James Pardee House · Photo: Magicpiano · CC BY-SA 3.0Household incomes in Sharon top those of 77% of U.S. towns
Sharon grades C+ for jobs and income and B+ for walkability. 10.8% of residents are in poverty, against 10.0% across Connecticut. About one in five work in Sharon itself; outside it, Salisbury draws the most (9%, 9 miles).
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
Work in Sharon, in a few figures
Many of the people who work in Sharon live in another state
Amenia, NY (5%), North East, NY (4%) and Dover, NY (3%) are among the top places Sharon’s workers come from. Counting only the top ten home towns, 14% of the jobs here are held by people from out of state. The commute map ↓
A lot of Sharon workers cross into New York
18% of Sharon workers work outside Connecticut, most of them in New York, the Census survey finds. The commute map ↓
Most jobs in Sharon pay over $40,000 a year
75% of the jobs based in Sharon pay over $3,333 a month (about $40,000 a year), the top earnings band in the Census data. The jobs ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey; with 836 working residents, small shifts move the shares.
What drives the Jobs & income grade in Sharon
On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Sharon is better than 45% of U.S. towns, #137 of 155 in Connecticut. Household income holds Sharon’s grade up ($100,518, U.S. $80,734); job access by car pulls it down (ahead of 16% of U.S. towns).
A rough placement. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Sharon could be anywhere from C− to A−.
Where people from Sharon work
Where Sharon clocks in
9% of workers
4% of workers
4% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
Health, schools and offices: most of the jobs in Sharon
1,085 jobs are based in Sharon.
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Sharon, 2013 → 2023: 960 → 1,085. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Sharon’s own residents hold wherever they work.
Who works in Sharon, and who works elsewhere
On a workday 685 residents head out to work, 151 work right here, and 934 people come in from elsewhere.
About as many people by day as by night: the people who leave are replaced by the people who come in.
About as many jobs as working residents (1.30 per resident).
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
About 30 minutes each way, longer than most of Connecticut
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 9.5 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Sharon workers work from home, vs 16% across Connecticut. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 1,179 commuters (the 19% who work from home are left out). Across Connecticut: 82% drive alone, 4% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
Half of Sharon commutes less than 20 miles
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
The commute in Sharon is mostly behind the wheel
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Sharon is more walkable than 69% of U.S. towns, #70 of 155 in Connecticut. How people get to work scores higher than the street layout: 22.0% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, against 7.1% across Connecticut, on an EPA index of 5.6.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 1,451 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service (shown, not graded). 0% of residents live within a ¾-mile walk of a bus or train stop, 0% within a quarter mile. At the weekday evening rush, about under 0.1 trips an hour stop near the typical resident, more than in 20% of the 9,825 U.S. towns with transit data.
Transit at the evening rush trips an hour stopping within ¼ mile of the typical resident, EPA 2020
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 1.2% of Sharon households have no vehicle (Connecticut 8.8%, U.S. 8.4%). 9% of Sharon’s commuters take a bus or train.
Among U.S. towns of 1,900 to 3,800, Sharon ranks 2,705th of 5,131 on jobs and income
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kenilworth IL | 2,437 | $250K | 2.1% | 4.0% | 2% | A+ |
| 2 | Riverwoods IL | 3,766 | $249K | 0.7% | 0.7% | 2% | A+ |
| 3 | Chevy Chase Village MD | 1,978 | $250K | 1.2% | 2.6% | 3% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 35 | Andover CT | 3,173 | $135K | 1.8% | 0.4% | 6% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 171 | Newtown CT | 1,980 | $165K | 2.0% | 3.3% | 6% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 184 | Woodmont CT | 2,391 | $91K | 1.9% | 2.8% | <1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 2,703 | Woodstock VT | 2,970 | $121K | 8.9% | 6.7% | 38% | C+ |
| 2,704 | Callender CA | 2,230 | $136K | 16.5% | 6.8% | 3% | C+ |
| 2,705 | Sharon CT | 2,783 | $101K | 10.8% | 4.5% | 18% | C+ |
| 2,706 | Baltimore Township MI | 2,000 | $77K | 8.5% | 3.7% | 1% | C+ |
| 2,707 | Oaklawn-Sunview KS | 2,789 | $47K | 23.2% | 2.2% | <1% | C+ |
| … | |||||||
| 5,131 | Cibecue AZ | 2,228 | $26K | 57.2% | 13.3% | 12% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Sharon, the top three, the last and three more from Connecticut.
The towns next door employ 18% of Sharon
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Sharon workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharon | – | C+ | B+ | 30 min | $100,518 |
| Cornwall | under 2% | B | A− | 30 min | $128,864 |
| West Cornwall | under 2% | — | — | 24 min | — |
| Cornwall Bridge | under 2% | — | — | 35 min | — |
| Salisbury | 9% | B− | A− | 20 min | $124,256 |
| Kent | 2% | B | A− | 20 min | $96,064 |
Same-state neighbors only. West Cornwall and Cornwall Bridge: Census-designated places inside larger towns, graded as part of them. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
The biggest share goes to Salisbury. Darker towns draw more of Sharon’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Sharon: questions
What is the median household income in Sharon?
$100,518 (±$14,994) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $95,781 across Connecticut and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Sharon?
10.8%, against 10.0% across Connecticut and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Sharon?
30 minutes each way on average, against 27 across Connecticut and 26 nationally. 19% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Sharon work?
18% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Salisbury (9%, 9 mi), New York City (4%, 87 mi), North East (4%, 8 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Sharon walkable?
Sharon is more walkable than 69% of U.S. towns (Walkability B+): an EPA walkability index of 5.6 out of 20, and 22% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Sharon without a car?
9% of commuters take transit and 1% of households have no car. 0% of residents live within a quarter mile of a stop.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Sharon, from the people who make the trip.
More of Sharon
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.