FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Moux town hall

In Moux, turnout beat 99% of compared French communes

Gregory Romero has been mayor of Moux since March 27, 2026, elected by the 13 members of the municipal council. At the March 2026 municipal elections, ENSEMBLE POUR MOUX won 12 of the 15 seats in the second round on March 22, 2026, with 53.2% of the votes. Moux is part of the Communauté de communes Région Lézignanaise, Corbières et Minervois.

Next municipal elections

March 2032

Councils are elected for six years; the council elects the mayor.

Register to vote ↗

Throughout this page, the median in Aude and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Moux has 719 residents; every compared commune has 2,507 or more, so read its place among them with that in mind.

Mayor
Gregory Romero
since March 27, 2026
Council members
13
including 4 deputy mayors
Turnout, March 2026
79%
first round · France median 57%
Debt per resident
€788
end of 2025 · France median €748
In brief

What stands out about Moux’s town hall

Decided in a second round

No list won half the votes in the first round, when 3 lists stood. In the second round on March 22, 2026, ENSEMBLE POUR MOUX came first with 53.2% and took 12 of the 15 seats; the other lists share the remaining 3. Who’s in charge ↓

Turnout above most communes

78.8% of registered voters in Moux voted on March 15, 2026: higher than in 99% of compared French communes. The median of compared communes in Aude was 63%; across France, 57.4%. 2026 elections ↓

A big year for investment

Moux invested €1,050 per resident (buildings, roads, equipment), 49% of its spending: higher than in 94% of compared French communes (France median €403). Investment swings from year to year with projects. The commune’s money ↓

Results as the Interior ministry published them; accounts from the DGFiP via OFGL. Nothing here is graded.

Who’s in charge

The council the voters chose

Seats as the March 2026 results gave them, one dot a seat.

Municipal council · 15 seatsMoux municipal councilENSEMBLE POUR MOUX: 12 of 15
  • ENSEMBLE POUR MOUX12
  • MOUX AU COEUR DE TOUS3

As elected in the second round, March 22, 2026.

The list that comes first gets half the seats; the rest are shared in proportion among the lists with 5% or more, the winner included. So the winning list always has a majority.

Source: Interior ministry, 2026 municipal election results (March 15 and 22), subject to corrections and appeals.

Who runs Moux

4 authorities share the work

The commune is the tier closest to residents; the intercommunality, the département and the région do the rest.

Commune · the town hallMairie de Moux

Births, marriages and deaths, the electoral roll, nursery and primary schools, local roads, planning permission, the municipal police, and what else the council takes on.

Mayor: Gregory Romero · 13 councilors

Intercommunality · communauté de communesCommunauté de communes Région Lézignanaise, Corbières et Minervois

The services its communes share: usually waste collection, economic development and planning documents; often water and local buses.

DépartementConseil départemental · Aude

Social aid (RSA, care for older and disabled people, child protection), collèges, the département’s roads, and funding for fire and rescue.

RégionConseil régional · Occitanie

Lycées, regional trains (TER) and coaches, economic development and job training.

Who to ask

Birth, marriage and death certificatesMairie de Moux
Registering to voteMairie de Moux
Nursery and primary schoolsMairie de Moux
Building permits (filed at the town hall)Mairie de Moux
Household waste (usually)Communauté de communes Région Lézignanaise, Corbières et Minervois
Collèges (ages 11 to 15)Conseil départemental · Aude
RSA, care for older people, child protectionConseil départemental · Aude
Lycées (ages 15 to 18)Conseil régional · Occitanie
Regional trains (TER)Conseil régional · Occitanie
ID cards and passportsAny town hall that takes applications, by appointment

The usual split of powers (service-public.fr); an intercommunality’s exact remit varies, so check its website for waste, water and buses.

Membership: COG 2026 (INSEE); intercommunality type: BANATIC, January 2025. What each tier does: service-public.fr.

Who represents Moux

From the mayor to the intercommunality

The officials as the Interior ministry’s register lists them, and the council by list.

