FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
60median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Half of Marciac is over 60, older than 98% of compared French towns

The share of households headed by a manager or professional trails 99% of compared French towns: 1.6%. Marciac counted 1,213 residents and 630 households at the 2023 Census. Couples with children: 13% of the total. Compared with other places, households without a car are common here: 16%, more than in 71% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Gers median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Marciac

One home in six is a second home

The census counted 160 second homes and occasional dwellings in Marciac, 18% of its 900 homes: higher than in 92% of compared French towns. 90% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

An older town

Half of Marciac’s residents are under 60 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 41% are 65 or older (France median 22%), 15% 80 or older. Ages ↓

Many people living alone

49% of Marciac’s households are one person: higher than in 92% of compared French towns; 34% of residents 65 and over live alone. Households ↓

Empty homes

The census found 110 homes empty (12%): for sale, to let, awaiting work or simply unused. Homes & cars ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

Marciac ranks above 92% of compared French towns on second homes: 18%

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

160second homes and occasional dwellings, 18% of Marciac’s 900 homes

All homes · share of homes

MarciacGers medianFrance median
Main residences70%
Second homes18%
Empty12%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Marciac
Gers median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

MarciacGers medianFrance median
No car16%
One car52%
Two or more32%
0%30%60%

One household in six has no car, against 11% in the median compared French town. The census found that just over one in ten homes stand empty in Marciac. Few places have so few flats: 22% here, fewer than in 65% of compared French towns. The usual figure: 2.1% of homes are second homes in the typical compared French town.

Population

Since 2012, Marciac has changed by −2%, slower than 79% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
1,243
residents
Census 2017
1,224
residents
Census 2023
1,213
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Marciac−2%
Gers median±0%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Marciac−1%
Gers median+3%
France median+2%

Over the whole period the median compared French town changed +5%, and the median Gers town ±0%.

Ages

41% of residents are 65 or over, more than in 98% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

MarciacGers medianFrance median
Under 159.8%
15 to 246.2%
25 to 4415%
45 to 6428%
65 and over41%
of whom 80 and over15%
0%25%50%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Marciac 60. The median compared French town: 44.

In the typical compared French town, just over one in ten residents are 15 to 24; in Marciac, 6.2%. Typically, 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

54% women, 46% men

Marciac
Gers median
France median
WomenMen

About 86 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Gers 52.4%, France 51.8%. Women live longer than men, so towns with many older residents have more women.

Households

In Marciac, 4% of households are single parents, fewer than in 99% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 49%Couple, no children 33%Couple with children 13%Single parent 4%Several people, not a family 0.8%

Against the Gers median and the France median

Marciac
Gers median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

MarciacGers medianFrance median
One-person households49%
Residents 65+ living alone34%
0%30%60%

One-person households: 49%, above 92% of compared French towns. Single-parent households: 10% in the typical compared French town, for comparison.

Income

The middle resident’s standard of living: €23,190 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€23,190
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Gers €23,470 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Living standards centre on €23,190 a year per consumption unit: lower than in 80% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Households headed by a retired person: 52%, a higher share than 98% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

MarciacGers medianFrance median
Retired52%
Managers and professionals1.6%
Intermediate occupations13%
Clerical and service workers11%
Manual workers9.5%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners7.9%
Farmers2.4%
Others not working3.2%
0%30%60%
Unemployment rate
11.0%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
390
aged 15 or older

Compared with 14% in the typical compared French town, 9.5% of households are headed by a manual worker here. As a yardstick, 32% of households are headed by a retired person in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

A higher share of foreign nationals than 62% of compared French towns, at 5.8%

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
93
7.7% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
70
5.8% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

MarciacGers medianFrance median
Immigrants7.7%
Foreign nationals5.8%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Set against 6.5% in the typical compared French town, 7.7% of residents are immigrants in Marciac. Foreign nationals: 4.3% in the typical compared French town, for comparison. That is higher than in 58% of compared French towns; the median compared commune in Gers has 7.9%.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Fewer married residents than 85% of compared French towns: 37%

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

MarciacGers medianFrance median
Married37%
In a civil partnership (PACS)5.2%
Living together, unmarried12%
Single26%
Divorced8%
Widowed12%
0%25%50%

Census figures put single residents at 26% in Marciac. On average, 43% of residents 15 and over are married in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

A larger share of adults with no qualification than 68% of compared French towns: 23%

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

MarciacGers medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)23%
Brevet8%
CAP or BEP (vocational)26%
Baccalauréat15%
Bac+210%
Bac+3 or bac+411%
Bac+5 or more7.1%
0%15%30%

Graduates of higher education: 28% here and 30% in the typical compared French town. To put it in context, 19% of adults out of school have no qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

4th highest median age among 41 French towns of 1,213 to 2,582

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Marciac 60
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

At the ends of the range sit Villejust (37.2), the youngest, and Prayssac (62.3), the oldest.

Neighbors

No nearby town is as old as Marciac

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Vic-en-BigorreMirandeVic-FezensacMarciac
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Marciac6041%18%7.7%
Vic-en-Bigorre
4,845 · 10.9 mi
55.937%2.9%3.9%
Mirande
3,457 · 12.2 mi
53.234%3.8%7.9%
Vic-Fezensac
3,577 · 17.8 mi
53.734%4.6%6.1%
More about Marciac

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Marciac

What is the population of Marciac?

1,213 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 2% fewer than in 2012 (1,243).

How old are Marciac’s residents?

The median age is 60, older than 98% of compared French towns. 12% are under 18 and 41% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Marciac?

160, with occasional dwellings: 18% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Marciac?

INSEE counts 93 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 7.7% of residents, and 70 foreign nationals (5.8%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Marciac?

€23,190 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.