Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Castle Rock

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Castle Rock, COPhoto: Jared Winkler · CC BY-SA 4.0
Housing in Castle Rock

1,505 homes sold in Castle Rock in the last year, at a typical $644K

Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Castle Rock homes are listed.

Homes sold
1,505
June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$644K
houses $668K · condos $371K
Price per square foot
$219
Colorado $273
Paid vs. asking
99%
22% sold over asking
For sale now
441
May 2026 · 141 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

4% of Castle Rock’s sales are condos, at $297K less than a house

1288 houses and 65 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Houses sell faster and draw more bidding wars.

Houses$668K

typical sale · 1288 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$211CO $243
Days to sell
44
Sold over asking
22%
Listings with a price cut
39%
Condos$371K

typical sale · 65 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$297CO $427
Days to sell
68
Sold over asking
17%
Listings with a price cut
32%
Fewer sales

Multi-family (2–4 units): 1 sold, typical $977K
Townhouses: 152 sold, typical $494K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

Fewer homes sell than before 2021, at 1.7 times the 2016 price

1,505 sales in the last year, against 2,280 in 2020 and a low of 1,282 in 2012. The typical sale went from $390K in 2016 to $644K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
0575115017252300$325K$450K$575K$700K2012: 1282 sold, typical $256K’122013: 1744 sold, typical $292K2014: 1794 sold, typical $312K’142015: 1820 sold, typical $359K2016: 1849 sold, typical $390K’162017: 1882 sold, typical $415K2018: 1917 sold, typical $441K’182019: 2014 sold, typical $442K2020: 2280 sold, typical $471K’202021: 2230 sold, typical $565K2022: 1837 sold, typical $643K’222023: 1426 sold, typical $640K2024: 1516 sold, typical $647K’242025: 1513 sold, typical $653KLast 12 months: 1505 sold, typical $644KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $650K buys in Castle Rock

Houseat $211 a sq ft
Condoat $297 a sq ft
The same money in Coloradoat $243 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Castle Rock homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Castle Rock are back to pre-pandemic levels, and more homes are for sale

We read every month of Castle Rock’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 1,505 sales.

If you’re buying in Castle Rock

  • Shop in July. It brings about 202 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (35% over asking).
  • You can negotiate. 38% of listings have cut their price, against 34% before the pandemic.
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 99% of the list price on average; 22% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 27% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 44 days.
Best time to buy

Spring brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars

May has the most new listings (about 240 a month), but April is the most competitive: 41% of April sales close over asking. June and July offer nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (38%). December has the least competition (25%) but only about 68 new listings.

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
06012018024020%40%60%Sweet spotJan: 135 new listings a month, 26% sold over asking, 42 days to sellJFeb: 157 new listings a month, 32% sold over asking, 29 days to sellFMar: 211 new listings a month, 40% sold over asking, 16 days to sellMApr: 227 new listings a month, 41% sold over asking, 15 days to sellAMay: 240 new listings a month, 39% sold over asking, 12 days to sellMJun: 231 new listings a month, 38% sold over asking, 15 days to sellJJul: 202 new listings a month, 35% sold over asking, 16 days to sellJAug: 176 new listings a month, 31% sold over asking, 22 days to sellASep: 175 new listings a month, 28% sold over asking, 26 days to sellSOct: 151 new listings a month, 27% sold over asking, 28 days to sellONov: 104 new listings a month, 26% sold over asking, 27 days to sellNDec: 68 new listings a month, 25% sold over asking, 39 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and about like Colorado as a whole

Castle Rock now2017–192021 peakCO now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price22%25%66%19%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days27%43%41%30%
Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price38%34%26%32%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price99%99.5%102.9%98.3%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract4423650
Supply

420 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 3.8 times the 2021 low (112) and 43% more than in 2017–19.

2012: 314 for sale’122013: 304 for sale2014: 303 for sale2015: 303 for sale’152016: 289 for sale2017: 245 for sale2018: 311 for sale’182019: 325 for sale2020: 197 for sale2021: 112 for sale’212022: 207 for sale2023: 225 for sale2024: 317 for sale’242025: 419 for saleLast 12 months: 420 for saleNow
Room to negotiate

1 in 3 listings has cut its price

38% in the last year, against 34% in 2017–19 and 32% across Colorado.

2015: 26%’152016: 31%2017: 30%2018: 34%’182019: 37%2020: 30%2021: 26%’212022: 51%2023: 42%2024: 37%’242025: 39%Last 12 months: 38%Now
Prices by type

Since 2019, houses are up 47%, condos 40%

A house typically sold for $668K in the last year (1288 sales), a condo for $371K (65).

$275K$450K$625K$800K2013201520172019202120232025NowHouses 2013: $302K, 1627 salesHouses 2014: $326K, 1638 salesHouses 2015: $371K, 1636 salesHouses 2016: $401K, 1671 salesHouses 2017: $428K, 1668 salesHouses 2018: $451K, 1735 salesHouses 2019: $456K, 1771 salesHouses 2020: $492K, 1926 salesHouses 2021: $593K, 1866 salesHouses 2022: $662K, 1547 salesHouses 2023: $668K, 1185 salesHouses 2024: $676K, 1264 salesHouses 2025: $678K, 1290 salesHouses last 12 months: $668K, 1288 salesHouses $668KCondos 2013: $153K, 83 salesCondos 2014: $162K, 96 salesCondos 2015: $187K, 106 salesCondos 2016: $219K, 97 salesCondos 2017: $247K, 120 salesCondos 2018: $266K, 80 salesCondos 2019: $265K, 100 salesCondos 2020: $287K, 90 salesCondos 2021: $332K, 121 salesCondos 2022: $386K, 113 salesCondos 2023: $360K, 85 salesCondos 2024: $385K, 96 salesCondos 2025: $398K, 56 salesCondos last 12 months: $371K, 65 salesCondos $371K

Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.

Across Colorado

Castle Rock ranks 38th of 106 busy Colorado markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Castle Rock is in the middle of the pack.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Castle Rock home costs about $3,659 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Castle Rock’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Castle Rock’s 0.6% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Castle Rock is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Castle Rock

Six things worth knowing

240

New listings in May

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 68.

Best time to buy
0.6%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $644K home, about $3,580 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
A

Schools

The schools grade for Castle Rock, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Castle Rock
29 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Castle Rock.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

No busy market nearby sells for less a square foot; Castle Pines Village for far more

The busier markets within 25 miles of Castle Rock, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Parker1,551$666K$22422%37
Castle Rock1,505$644K$21922%44
Castle Pines305$933K$25111%56
The Pinery222$929K$23022%38
Castle Pines Village127$1.8M$3396%67
Stepping Stone60$780K$23310%40
Perry Park50$881K$25210%53

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Castle Rock, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Castle Rock. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Castle Rock with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Castle Rock

What do homes sell for in Castle Rock, CO?

1,505 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $644K, $219 a square foot. Houses sold for about $668K, condos for about $371K.

Is Castle Rock a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 441 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 141 sold, about 3.1 months of supply. Buyers paid 99% of asking on average, and 38% of listings cut their price.

When is the best time to buy in Castle Rock?

May brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Castle Rock?

About 0.6% of a home’s value a year. On a $644K home that’s near $3,580.

Where can I see homes for sale in Castle Rock?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Castle Rock’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Castle Rock.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).