  1. 1
    Mayorsince March 27, 2026
    Gregory Romero
  2. 2
    Deputy mayors4 adjoints, elected by the council
    Paul-Hugues BarbasteDelphine HernandezPhilippe CarlesFlorence Clamart
  3. 3
    Moux municipal council15 seats by list
    ENSEMBLE POUR MOUX 12 · MOUX AU COEUR DE TOUS 3

Source: Interior ministry, national register of elected officials (RNE), August 11, 2026.

The council

The 13 members of the Moux municipal council

The mayor and 4 deputy mayors first, then the councilors.

NameOfficeSince
Gregory RomeroMaireMarch 27, 2026
Paul-Hugues Barbaste1er adjoint au MaireMarch 27, 2026
Delphine Hernandez2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 27, 2026
Philippe Carles3ème adjoint au MaireMarch 27, 2026
Florence Clamart4ème adjoint au MaireMarch 27, 2026
Show the full council (13)
NameOfficeSince
Gregory RomeroMaireMarch 27, 2026
Paul-Hugues Barbaste1er adjoint au MaireMarch 27, 2026
Delphine Hernandez2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 27, 2026
Philippe Carles3ème adjoint au MaireMarch 27, 2026
Florence Clamart4ème adjoint au MaireMarch 27, 2026
Patricia BolanoConseiller municipalMarch 22, 2026
Fabien GarnierConseiller municipalMarch 22, 2026
Eric GemonConseiller municipalMarch 22, 2026
Pauline JolyConseiller municipalMarch 22, 2026
Chrislyne LoroConseiller municipalMarch 22, 2026
Sandrine MartinezConseiller municipalMarch 22, 2026
Vincent NaranjoConseiller municipalMarch 22, 2026
Ann PackhamConseiller municipalMarch 22, 2026

Names and offices as the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) published them on August 11, 2026, written as it writes them. Public role only. Later resignations and replacements aren’t shown.

The council: same source as Who represents Moux, above.

2026 elections

How Moux voted in March 2026

3 lists stood in the first round; none won half the votes, so a second round followed.

Municipal council of Mouxsecond round · March 22, 2026
ENSEMBLE POUR MOUXled by Gregory Romero · 12 seats53.2%
MOUX AU COEUR DE TOUSled by Gerard Pioch · 3 seats46.8%

442 votes cast for a list

Turnout · second round
84%

464 of 551 registered voters in Moux voted.

7 blank and 15 spoilt ballots, not counted in the shares.

Municipal council of Mouxfirst round · March 15, 2026
ENSEMBLE POUR MOUX45.3%
MOUX AU COEUR DE TOUS41.5%
MOUX DEMAIN13.2%

424 votes cast for a list · no seats given out: a second round followed

Turnout · first round
79%

434 of 551 registered voters in Moux voted.

3 blank and 7 spoilt ballots, not counted in the shares.

Turnout, first round · March 15, 2026

MouxMedian in AudeFrance median
Voted78.8%
0%50%100%

Shares are of the votes cast for a list, leaving out blank and spoilt ballots. Lists in vote order; the colors only tell the lists apart.

2026 elections: same source as Who’s in charge, above.

The commune’s money

Moux spends €2,156 per resident a year

The commune’s consolidated accounts: main and annexed budgets, transfers between them removed.

Spending
€2,156
per resident, 2025
€1.6M in all
Running costs
€1,107
per resident, 2025
€799K in all
Investment
€1,050
per resident, 2025
€758K in all
Debt
€788
per resident, end of 2025
€569K in all

Per resident, 2025 · against compared communes

MouxMedian in AudeFrance median
Spending€2,156
Running costs€1,107
Investment€1,050
Debt€788
€0€1,500€3,000

Spending and debt per resident, 2018 to 2025

€0€750€1,500€2,250€3,00020182019202020212022202320242025Spending 2018 : €1,573Spending 2019 : €1,345Spending 2020 : €1,067Spending 2021 : €1,576Spending 2022 : €1,164Spending 2023 : €1,399Spending 2024 : €1,358Spending 2025 : €2,156Debt 2018 : €721Debt 2019 : €673Debt 2020 : €653Debt 2021 : €623Debt 2022 : €949Debt 2023 : €889Debt 2024 : €852Debt 2025 : €788DebtSpending

Moux owed €569K at the end of 2025, €788 per resident, higher than in 54% of compared French communes, equal to 71% of a year’s running costs.

