Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Valle Vista

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Housing in Valle Vista

133 homes sold in Valle Vista in the last year, at a typical $463K

Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Valle Vista homes are listed.

Homes sold
133
June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$463K
median, weighted by sales
Price per square foot
$267
California $504
Paid vs. asking
99.5%
45% sold over asking
For sale now
39
May 2026 · 11 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

Houses are 90% of Valle Vista’s sales, at a typical $468K

133 homes sold in the year to May 2026.

Houses$468K

typical sale · 120 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$272CA $494
Days to sell
46
Sold over asking
49%
Listings with a price cut
22%
Fewer sales

Multi-family (2–4 units): 5 sold, typical $580K
Condos: 8 sold, typical $249K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

Fewer homes sell than a decade ago, at twice the 2016 price

133 sales in the last year, against 243 in 2016 and a low of 131 in 2025. The typical sale went from $233K in 2016 to $463K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
062125187250$225K$350K$475K$600K2012: 185 sold, typical $124K’122013: 205 sold, typical $166K2014: 173 sold, typical $198K’142015: 223 sold, typical $216K2016: 243 sold, typical $233K’162017: 235 sold, typical $254K2018: 203 sold, typical $272K’182019: 191 sold, typical $293K2020: 199 sold, typical $319K’202021: 229 sold, typical $392K2022: 179 sold, typical $446K’222023: 133 sold, typical $427K2024: 134 sold, typical $460K’242025: 131 sold, typical $478KLast 12 months: 133 sold, typical $463KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $450K buys in Valle Vista

Houseat $272 a sq ft
The same money in Californiaat $494 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Valle Vista homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Valle Vista are more common than before the pandemic, with about as many homes for sale

We read every month of Valle Vista’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 133 sales.

If you’re buying in Valle Vista

  • Shop in March. It brings about 21 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (38% over asking).
  • Some room to negotiate. 22% of listings cut their price, about as many as before the pandemic.
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 99.5% of the list price on average; 45% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 32% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 47 days.
Best time to buy

Summer brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars

June has the most new listings (about 23 a month), and the most competition: 49% close over asking. March offers nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (38%). February has the least competition (38%).

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
06.312.518.82520%40%60%Sweet spotJan: 17 new listings a month, 45% sold over asking, 49 days to sellJFeb: 18 new listings a month, 38% sold over asking, 50 days to sellFMar: 21 new listings a month, 38% sold over asking, 37 days to sellMApr: 21 new listings a month, 45% sold over asking, 37 days to sellAMay: 20 new listings a month, 48% sold over asking, 40 days to sellMJun: 23 new listings a month, 49% sold over asking, 31 days to sellJJul: 20 new listings a month, 42% sold over asking, 37 days to sellJAug: 21 new listings a month, 44% sold over asking, 26 days to sellASep: 20 new listings a month, 45% sold over asking, 34 days to sellSOct: 18 new listings a month, 46% sold over asking, 37 days to sellONov: 15 new listings a month, 43% sold over asking, 40 days to sellNDec: 12 new listings a month, 39% sold over asking, 47 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and hotter than California

Valle Vista now2017–192021 peakCA now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price45%37%65%36%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days32%31%63%31%
Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price22%21%14%24%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price99.5%98.9%102.3%99.7%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract47452044
Supply

44 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 1.9 times the 2021 low (24), 13% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2019’s 55.

2012: 41 for sale’122013: 31 for sale2014: 42 for sale2015: 51 for sale’152016: 46 for sale2017: 45 for sale2018: 51 for sale’182019: 55 for sale2020: 30 for sale2021: 24 for sale’212022: 39 for sale2023: 27 for sale2024: 34 for sale’242025: 40 for saleLast 12 months: 44 for saleNow
Room to negotiate

1 in 5 listings has cut its price

22% in the last year, against 21% in 2017–19 and 24% across California.

2015: 26%’152016: 26%2017: 21%2018: 23%’182019: 20%2020: 15%2021: 14%’212022: 29%2023: 17%2024: 21%’242025: 22%Last 12 months: 22%Now
Prices by type

Since 2019, houses are up 58%, condos 68%

A house typically sold for $468K in the last year (120 sales), a condo for $249K (8).

$150K$300K$450K$600K2013201520172019202120232025NowHouses 2013: $170K, 192 salesHouses 2014: $202K, 162 salesHouses 2015: $219K, 207 salesHouses 2016: $240K, 222 salesHouses 2017: $263K, 212 salesHouses 2018: $278K, 185 salesHouses 2019: $296K, 175 salesHouses 2020: $322K, 184 salesHouses 2021: $398K, 212 salesHouses 2022: $455K, 164 salesHouses 2023: $437K, 122 salesHouses 2024: $470K, 120 salesHouses 2025: $483K, 116 salesHouses last 12 months: $468K, 120 salesHouses $468KCondos 2013: $66K, 11 salesCondos 2014: $78K, 9 salesCondos 2015: $92K, 13 salesCondos 2016: $97K, 19 salesCondos 2017: $118K, 14 salesCondos 2018: $145K, 14 salesCondos 2019: $148K, 10 salesCondos 2020: $168K, 11 salesCondos 2021: $196K, 15 salesCondos 2022: $256K, 11 salesCondos 2023: $254K, 10 salesCondos 2024: $253K, 13 salesCondos 2025: $257K, 10 salesCondos last 12 months: $249K, 8 salesCondos $249K

Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.

Across California

Valle Vista ranks 136th of 555 busy California markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Valle Vista is one of the state’s hottest markets.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Valle Vista home costs about $2,650 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Valle Vista’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Valle Vista’s 0.6% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Valle Vista is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Valle Vista

Six things worth knowing

23

New listings in June

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 12.

Best time to buy
0.6%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $463K home, about $2,810 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
C+

Schools

The schools grade for Valle Vista, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Valle Vista
38 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Valle Vista.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Hemet sells for less a square foot; Idyllwild-Pine Cove for far more

The busier markets within 25 miles of Valle Vista, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Hemet852$442K$25442%52
Beaumont676$537K$26239%57
Winchester639$634K$27847%51
San Jacinto555$499K$26345%54
Idyllwild-Pine Cove198$497K$3649%103
East Hemet166$446K$27642%39
Valle Vista133$463K$26745%47

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Valle Vista, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Valle Vista. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Valle Vista with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Valle Vista

What do homes sell for in Valle Vista, CA?

133 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $463K, $267 a square foot.

Is Valle Vista a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 39 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 11 sold, about 3.5 months of supply. Buyers paid 99.5% of asking on average, and 22% of listings cut their price.

When is the best time to buy in Valle Vista?

June brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Valle Vista?

About 0.6% of a home’s value a year. On a $463K home that’s near $2,810.

Where can I see homes for sale in Valle Vista?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Valle Vista’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Valle Vista.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).