Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Mountain View

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Moffett FieldPhoto: Dicklyon · CC BY-SA 4.0
Housing in Mountain View

562 homes sold in Mountain View in the last year, at a typical $1.8M

Houses and condos split the market almost evenly. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Mountain View homes are listed.

Homes for sale in Mountain ViewZillowRedfinRealtor.comMore places to look ↓
Homes sold
562
June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$1.8M
houses $2.9M · condos $830K
Price per square foot
$1,104
California $504
Paid vs. asking
104.5%
64% sold over asking
For sale now
87
May 2026 · 63 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

A quarter of Mountain View’s sales are condos, at $2M less than a house

237 houses and 123 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Houses sell faster and draw more bidding wars.

Houses$2.9M

typical sale · 237 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$1,626CA $494
Days to sell
10
Sold over asking
73%
Listings with a price cut
18%
Condos$830K

typical sale · 123 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$820CA $561
Days to sell
34
Sold over asking
42%
Listings with a price cut
28%
Fewer sales

Multi-family (2–4 units): 18 sold, typical $2.3M
Townhouses: 184 sold, typical $1.6M

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

About as many homes sell as usual, at 1.3 times the 2016 price

562 sales in the last year, against 845 in 2021 and a low of 462 in 2023. The typical sale went from $1.4M in 2016 to $1.8M.

Homes soldTypical sale price
0212425637850$1M$1.4M$1.7M$2M2012: 694 sold, typical $787K’122013: 669 sold, typical $861K2014: 556 sold, typical $1M’142015: 580 sold, typical $1.3M2016: 600 sold, typical $1.4M’162017: 577 sold, typical $1.5M2018: 520 sold, typical $1.7M’182019: 523 sold, typical $1.6M2020: 516 sold, typical $1.7M’202021: 845 sold, typical $1.7M2022: 563 sold, typical $1.8M’222023: 462 sold, typical $1.8M2024: 562 sold, typical $1.9M’242025: 539 sold, typical $1.8MLast 12 months: 562 sold, typical $1.8MNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $1.8M buys in Mountain View

Houseat $1,626 a sq ft
Condoat $820 a sq ft
The same money in Californiaat $494 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Mountain View homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Mountain View are rarer than before the pandemic, and more homes are for sale

We read every month of Mountain View’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 562 sales.

If you’re buying in Mountain View

  • Shop in September. It brings about 68 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (61% over asking).
  • You can negotiate. 27% of listings have cut their price, against 19% before the pandemic.
  • Expect to bid over asking. Buyers paid 104.5% of the list price on average; 64% paid over.
  • Move fast on good ones. Half of homes are under contract within two weeks.
Best time to buy

Spring brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars

May has the most new listings (about 70 a month), but April is the most competitive: 76% of April sales close over asking. September offers nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (61%). December has the least competition (56%) but only about 16 new listings.

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
017.53552.57027%53%80%Sweet spotJan: 46 new listings a month, 56% sold over asking, 22 days to sellJFeb: 55 new listings a month, 70% sold over asking, 14 days to sellFMar: 65 new listings a month, 75% sold over asking, 12 days to sellMApr: 65 new listings a month, 76% sold over asking, 11 days to sellAMay: 70 new listings a month, 75% sold over asking, 11 days to sellMJun: 63 new listings a month, 70% sold over asking, 12 days to sellJJul: 59 new listings a month, 70% sold over asking, 13 days to sellJAug: 52 new listings a month, 67% sold over asking, 16 days to sellASep: 68 new listings a month, 61% sold over asking, 14 days to sellSOct: 58 new listings a month, 69% sold over asking, 12 days to sellONov: 33 new listings a month, 64% sold over asking, 15 days to sellNDec: 16 new listings a month, 56% sold over asking, 20 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Nearly as heated as 2021, and hotter than California

Mountain View now2017–192021 peakCA now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price64%74%65%36%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days54%62%57%31%
Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price27%19%21%24%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price104.5%108.3%105.3%99.7%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract15121544
Supply

63 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 2.5 times the 2014 low (25), 28% more than in 2017–19 and well under 2020’s 88.

2012: 45 for sale’122013: 36 for sale2014: 25 for sale2015: 36 for sale’152016: 49 for sale2017: 30 for sale2018: 47 for sale’182019: 70 for sale2020: 88 for sale2021: 71 for sale’212022: 64 for sale2023: 45 for sale2024: 59 for sale’242025: 64 for saleLast 12 months: 63 for saleNow
Room to negotiate

1 in 4 listings has cut its price

27% in the last year, against 19% in 2017–19 and 24% across California. More sellers are pricing high and coming down.

2015: 14%’152016: 21%2017: 13%2018: 17%’182019: 22%2020: 24%2021: 21%’212022: 27%2023: 24%2024: 23%’242025: 23%Last 12 months: 27%Now
Prices by type

Since 2019, houses are up 33%, condos -16%

A house typically sold for $2.9M in the last year (237 sales), a condo for $830K (123).

$1.1M$1.8M$2.4M$3.1M2013201520172019202120232025NowHouses 2013: $1.3M, 280 salesHouses 2014: $1.5M, 233 salesHouses 2015: $1.7M, 252 salesHouses 2016: $1.7M, 239 salesHouses 2017: $2M, 236 salesHouses 2018: $2.3M, 225 salesHouses 2019: $2.2M, 227 salesHouses 2020: $2.2M, 268 salesHouses 2021: $2.5M, 364 salesHouses 2022: $2.7M, 245 salesHouses 2023: $2.5M, 218 salesHouses 2024: $2.7M, 253 salesHouses 2025: $2.7M, 231 salesHouses last 12 months: $2.9M, 237 salesHouses $2.9MCondos 2013: $515K, 189 salesCondos 2014: $601K, 148 salesCondos 2015: $777K, 160 salesCondos 2016: $793K, 158 salesCondos 2017: $886K, 165 salesCondos 2018: $1M, 144 salesCondos 2019: $987K, 127 salesCondos 2020: $908K, 106 salesCondos 2021: $924K, 224 salesCondos 2022: $862K, 128 salesCondos 2023: $875K, 94 salesCondos 2024: $819K, 133 salesCondos 2025: $866K, 114 salesCondos last 12 months: $830K, 123 salesCondos $830K

Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.

Across California

Mountain View ranks 12th of 555 busy California markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Mountain View is one of the state’s hottest markets.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Before you buy in Mountain View

Five things worth knowing

70

New listings in May

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 16.

Best time to buy
A

Schools

The schools grade for Mountain View, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Mountain View
23 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Mountain View.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

East Palo Alto sells for less a square foot; Los Altos, Palo Alto, Loyola and Los Altos Hills for far more

The busier markets within 25 miles of Mountain View, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Sunnyvale896$1.8M$1,20266%14
Mountain View562$1.8M$1,10464%15
Palo Alto561$3.5M$1,86961%16
Los Altos317$4.5M$1,84161%11
Los Altos Hills107$5.6M$1,56145%23
East Palo Alto87$1.1M$79241%36
Loyola38$4.5M$1,79245%22

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Mountain View, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Mountain View. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Mountain View with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Mountain View

What do homes sell for in Mountain View, CA?

562 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $1.8M, $1,104 a square foot. Houses sold for about $2.9M, condos for about $830K.

Is Mountain View a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 87 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 63 sold, about 1.4 months of supply. Buyers paid 104.5% of asking on average, and 27% of listings cut their price.

When is the best time to buy in Mountain View?

May brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

Where can I see homes for sale in Mountain View?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Mountain View’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Mountain View.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).