below 79% of compared French towns on households headed by a manual worker: 9.6%

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

ValerguesHérault medianFrance median
Retired30%
Managers and professionals13%
Intermediate occupations16%
Clerical and service workers18%
Manual workers9.6%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners11%
Farmers0%
Others not working3.2%
0%20%40%
Unemployment rate
7.7%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
1,060
aged 15 or older

13% of Valergues’ households are headed by a manager or professional, against 9.4% in the median compared French town; 30% by a retired person (32%). Meanwhile, households headed by a manager or professional are more common here than in 68% of compared French towns. In the typical compared French town, 14% of households are headed by a manual worker.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Foreign nationals: 3%, a lower share than 65% of compared French towns

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
130
5.8% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
67
3% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

ValerguesHérault medianFrance median
Immigrants5.8%
Foreign nationals3%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Immigrants make up a share lower than in 56% of compared French towns; the median compared commune in Hérault has 6.8%. Against that, 4.3% of residents are foreign nationals in the typical compared French town. Across Valergues, 5.8% of residents are immigrants.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Only 21% of residents 15 and over are single in Valergues

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

ValerguesHérault medianFrance median
Married44%
In a civil partnership (PACS)11%
Living together, unmarried15%
Single21%
Divorced5.5%
Widowed4.1%
0%25%50%

Census figures put married residents at 44% in Valergues. As a reference point, 25% of residents 15 and over are single in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

Fewer adults with no qualification than 83% of compared French towns: 13%

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

ValerguesHérault medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)13%
Brevet5.3%
CAP or BEP (vocational)23%
Baccalauréat20%
Bac+215%
Bac+3 or bac+413%
Bac+5 or more11%
0%15%30%

With graduates of higher education at 39%, Valergues is ahead of 76% of compared French towns on that count. The comparison figure for adults with no qualification is 19% in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

41 French towns of 2,238 to 2,582 people: this is the 8th youngest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Valergues 41.8
VillejustPrayssacLa Croix-en-Touraine
365064

The youngest is Villejust (37.2), the oldest Prayssac (62.3).

Neighbors

Of the 6 towns nearest Valergues, 2 are older

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

LansarguesSaint-BrèsLunel-VielMudaisonBaillarguesSaint-JustValergues
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Valergues41.817%1.2%5.8%
Lansargues
3,233 · 1.3 mi
43.820%3.6%6.5%
Saint-Brès
3,623 · 1.4 mi
39.416%1%5%
Lunel-Viel
4,507 · 1.7 mi
42.120%1.3%6.7%
Mudaison
3,009 · 1.9 mi
41.618%2.9%5.6%
Baillargues
7,829 · 2.4 mi
40.519%2.8%7.5%
Saint-Just
3,293 · 2.9 mi
40.516%1.7%6.1%
More about Valergues

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Valergues

What is the population of Valergues?

2,238 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 10% more than in 2012 (2,035).

How old are Valergues’ residents?

The median age is 41.8, younger than 67% of compared French towns. 22% are under 18 and 17% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Valergues?

12, with occasional dwellings: 1.2% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Valergues?

INSEE counts 130 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 5.8% of residents, and 67 foreign nationals (3%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Valergues?

€28,220 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970); 10.0% of residents live below the poverty line. Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.