FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
51.5median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

1.9% of homes are flats, fewer than in 99% of compared French towns

Second homes make up 7.6%, against 2.1% in the typical compared French town. Half are older than 51.5, older than 88% of compared French towns. Put another way, about one in nine: just over one in ten households are headed by a manager or professional.

Throughout this page, the Ardennes median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Jonval

Empty homes

The census found 10 homes empty (19%): for sale, to let, awaiting work or simply unused. Homes & cars ↓

An older town

Half of Jonval’s residents are under 51.5 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 22% are 65 or older (France median 22%), 5.6% 80 or older. Ages ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Population

From 2012 to 2023, 65% of compared French towns grew faster than Jonval: +1%

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
87
residents
Census 2017
98
residents
Census 2023
88
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Jonval+1%
Ardennes median−9%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Jonval−10%
Ardennes median−5%
France median+2%

The change was +13% from 2012 to 2017 and −10% from 2017 to 2023. The median compared French town changed +5% over the same years, the median Ardennes town −9%.

Ages

Residents aged 15 to 24 make up 6.7% in Jonval, less than in 98% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

JonvalArdennes medianFrance median
Under 1519%
15 to 246.7%
25 to 4418%
45 to 6434%
65 and over22%
of whom 80 and over5.6%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Jonval 51.5. The median compared French town: 44.

Half of Jonval’s residents are over 51.5, older than in 88% of compared French towns. Across the comparison, 11% of residents are 15 to 24 in the typical compared French town. Census figures put residents aged 65 and over at 22% locally.

Women and men · all residents

56% women, 44% men

Jonval
Ardennes median
France median
WomenMen

About 78 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Ardennes 52.2%, France 51.8%.

Households

A lower share of couples with children than 64% of compared French towns, at 22%

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 33%Couple, no children 44%Couple with children 22%Single parent 0%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Ardennes median and the France median

Jonval
Ardennes median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

JonvalArdennes medianFrance median
One-person households33%
Residents 65+ living alone35%
0%25%50%

Single-parent households are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. By way of comparison, a quarter of households are couples with children in the typical compared French town. Census figures put one-person households at 33% in Jonval. The typical household size is 2.3 people.

Homes & cars

19% of homes stand empty, more than in 99% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

JonvalArdennes medianFrance median
Main residences73%
Second homes7.6%
Empty19%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Jonval
Ardennes median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

JonvalArdennes medianFrance median
No car0%
One car62%
Two or more38%
0%35%70%

Turnover: 5.1% of households moved in less than two years ago, and 23% have lived in their home 30 years or more. Empty homes: 6.7% in the typical compared French town, for comparison.

Income

A median standard of living of €24,860 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€24,860
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Ardennes €21,390 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Per consumption unit, half of residents live on more than €24,860 a year: lower than in 62% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

More households headed by a manual worker than 91% of compared French towns: 22%

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

JonvalArdennes medianFrance median
Retired33%
Managers and professionals11%
Intermediate occupations11%
Clerical and service workers11%
Manual workers22%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners11%
Farmers0%
Others not working0%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
0.0%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
50
aged 15 or older

For Jonval, the census puts households headed by a retired person at 33%. Measured more widely, 14% of households are headed by a manual worker in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

3.4% of residents are immigrants, below 79% of compared French towns

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
3
3.4% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
2
2.2% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

JonvalArdennes medianFrance median
Immigrants3.4%
Foreign nationals2.2%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

2.2% of residents are foreign nationals, against 4.3% in the typical compared French town. Elsewhere, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

A smaller share of single residents than 99% of compared French towns: 9.7%

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

JonvalArdennes medianFrance median
Married58%
In a civil partnership (PACS)11%
Living together, unmarried6.9%
Single9.7%
Divorced6.9%
Widowed6.9%
0%35%70%

Where 43% of residents 15 and over are married in the typical compared French town, Jonval has 58%. Single residents: 25% in the typical compared French town, for comparison.

Qualifications

Jonval ranks below 92% of compared French towns on adults with no qualification: 11%

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

JonvalArdennes medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)11%
Brevet2.8%
CAP or BEP (vocational)36%
Baccalauréat26%
Bac+215%
Bac+3 or bac+46.9%
Bac+5 or more1.4%
0%25%50%

24% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification; in the typical compared French town the figure is 30%. In the typical compared French town, the share of adults with no qualification is 19%.

Towns its size

41 French towns of 88 to 2,582 people: this is the 10th oldest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Jonval 51.5
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

Villejust is the youngest (37.2); Prayssac the oldest (62.3).

Neighbors

1 in 6 nearby towns have a higher median age than Jonval

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

VouziersVillers-SemeuseVivier-au-CourtCharleville-MézièresRethelVrigne aux BoisJonval
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Jonval51.522%7.6%3.4%
Vouziers
3,825 · 11.7 mi
55.535%2.3%1.8%
Villers-Semeuse
3,615 · 12.3 mi
49.627%0.5%5.8%
Vivier-au-Court
2,732 · 13.4 mi
42.420%0.4%11%
Charleville-Mézières
45,560 · 13.6 mi
43.423%2.3%11%
Rethel
7,444 · 14 mi
4726%1.8%2.6%
Vrigne aux Bois
3,518 · 14.4 mi
44.922%1.2%4.3%
More about Jonval

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Jonval

What is the population of Jonval?

88 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 1% more than in 2012 (87).

How old are Jonval’s residents?

The median age is 51.5, older than 88% of compared French towns. 19% are under 18 and 22% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Jonval?

4, with occasional dwellings: 7.6% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Jonval?

INSEE counts 3 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 3.4% of residents, and 2 foreign nationals (2.2%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Jonval?

€24,860 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.