Show year by year
YearSpendingInvestmentDebtDebt in all
2025€2,156€1,050€788€569K
2024€1,358€323€852€612K
2023€1,399€397€889€636K
2022€1,164€198€949€672K
2021€1,576€539€623€441K
2020€1,067€101€653€463K
2019€1,345€368€673€479K
2018€1,573€601€721€510K

Source: OFGL, consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 (DGFiP); 2025 provisional.

Towns its size

The 14th highest debt per resident of 41 communes its size

The 40 compared communes nearest in population, debt per resident at the end of 2025.

Moux €788
WattenMers-les-Bains
€0€1,700€3,400

Lowest: Watten, €1. Highest: Mers-les-Bains, €3,228.

Get involved

Have a say in Moux

Register to vote

French citizens register online or at the town hall; citizens of other EU countries can vote in municipal elections too.

service-public.fr ↗
Check your registration

See where you’re registered and which polling station is yours.

service-public.fr ↗
Go to a council meeting

Council meetings are public; the agenda and minutes are posted at the town hall and usually on its website.

service-public.fr ↗
Contact the town hall

Opening hours, address and phone number of the mairie of Moux in the public services directory.

lannuaire.service-public.fr ↗
Stand for the council

Who can stand, how lists are formed and the deadlines, from the Interior ministry.

interieur.gouv.fr ↗
How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Mayors and councilors. From the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) as published on August 11, 2026: name, office and start dates, nothing else. The register counts a mayor as a councilor too; the page counts each person once. It isn’t a live roll: resignations and replacements after that date aren’t shown, and no party is inferred for any official.
  • How the council is elected. Since March 2026 every commune elects its council from lists (a 2025 law extended list voting to communes under 1,000). A list with more than half the votes in the first round wins; otherwise lists with 10% or more can go on to a second round, where the list ahead wins. It gets half the seats, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists with 5% or more. The council then elects the mayor and the deputy mayors.
  • The label beside a list. The political nuance the prefecture gave the list for the ministry’s results (Divers droite, Union de la gauche…), shown as published. It isn’t the list’s own description; many lists, most in small communes, have none.
  • The commune’s money. OFGL’s consolidated accounts from the DGFiP, 2018 to 2025; 2025 is provisional. Spending and investment leave out loan repayments; running costs are part of spending. Debt is what was owed at the end of the year.
  • Per resident. Divided by the DGFiP’s population for that year (population totale, which counts some people, such as boarding students, in two communes), so it can differ from the census figure elsewhere on the site.
  • The medians. Beside the town’s figure, the median of compared communes in its département and in France (those with an overall grade). A commune’s spending follows its size and its role: one that runs a pool or a theater for the villages around it spends more per resident.

Questions about Moux’s town hall

Who is the mayor of Moux?

Gregory Romero, mayor since March 27, 2026, according to the Interior ministry’s register of elected officials (August 11, 2026).

How many councilors does Moux have?

The Moux municipal council has 13 members, the mayor and 4 deputy mayors included.

Who won the 2026 municipal elections in Moux?

ENSEMBLE POUR MOUX, in the second round on March 22, 2026, with 53.2% of the votes; it holds 12 of the 15 seats.

What was the turnout in Moux?

78.8% of registered voters voted in the first round on March 15, 2026; the median of compared French communes was 57.4%.

When are the next municipal elections in Moux?

Councils are elected for six years, so the next general municipal elections are due in March 2032. A council can be re-elected sooner if it loses too many members.

How much debt does Moux have?

€569K at the end of 2025, €788 per resident; the median of compared French communes was €748.

Which intercommunality is Moux part of?

Moux is part of the Communauté de communes Région Lézignanaise, Corbières et Minervois, which runs the services its communes share.

Sources: Interior ministry RNE, August 11, 2026 · Interior ministry, municipal results 2026 · OFGL consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 · INSEE COG 2026 and BANATIC (January 2025) for the intercommunality. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.