FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
52.7median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Montembœuf is older than 90% of compared French towns: a median age of 52.7

5.7% of households are single parents; in the typical compared French town the figure is 10%. Montembœuf had 654 residents in 340 households at the 2023 Census. For Montembœuf, the census puts households headed by a manager or professional at 2.8%. On flats, Montembœuf sits lower than 87% of compared French towns: 9.9%.

Throughout this page, the Charente median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Montembœuf

One home in eight is a second home

The census counted 61 second homes and occasional dwellings in Montembœuf, 13% of its 480 homes: higher than in 90% of compared French towns. 95% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

An older town

Half of Montembœuf’s residents are under 52.7 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 29% are 65 or older (France median 22%), 9.8% 80 or older. Ages ↓

Empty homes

The census found 75 homes empty (16%): for sale, to let, awaiting work or simply unused. Homes & cars ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

More empty homes than 96% of compared French towns: 16%

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

61second homes and occasional dwellings, 13% of Montembœuf’s 480 homes

All homes · share of homes

MontembœufCharente medianFrance median
Main residences72%
Second homes13%
Empty16%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Montembœuf
Charente median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

MontembœufCharente medianFrance median
No car14%
One car49%
Two or more37%
0%30%60%

The share of households without a car is 14%, against 11% in the typical compared French town. Second homes account for 13%. Lower than in 70% of compared French towns: 8.2% of households rent social housing (HLM). On average, 6.7% of homes stand empty in the typical compared French town.

Population

Montembœuf changed by −4% from 2012 to 2023, slower than 84% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
679
residents
Census 2017
653
residents
Census 2023
654
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Montembœuf−4%
Charente median+1%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Montembœuf±0%
Charente median+1%
France median+2%

Over the whole period the median compared French town changed +5%, and the median Charente town +1%.

Ages

29% of residents are 65 or over, more than in 84% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

MontembœufCharente medianFrance median
Under 1513%
15 to 248.8%
25 to 4419%
45 to 6430%
65 and over29%
of whom 80 and over9.8%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Montembœuf 52.7. The median compared French town: 44.

With residents aged 15 to 24 at 8.8%, Montembœuf is behind 84% of compared French towns on that count. Measured more widely, 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

52% women, 48% men

Montembœuf
Charente median
France median
WomenMen

About 93 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Charente 52.4%, France 51.8%. Women live longer than men, so towns with many older residents have more women.

Households

A smaller share of couples with children than 75% of compared French towns: 20%

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 41%Couple, no children 32%Couple with children 20%Single parent 5.7%Several people, not a family 1.4%

Against the Charente median and the France median

Montembœuf
Charente median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

MontembœufCharente medianFrance median
One-person households41%
Residents 65+ living alone42%
0%25%50%

In Montembœuf, 41% of households are one person living alone, beside 35% in the typical compared French town. Households average 1.9 people. The share of couples with children in the typical compared French town is 25%.

Income

A median standard of living of €23,230 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€23,230
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Charente €24,645 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Half of Montembœuf’s residents live in households with a standard of living below €23,230 a year per consumption unit, and half above: lower than in 80% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

More households headed by a retired person than 95% of compared French towns: 47%

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

MontembœufCharente medianFrance median
Retired47%
Managers and professionals2.8%
Intermediate occupations16%
Clerical and service workers10%
Manual workers13%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners5.8%
Farmers4.3%
Others not working1.5%
0%30%60%
Unemployment rate
7.6%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
250
aged 15 or older

Census figures put households headed by a manual worker at 13% in Montembœuf. 2.8% of the town’s households are headed by a manager or professional, against 9.4% in the median compared French town; 47% by a retired person (32%).

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

8.9% of residents are foreign nationals, a share 78% of compared French towns don’t reach

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
64
9.8% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
58
8.9% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

MontembœufCharente medianFrance median
Immigrants9.8%
Foreign nationals8.9%
0%10%20%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Immigrants make up a share higher than in 70% of compared French towns; the median compared commune in Charente has 4.8%. To put it in context, 4.3% of residents are foreign nationals in the typical compared French town. On the census count, 9.8% of residents are immigrants.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Montembœuf ranks below 79% of compared French towns on single residents: 22%

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

MontembœufCharente medianFrance median
Married43%
In a civil partnership (PACS)5.5%
Living together, unmarried12%
Single22%
Divorced7.1%
Widowed10%
0%25%50%

At 43%, the share of married residents is higher than in 52% of compared French towns. For comparison, a quarter of residents 15 and over are single in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

A lower share of graduates of higher education than 70% of compared French towns, at 25%

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

MontembœufCharente medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)21%
Brevet4.8%
CAP or BEP (vocational)31%
Baccalauréat18%
Bac+211%
Bac+3 or bac+48.4%
Bac+5 or more4.8%
0%20%40%

Adults with no qualification: 21%, above three fifths of compared French towns. Graduates of higher education make up 30% in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

The 8th oldest of 41 French towns of 654 to 2,582 people

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Montembœuf 52.7
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

The youngest is Villejust (37.2), the oldest Prayssac (62.3).

Neighbors

Of the 6 towns nearest Montembœuf, 3 are older

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Chasseneuil-sur-BonnieureTerres-de-Haute-CharenteLa Rochefoucauld-en-AngoumoisRochechouartBrieMagnac-sur-TouvreMontembœuf
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Montembœuf52.729%13%9.8%
Chasseneuil-sur-Bonnieure
3,111 · 6.1 mi
5232%2.5%4.7%
Terres-de-Haute-Charente
3,777 · 7.4 mi
53.631%5.1%7.6%
La Rochefoucauld-en-Angoumois
4,025 · 8.7 mi
53.834%4.5%2.9%
Rochechouart
3,603 · 13.9 mi
56.737%11%6.4%
Brie
4,125 · 14.3 mi
42.419%1.2%1.6%
Magnac-sur-Touvre
3,255 · 17.1 mi
47.826%2%3.3%
More about Montembœuf

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Montembœuf

What is the population of Montembœuf?

654 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 4% fewer than in 2012 (679).

How old are Montembœuf’s residents?

The median age is 52.7, older than 90% of compared French towns. 17% are under 18 and 29% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Montembœuf?

61, with occasional dwellings: 13% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Montembœuf?

INSEE counts 64 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 9.8% of residents, and 58 foreign nationals (8.9%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Montembœuf?

€23,230 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.