FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
48.4median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Flats make up 2.7% in Moux, less than in 99% of compared French towns

Households headed by a retired person: 41%, above 86% of compared French towns. 3.9% of households rent social housing (HLM). On one-person households, Moux sits lower than 75% of compared French towns: 30%. The 2023 Census put the town’s population at 719, in 330 households.

Throughout this page, the Aude median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Moux

One home in seven is a second home

The census counted 63 second homes and occasional dwellings in Moux, 14% of its 440 homes: higher than in 91% of compared French towns. 94% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

Empty homes

The census found 51 homes empty (11%): for sale, to let, awaiting work or simply unused. Homes & cars ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

14% of homes are second homes, more than in 91% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

63second homes and occasional dwellings, 14% of Moux’s 440 homes

All homes · share of homes

MouxAude medianFrance median
Main residences74%
Second homes14%
Empty11%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Moux
Aude median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

MouxAude medianFrance median
No car8.5%
One car48%
Two or more44%
0%35%70%

With empty homes at 11%, Moux is ahead of 86% of compared French towns on that count. For comparison, 2.1% of homes are second homes in the typical compared French town. Put another way, about one in 12: nearly one in ten households have no car.

Population

A growing town: +7% since 2012, faster than 58% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
674
residents
Census 2017
701
residents
Census 2023
719
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Moux+7%
Aude median+4%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Moux+3%
Aude median+2%
France median+2%

Over those years, the median Aude town changed +4% and the median compared French town +5%.

Ages

A smaller share of residents aged 15 to 24 than 90% of compared French towns: 8.3%

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

MouxAude medianFrance median
Under 1516%
15 to 248.3%
25 to 4423%
45 to 6429%
65 and over24%
of whom 80 and over5.4%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Moux 48.4. The median compared French town: 44.

Just over a fifth of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town, against 24% in Moux. Add to that, the median age in the town is 48.4, higher than in just over three quarters of compared French towns.

Women and men · all residents

52% women, 48% men

Moux
Aude median
France median
WomenMen

About 92 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Aude 52.3%, France 51.8%.

Households

Above 53% of compared French towns: 26% of households are couples with children

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 30%Couple, no children 35%Couple with children 26%Single parent 9.1%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Aude median and the France median

Moux
Aude median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

MouxAude medianFrance median
One-person households30%
Residents 65+ living alone30%
0%25%50%

Households average 2.2 people. The share of couples with children in the typical compared French town is 25%. Lower than in 65% of compared French towns: 9.1% of households are single parents.

Income

Half above, half below €22,390 a year in standard of living

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€22,390
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Aude €23,350 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

At €22,390 a year per consumption unit, the median standard of living here is lower than in 86% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Moux ranks below 73% of compared French towns on households headed by a manual worker: 11%

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

MouxAude medianFrance median
Retired41%
Managers and professionals12%
Intermediate occupations11%
Clerical and service workers12%
Manual workers11%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners9.1%
Farmers1.5%
Others not working3%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
11.2%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
290
aged 15 or older

12% of households are headed by a manager or professional; in the typical compared French town the figure is 9.4%. By way of comparison, 14% of households are headed by a manual worker in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Moux: 6.5% of residents are immigrants

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
47
6.5% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
33
4.6% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

MouxAude medianFrance median
Immigrants6.5%
Foreign nationals4.6%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

The median compared commune in Aude has 6%; immigrants here make up a share higher than in half of compared French towns. Across Moux, 4.6% of residents are foreign nationals.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Above 67% of compared French towns: 45% of residents 15 and over are married

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

MouxAude medianFrance median
Married45%
In a civil partnership (PACS)4%
Living together, unmarried11%
Single26%
Divorced6.3%
Widowed7%
0%30%60%

At 26%, the share of single residents is higher than in nearly three fifths of compared French towns. Against that, 43% of residents 15 and over are married in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

Only 26% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in Moux

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

MouxAude medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)20%
Brevet7.1%
CAP or BEP (vocational)30%
Baccalauréat17%
Bac+210%
Bac+3 or bac+49%
Bac+5 or more6.2%
0%20%40%

About one in five: that is how common adults with no qualification are in Moux (20%). Against that, 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

The 15th oldest of 41 French towns of 719 to 2,582 people

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Moux 48.4
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

The youngest is Villejust (37.2), the oldest Prayssac (62.3).

Neighbors

Around Moux, 1 of 6 towns have a higher median age

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Lézignan-CorbièresTrèbesPalajaConques-sur-OrbielCarcassonneVillemoustaussouMoux
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Moux48.424%14%6.5%
Lézignan-Corbières
10,343 · 5.6 mi
48.330%3%7.8%
Trèbes
5,361 · 10.4 mi
50.230%3.4%12%
Palaja
2,722 · 13.1 mi
46.222%2.5%5.8%
Conques-sur-Orbiel
2,523 · 14 mi
46.827%3.9%6.2%
Carcassonne
46,080 · 15.2 mi
46.626%6.7%14%
Villemoustaussou
4,401 · 15.3 mi
4725%1.8%6%
More about Moux

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Moux

What is the population of Moux?

719 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 7% more than in 2012 (674).

How old are Moux’s residents?

The median age is 48.4, older than 76% of compared French towns. 20% are under 18 and 24% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Moux?

63, with occasional dwellings: 14% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Moux?

INSEE counts 47 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 6.5% of residents, and 33 foreign nationals (4.6%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Moux?

€22,390 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.