FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
51.4median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

A higher share of second homes than 97% of compared French towns, at 46%

The share of households headed by a retired person is 44%, against 32% in the typical compared French town. Still, at 5.4%, the share of households in social housing is lower than in 84% of compared French towns. Meyras had 889 residents in 430 households at the 2023 census. For Meyras, the census puts households without a car at 4.9%.

Throughout this page, the Ardèche median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Meyras

One home in two is a second home

The census counted 410 second homes and occasional dwellings in Meyras, 46% of its 890 homes: higher than in 97% of compared French towns. 55% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

An older town

Half of Meyras’ residents are under 51.4 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 31% are 65 or older (France median 22%), 6.5% 80 or older. Ages ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

Meyras sits below 53% of compared French towns for flats (28%)

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

410second homes and occasional dwellings, 46% of Meyras’ 890 homes

All homes · share of homes

MeyrasArdèche medianFrance median
Main residences48%
Second homes46%
Empty6%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Meyras
Ardèche median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

MeyrasArdèche medianFrance median
No car4.9%
One car46%
Two or more49%
0%30%60%

Recent arrivals (under two years) make up 8.7% of households; long-stayers (30 years or more) 22%. 6% of homes stand empty, a lower share than in 59% of compared French towns.

Population

Meyras changed by −3% from 2012 to 2023, slower than 80% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
913
residents
Census 2017
938
residents
Census 2023
889
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Meyras−3%
Ardèche median+4%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Meyras−5%
Ardèche median+2%
France median+2%
Ages

Fewer residents aged 15 to 24 than 96% of compared French towns: 7.2%

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

MeyrasArdèche medianFrance median
Under 1515%
15 to 247.2%
25 to 4420%
45 to 6427%
65 and over31%
of whom 80 and over6.5%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Meyras 51.4. The median compared French town: 44.

The median age in Meyras is 51.4, higher than in 87% of compared French towns. Across the comparison, 11% of residents are 15 to 24 in the typical compared French town. Residents aged 65 and over come to 31% in the town, about three in ten.

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

Meyras
Ardèche median
France median
WomenMen

About 96 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Ardèche 52.7%, France 51.8%.

Households

Only 21% of households are couples with children in Meyras

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 35%Couple, no children 32%Couple with children 21%Single parent 12%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Ardèche median and the France median

Meyras
Ardèche median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

MeyrasArdèche medianFrance median
One-person households35%
Residents 65+ living alone25%
0%25%50%

A household here holds 2.1 people on average. At 12%, the share of single-parent households is higher than in 77% of compared French towns. The comparison figure for couples with children is 25% in the typical compared French town. Nothing unusual on one-person households: 35%, close to the figure in the typical compared French town.

Income

Median living standard: €22,420 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€22,420
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Ardèche €22,735 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Per consumption unit, half of residents live on more than €22,420 a year: lower than in 86% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Households headed by a manager or professional: 3.6%, a lower share than 95% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

MeyrasArdèche medianFrance median
Retired44%
Managers and professionals3.6%
Intermediate occupations13%
Clerical and service workers15%
Manual workers12%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners7.2%
Farmers0%
Others not working4.7%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
13.4%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
340
aged 15 or older

In the typical compared French town, the share of households headed by a manual worker is 14%; Meyras has 12%. To put it in context, nearly one in ten households are headed by a manager or professional in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

2.4% of residents are immigrants, fewer than in 88% of compared French towns

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
21
2.4% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
22
2.4% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

MeyrasArdèche medianFrance median
Immigrants2.4%
Foreign nationals2.4%
0%10%20%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

In the typical compared French town, 4.3% of residents are foreign nationals; in Meyras, 2.4%. The share of immigrants in the typical compared French town is 6.5%.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Single residents make up 22% in Meyras, less than in 82% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

MeyrasArdèche medianFrance median
Married41%
In a civil partnership (PACS)8.3%
Living together, unmarried15%
Single22%
Divorced7.5%
Widowed6%
0%25%50%

The share of married residents trails 61% of compared French towns: 41%. Against that, 25% of residents 15 and over are single in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

Fewer graduates of higher education than 67% of compared French towns: 26%

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

MeyrasArdèche medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)18%
Brevet6.7%
CAP or BEP (vocational)31%
Baccalauréat19%
Bac+212%
Bac+3 or bac+48%
Bac+5 or more5%
0%20%40%

The share of adults with no qualification stands at 18%. The comparison figure for graduates of higher education is 30% in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

The 10th oldest of 41 French towns of 889 to 2,582 people

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Meyras 51.4
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

The youngest is Villejust (37.2), the oldest Prayssac (62.3).

Neighbors

Median age: 2 of the 6 towns around Meyras are older

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Vals-les-BainsAubenasSaint-Étienne-de-FontbellonVilleneuve-de-BergPrivasLe CheylardMeyras
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Meyras51.431%46%2.4%
Vals-les-Bains
3,474 · 5.1 mi
56.136%24%5.2%
Aubenas
12,416 · 7.7 mi
47.929%5.3%12%
Saint-Étienne-de-Fontbellon
2,920 · 8.3 mi
49.728%5.1%5.8%
Villeneuve-de-Berg
3,031 · 14.7 mi
50.230%8%5.1%
Privas
8,538 · 16.7 mi
48.126%2.3%10%
Le Cheylard
2,803 · 17.6 mi
56.838%8.3%2.2%
More about Meyras

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Meyras

What is the population of Meyras?

889 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 3% fewer than in 2012 (913).

How old are Meyras’ residents?

The median age is 51.4, older than 87% of compared French towns. 19% are under 18 and 31% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Meyras?

410, with occasional dwellings: 46% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Meyras?

INSEE counts 21 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 2.4% of residents, and 22 foreign nationals (2.4%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Meyras?

€22,420 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.