FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
43.8median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Lansargues sits below 92% of compared French towns for households in social housing (3.7%)

With households without a car at 4.7%, Lansargues is behind 90% of compared French towns on that count. Few places have so few one-person households: 28% here, fewer than in 83% of compared French towns. Census day 2023: 3,233 residents and 1,410 households here. On the census count, 15% of homes are flats.

Throughout this page, the Hérault median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Population

Lansargues grew +12% from 2012 to 2023, faster than 76% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
2,876
residents
Census 2017
3,112
residents
Census 2023
3,233
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Lansargues+12%
Hérault median+13%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Lansargues+4%
Hérault median+6%
France median+2%

From 2012 to 2017 the population moved +8%, and from 2017 to 2023 +4%; the median compared French town changed +5% and the median Hérault town +13%.

Ages

Fewer residents aged 65 and over than 65% of compared French towns: 20%

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

LansarguesHérault medianFrance median
Under 1517%
15 to 2411%
25 to 4424%
45 to 6428%
65 and over20%
of whom 80 and over4.8%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Lansargues 43.8. The median compared French town: 44.

Residents aged 15 to 24 make up about one in nine here (11%). The median age in Lansargues is 43.8, lower than in 52% of compared French towns.

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

Lansargues
Hérault median
France median
WomenMen

About 95 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Hérault 52.0%, France 51.8%.

Households

Above 72% of compared French towns: 29% of households are couples with children

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 28%Couple, no children 31%Couple with children 29%Single parent 10%Several people, not a family 1.3%

Against the Hérault median and the France median

Lansargues
Hérault median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

LansarguesHérault medianFrance median
One-person households28%
Residents 65+ living alone27%
0%20%40%

Each household has 2.3 people on average. The wider picture: 25% of households are couples with children in the typical compared French town. On single-parent households, Lansargues sits higher than 55% of compared French towns: 10%.

Homes & cars

3.6% of homes in Lansargues are second homes

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

LansarguesHérault medianFrance median
Main residences90%
Second homes3.6%
Empty6.7%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Lansargues
Hérault median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

LansarguesHérault medianFrance median
No car4.7%
One car43%
Two or more53%
0%30%60%

Of all households, 11% moved in during the last two years and 19% have stayed three decades or more. Lansargues has fewer empty homes than half of compared French towns, at 6.7%. The benchmark for second homes in the typical compared French town: 2.1%.

Income

At the median, €26,900 a year to live on

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€26,900
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Hérault €25,355 · France €25,970
Poverty rate
11.0%
of residents below 60% of France’s median standard of living
Medians: Hérault 16.0% · France 13.0%

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Per consumption unit, half of residents live on more than €26,900 a year: higher than in 60% of compared French towns. The share living below the poverty line is 11.0%.

Households by occupation

In Lansargues, 15% of households are headed by a manager or professional, more than in 76% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

LansarguesHérault medianFrance median
Retired31%
Managers and professionals15%
Intermediate occupations15%
Clerical and service workers14%
Manual workers12%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners7.4%
Farmers2.7%
Others not working2.3%
0%20%40%
Unemployment rate
8.5%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
1,540
aged 15 or older

Households headed by a manual worker: 12%, below just over three fifths of compared French towns. The comparison figure for households headed by a manager or professional is 9.4% in the typical compared French town. Locally, 31% of households are headed by a retired person.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Immigrants make up 6.5% of Lansargues’ residents

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
210
6.5% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
130
4.1% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

LansarguesHérault medianFrance median
Immigrants6.5%
Foreign nationals4.1%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Foreign nationals account for 4.1%. That is lower than in 50% of compared French towns; the median compared commune in Hérault has 6.8%.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

A lower share of married residents than 69% of compared French towns, at 40%

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

LansarguesHérault medianFrance median
Married40%
In a civil partnership (PACS)9.8%
Living together, unmarried12%
Single25%
Divorced7.3%
Widowed5.9%
0%25%50%

Across Lansargues, 25% of residents 15 and over are single. In the typical compared French town, married residents come to 43%.

Qualifications

Adults with no qualification: 13%, a lower share than 82% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

LansarguesHérault medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)13%
Brevet5.6%
CAP or BEP (vocational)20%
Baccalauréat22%
Bac+214%
Bac+3 or bac+413%
Bac+5 or more13%
0%15%30%

Against a figure of 30% in the typical compared French town, the share of graduates of higher education in Lansargues comes in at 39%. To put it in context, nearly a fifth of adults out of school have no qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

Of 41 French towns its size (3,208 to 3,259 people), the 14th youngest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Lansargues 43.8
OrmoyJard-sur-MerRochecorbon
315170

Ormoy is the youngest (32.2); Jard-sur-Mer the oldest (68.1).

Neighbors

Lansargues is younger than 1 of its 6 nearest neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

MudaisonLunel-VielSaint-JustSaint-BrèsBaillarguesLunelLansargues
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Lansargues43.820%3.6%6.5%
Mudaison
3,009 · 1.8 mi
41.618%2.9%5.6%
Lunel-Viel
4,507 · 1.9 mi
42.120%1.3%6.7%
Saint-Just
3,293 · 2.1 mi
40.516%1.7%6.1%
Saint-Brès
3,623 · 2.3 mi
39.416%1%5%
Baillargues
7,829 · 3.1 mi
40.519%2.8%7.5%
Lunel
26,623 · 3.3 mi
44.523%1.2%16%
More about Lansargues

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Lansargues

What is the population of Lansargues?

3,233 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 12% more than in 2012 (2,876).

How old are Lansargues’ residents?

The median age is 43.8, younger than 52% of compared French towns. 22% are under 18 and 20% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Lansargues?

57, with occasional dwellings: 3.6% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Lansargues?

INSEE counts 210 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 6.5% of residents, and 130 foreign nationals (4.1%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Lansargues?

€26,900 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970); 11.0% of residents live below the poverty line. Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.