FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
50.8median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Fewer flats than 99% of compared French towns: 0.5%

Households headed by a manager or professional: 3.1% here and 9.4% in the typical compared French town. Fleuriel counted 336 residents and 160 households at the 2023 Census. Here, 5.9% of households are single parents. Fewer households without a car than in 68% of compared French towns: 7.8%.

Throughout this page, the Allier median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Fleuriel

One home in seven is a second home

The census counted 33 second homes and occasional dwellings in Fleuriel, 15% of its 220 homes: higher than in 91% of compared French towns. 100% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

An older town

Half of Fleuriel’s residents are under 50.8 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 25% are 65 or older (France median 22%), 6.9% 80 or older. Ages ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

15% of homes are second homes, a share 91% of compared French towns don’t reach

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

33second homes and occasional dwellings, 15% of Fleuriel’s 220 homes

All homes · share of homes

FleurielAllier medianFrance median
Main residences75%
Second homes15%
Empty9.3%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Fleuriel
Allier median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

FleurielAllier medianFrance median
No car7.8%
One car43%
Two or more49%
0%30%60%

Car-free households: one in 13, where the median compared French town has 11%. The comparison figure for second homes is 2.1% in the typical compared French town. Empty homes: nearly a tenth of the total. Households in social housing are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns.

Population

Since 2012, Fleuriel has changed by −2%, slower than 77% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
342
residents
Census 2017
335
residents
Census 2023
336
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Fleuriel−2%
Allier median−1%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Fleuriel±0%
Allier median−2%
France median+2%

The median Allier town changed −1% and the median compared French town +5%; here the first five years brought −2% and the next six ±0%.

Ages

A median age of 50.8: Fleuriel is older than 85% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

FleurielAllier medianFrance median
Under 1512%
15 to 2411%
25 to 4417%
45 to 6435%
65 and over25%
of whom 80 and over6.9%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Fleuriel 50.8. The median compared French town: 44.

The share of residents aged 65 and over is 25%, against 22% in the typical compared French town. Census figures put residents aged 15 to 24 at 11% in Fleuriel.

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

Fleuriel
Allier median
France median
WomenMen

About an even split. Median share of women: Allier 52.6%, France 51.8%.

Households

Couples with children: 23%, a lower share than 61% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 33%Couple, no children 38%Couple with children 23%Single parent 5.9%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Allier median and the France median

Fleuriel
Allier median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

FleurielAllier medianFrance median
One-person households33%
Residents 65+ living alone33%
0%25%50%

The share of one-person households is 33%, against 35% in the typical compared French town. Elsewhere, a quarter of households are couples with children in the typical compared French town.

Income

Per consumption unit, the median standard of living is €26,330 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€26,330
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Allier €23,590 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Half of Fleuriel’s residents live in households with a standard of living below €26,330 a year per consumption unit, and half above: higher than in 54% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

25% of households are headed by a manual worker, more than in 96% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

FleurielAllier medianFrance median
Retired32%
Managers and professionals3.1%
Intermediate occupations18%
Clerical and service workers9.3%
Manual workers25%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners6.5%
Farmers3%
Others not working3.3%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
8.9%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
150
aged 15 or older

Lower than in 53% of compared French towns: 32% of households are headed by a retired person. Households headed by a manual worker make up 14% in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Fewer immigrants than 83% of compared French towns: 2.8%

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
10
2.8% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
9
2.5% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

FleurielAllier medianFrance median
Immigrants2.8%
Foreign nationals2.5%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Foreign nationals make up 2.5%, against 4.3% in the typical compared French town. On average, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Married residents make up 39% in Fleuriel, less than in 75% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

FleurielAllier medianFrance median
Married39%
In a civil partnership (PACS)9.8%
Living together, unmarried12%
Single23%
Divorced6.7%
Widowed9.7%
0%25%50%

Here 23% of residents 15 and over are single, where the figure in the typical compared French town is 25%. In the typical compared French town, married residents come to 43%.

Qualifications

15% of adults out of school have no qualification, fewer than in 71% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

FleurielAllier medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)15%
Brevet7.1%
CAP or BEP (vocational)32%
Baccalauréat21%
Bac+213%
Bac+3 or bac+48.2%
Bac+5 or more3.7%
0%20%40%

In Fleuriel, a quarter of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification, beside 30% in the typical compared French town. The comparison figure for adults with no qualification is 19% in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

11th highest median age among 41 French towns of 336 to 2,582

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Fleuriel 50.8
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

At the ends of the range sit Villejust (37.2), the youngest, and Prayssac (62.3), the oldest.

Neighbors

A younger town than 2 of the 6 around it: Fleuriel

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Saint-Pourçain-sur-SiouleVarennes-sur-AllierGannatSaint-Germain-des-FossésCreuzier-le-VieuxBellerive-sur-AllierFleuriel
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Fleuriel50.825%15%2.8%
Saint-Pourçain-sur-Sioule
4,884 · 5.9 mi
50.631%3.1%2%
Varennes-sur-Allier
3,549 · 11.2 mi
50.630%0.9%9.6%
Gannat
5,610 · 12.4 mi
48.628%2.9%3.9%
Saint-Germain-des-Fossés
3,579 · 13.4 mi
45.925%3%4.3%
Creuzier-le-Vieux
3,205 · 14.8 mi
53.330%2.6%4.1%
Bellerive-sur-Allier
8,943 · 15.5 mi
5334%4.9%7.7%
More about Fleuriel

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Fleuriel

What is the population of Fleuriel?

336 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 2% fewer than in 2012 (342).

How old are Fleuriel’s residents?

The median age is 50.8, older than 85% of compared French towns. 17% are under 18 and 25% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Fleuriel?

33, with occasional dwellings: 15% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Fleuriel?

INSEE counts 10 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 2.8% of residents, and 9 foreign nationals (2.5%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Fleuriel?

€26,330 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.