Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Orchard Mesa

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Housing in Orchard Mesa

109 homes sold in Orchard Mesa in the last year, at a typical $377K

Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Orchard Mesa homes are listed.

Homes sold
109
October 2025 to September 2026
Typical sale price
$377K
median, weighted by sales
Price per square foot
$239
Colorado $267
Paid vs. asking
99.1%
20% sold over asking
For sale now
26
September 2026 · 6 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

Houses are 95% of Orchard Mesa’s sales, at a typical $365K (year to May 2026)

109 homes sold in the year to September 2026.

Houses$365K

typical sale · 104 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$240CO $243
Days to sell
31
Sold over asking
26%
Listings with a price cut
36%
Fewer sales

Multi-family (2–4 units): 1 sold, typical $408K
Townhouses: 5 sold, typical $271K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

9 years of sales

Fewer homes sell than a decade ago, at twice the 2017 price

109 sales in the last year, against 180 in 2019 and a low of 96 in 2025. The typical sale went from $180K in 2017 to $377K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
050100150200$175K$250K$325K$400K2017: 175 sold, typical $180K’172018: 138 sold, typical $200K2019: 180 sold, typical $215K’192020: 155 sold, typical $251K2021: 162 sold, typical $275K’212022: 132 sold, typical $337K2023: 102 sold, typical $347K’232024: 112 sold, typical $336K2025: 96 sold, typical $359K’25Last 12 months: 109 sold, typical $377KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales. Redfin stopped publishing towns’ figures by property type after May 2026, so houses and condos are shown for the year to then.

What your budget buys

What $400K buys in Orchard Mesa

Houseat $240 a sq ft, year to May 2026
The same money in Coloradoat $243 a sq ft, year to May 2026

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Orchard Mesa homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 9 years of sales

Bidding wars in Orchard Mesa are back to pre-pandemic levels, but a third fewer homes come up for sale

We read every month of Orchard Mesa’s home sales since 2017 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to September 2026, 109 sales.

If you’re buying in Orchard Mesa

  • Shop in June. It brings about 13 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (23% over asking).
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 99.1% of the list price on average; 20% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 37% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 28 days.
Best time to buy

Spring brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars

April has the most new listings (about 15 a month), but May is the most competitive: 38% of May sales close over asking. June offers nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (23%). October has the least competition (18%).

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
03.87.511.31513%27%40%Sweet spotJan: 8 new listings a month, 28% sold over asking, 67 days to sellJFeb: 9 new listings a month, 26% sold over asking, 65 days to sellFMar: 12 new listings a month, 27% sold over asking, 77 days to sellMApr: 15 new listings a month, 25% sold over asking, 48 days to sellAMay: 14 new listings a month, 38% sold over asking, 40 days to sellMJun: 13 new listings a month, 23% sold over asking, 59 days to sellJJul: 13 new listings a month, 36% sold over asking, 93 days to sellJAug: 14 new listings a month, 30% sold over asking, 46 days to sellASep: 11 new listings a month, 28% sold over asking, 51 days to sellSOct: 11 new listings a month, 18% sold over asking, 74 days to sellONov: 9 new listings a month, 26% sold over asking, 58 days to sellNDec: 5 new listings a month, 24% sold over asking, 64 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and about like Colorado as a whole

Orchard Mesa now2017–192021 peakCO now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price20%21%46%18%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days37%2%1%31%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price99.1%98.5%99.8%98.3%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract28624852
Supply

22 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 1.6 times the 2024 low (14), 36% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2017’s 39.

2017: 39 for sale’172018: 29 for sale2019: 35 for sale2020: 26 for sale’202021: 23 for sale2022: 23 for sale2023: 15 for sale’232024: 14 for sale2025: 18 for saleLast 12 months: 22 for saleNow
Across Colorado

Orchard Mesa ranks 49th of 124 busy Colorado markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Orchard Mesa is in the middle of the pack.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city figures, January 2017 to September 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Orchard Mesa home costs about $2,101 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Orchard Mesa’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Orchard Mesa’s 0.4% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Orchard Mesa is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Orchard Mesa

Six things worth knowing

15

New listings in April

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 5.

Best time to buy
0.4%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $377K home, about $1,610 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
B

Schools

The schools grade for Orchard Mesa, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Orchard Mesa
19 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Orchard Mesa.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

No busy market nearby sells for less a square foot; Palisade for far more

The busier markets within 25 miles of Orchard Mesa, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Grand Junction1,299$425K$27412%38
Clifton269$330K$26022%32
Fruita268$467K$29317%37
Fruitvale149$391K$25517%40
Redlands132$566K$28315%47
Orchard Mesa109$377K$23920%28
Palisade39$508K$3397%60

Redfin Data Center, October 2025 to September 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Orchard Mesa, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Orchard Mesa. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Orchard Mesa with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Orchard Mesa

What do homes sell for in Orchard Mesa, CO?

109 homes sold in the year to September 2026 at a typical $377K, $239 a square foot.

Is Orchard Mesa a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 26 homes were for sale in September 2026 and 6 sold, about 3.9 months of supply. Buyers paid 99.1% of asking on average.

When is the best time to buy in Orchard Mesa?

April brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Orchard Mesa?

About 0.4% of a home’s value a year. On a $377K home that’s near $1,610.

Where can I see homes for sale in Orchard Mesa?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Orchard Mesa’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Orchard Mesa.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).