Frost comes to Jonval more often than to 94% of mainland French towns
A typical January night drops to −0.7°C and a July afternoon reaches 24.7°C; 1,061 mm of rain falls in a year. It is a wet place: more rain falls here than on 89% of mainland French towns. In July, afternoons here are cooler than in 76% of mainland French towns. None of its 6 nearest neighbors has colder January nights. Figures from Météo-France’s Signy-l'Abbaye station, 22 km north-west.
A year in Jonval at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Signy-l'Abbaye station.
What a year in Jonval feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Signy-l'Abbaye.
About 1,061 mm of rain a year
December is the wettest month and April the driest. About 35 days a year bring 10 mm or more. The wettest of 13 towns of 2,500+ in Ardennes.
Rain by month
Millimeters
Sunshine by month
Hours of sunshine at Charleville-Mez
A frosty town: 79 frosts and 47 days of 25°C a year
On about 79 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 7 days it stays below freezing all day. About 47 days a year reach 25°C, and 11 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Signy-l'Abbaye: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Signy-l'Abbaye
Signy-l'Abbaye is 22 km north-west of Jonval. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Jonval itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Signy-l'Abbaye (08419001) |
| Distance from the town | 22 km north-west |
| Station altitude | 180 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 236 m |
| Period | 1991–2020 |
| Nearest station of any kind | 15 km |
| Sunshine measured at | Charleville-Mez, 24 km away |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Jonval compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Ardennes.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km, each with its own matched station.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonval | Signy-l'Abbaye | 24.7°C | −0.7°C | 1,061 mm |
| Vouziers 19 km | Cauroy | 25.3°C 0.6°C warmer | 0.3°C 1°C milder | 750 mm |
| Villers-Semeuse 20 km | Charleville-Mez | 24.1°C 0.6°C cooler | −0.3°C about the same | 928 mm |
| Vivier-au-Court 22 km | Charleville-Mez | 24.1°C 0.6°C cooler | −0.3°C about the same | 928 mm |
| Charleville-Mézières 22 km | Charleville-Mez | 24.1°C 0.6°C cooler | −0.3°C about the same | 928 mm |
| Rethel 23 km | Juniville | 25.5°C 0.8°C warmer | 0.1°C 0.8°C milder | 704 mm |
| Vrigne aux Bois 23 km | Charleville-Mez | 24.1°C 0.6°C cooler | −0.3°C about the same | 928 mm |
Jonval weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Signy-l'Abbaye station; sunshine at Charleville-Mez.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain | Sun (hours) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5.5°C | −0.7°C | 2.5°C | 113 mm | 50 |
| February | 6.9°C | −0.7°C | 3.1°C | 90 mm | 69 |
| March | 11.7°C | 1.4°C | 6.5°C | 82 mm | 128 |
| April | 16.0°C | 3.5°C | 9.8°C | 62 mm | 177 |
| May | 19.7°C | 7.4°C | 13.6°C | 77 mm | 197 |
| June | 22.7°C | 10.3°C | 16.5°C | 72 mm | 203 |
| July | 24.7°C | 12.3°C | 18.5°C | 79 mm | 214 |
| August | 24.3°C | 11.9°C | 18.1°C | 84 mm | 199 |
| September | 20.1°C | 8.7°C | 14.4°C | 74 mm | 153 |
| October | 14.9°C | 6.2°C | 10.6°C | 96 mm | 97 |
| November | 9.1°C | 2.7°C | 5.9°C | 100 mm | 48 |
| December | 5.8°C | 0.2°C | 3.0°C | 133 mm | 41 |
| Year | 15.1°C | 5.3°C | 10.2°C | 1,061 mm | 1,576 |
Where Jonval’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Signy-l'Abbaye, 22 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Charleville-Mez, 24 km away.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Ardennes.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Jonval’s climate
How warm does Jonval get in summer?
July is the warmest month, with average highs of 24.7°C. About 47 days a year reach 25°C, fewer than 73% of mainland French towns, and about 11 reach 30°C.
How cold does Jonval get in winter?
January nights average −0.7°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 79 nights a year, and about 7 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Jonval get?
About 1,061 mm a year, more than 89% of mainland French towns. December is the wettest month (133 mm) and April the driest (62 mm).
How sunny is it?
The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Charleville-Mez (24 km away), averages 1,576 hours of sunshine a year.
Are these figures for Jonval itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Jonval, Signy-l'Abbaye, 22 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station SIGNY-L'ABBAYE, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Jonval →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.