Photo: The Sands of Time 0 · CC BY-SA 4.0896 homes sold in Sunnyvale in the last year, at a typical $1.8M
Houses and condos split the market almost evenly. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Sunnyvale homes are listed.
Every place Sunnyvale homes are listed, in one stop
We don’t copy listings: the agents’ sites have the photos and the latest price changes. Set what you want once and we open each site already filtered to Sunnyvale.
For sale
Rent
New, land & open houses
Links open the listing sites; TownRatings isn’t paid for them and doesn’t rank one above another. Rentals and government-owned homes come from sources outside the MLS.
14% of Sunnyvale’s sales are condos, at $1.7M less than a house
512 houses and 121 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Houses sell faster and draw more bidding wars.
typical sale · 512 sold in 12 months
- Per square foot
- $1,527CA $494
- Days to sell
- 10
- Sold over asking
- 77%
- Listings with a price cut
- 20%
typical sale · 121 sold in 12 months
- Per square foot
- $828CA $561
- Days to sell
- 46
- Sold over asking
- 35%
- Listings with a price cut
- 22%
Multi-family (2–4 units): 21 sold, typical $1.9M
Townhouses: 242 sold, typical $1.5M
Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.
About as many homes sell as usual, at 1.5 times the 2016 price
896 sales in the last year, against 1,259 in 2021 and a low of 744 in 2023. The typical sale went from $1.2M in 2016 to $1.8M.
Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.
What $1.9M buys in Sunnyvale
Check a listing against what Sunnyvale homes sold for
Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.
Bidding wars in Sunnyvale are rarer than before the pandemic, and more homes are for sale
We read every month of Sunnyvale’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 896 sales.
If you’re buying in Sunnyvale
- Shop in September. It brings about 98 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (66% over asking).
- You can negotiate. 24% of listings have cut their price, against 21% before the pandemic.
- Expect to bid over asking. Buyers paid 105.8% of the list price on average; 66% paid over.
- Move fast on good ones. 56% of homes are under contract within two weeks.
Spring brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars
April has the most new listings (about 113 a month), and the most competition: 83% close over asking. September offers nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (66%). December has the least competition (65%) but only about 25 new listings.
Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.
Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and hotter than California
| Sunnyvale now | 2017–19 | 2021 peak | CA now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price | 66% | 75% | 78% | 36% |
| Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days | 56% | 61% | 65% | 31% |
| Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price | 24% | 21% | 21% | 24% |
| Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price | 105.8% | 108.8% | 109.2% | 99.7% |
| Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract | 14 | 13 | 11 | 44 |
101 homes for sale on a typical day
That’s 2.6 times the 2017 low (39) and 39% more than in 2017–19.
1 in 4 listings has cut its price
24% in the last year, against 21% in 2017–19 and 24% across California.
Since 2019, houses are up 52%, condos -6%
A house typically sold for $2.6M in the last year (512 sales), a condo for $908K (121).
Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.
Sunnyvale ranks 8th of 555 busy California markets for bidding wars
Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Sunnyvale is one of the state’s hottest markets.
Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.
Owning the typical Sunnyvale home costs about $10,339 a month
Price: Sunnyvale’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Sunnyvale’s 0.5% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Sunnyvale is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.
Six things worth knowing
New listings in April
The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 25.
Best time to buyProperty tax, a year
Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $1.8M home, about $9,370 a year.
Taxes vs. neighborsSchools
The schools grade for Sunnyvale, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.
Schools in SunnyvaleTypical commute
The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Sunnyvale.
Work & commuteCheck the flood map
Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.
Natural hazardsLook up any property
Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.
Mountain View and Santa Clara sell for less a square foot; Los Altos, Loyola, Cupertino and Los Altos Hills for far more
The busier markets within 25 miles of Sunnyvale, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.
| Sold | Typical sale | $/sq ft | Over asking | Days to sell | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunnyvale | 896 | $1.8M | $1,202 | 66% | 14 |
| Santa Clara | 699 | $1.7M | $1,072 | 62% | 15 |
| Mountain View | 562 | $1.8M | $1,104 | 64% | 15 |
| Los Altos | 317 | $4.5M | $1,841 | 61% | 11 |
| Cupertino | 286 | $3.1M | $1,520 | 66% | 16 |
| Los Altos Hills | 107 | $5.6M | $1,561 | 45% | 23 |
| Loyola | 38 | $4.5M | $1,792 | 45% | 22 |
Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.
Post your home to Sunnyvale, free
Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Sunnyvale. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Sunnyvale with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.
Questions about buying a home in Sunnyvale
What do homes sell for in Sunnyvale, CA?
896 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $1.8M, $1,202 a square foot. Houses sold for about $2.6M, condos for about $908K.
Is Sunnyvale a buyer’s or seller’s market?
A seller’s market: 145 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 100 sold, about 1.5 months of supply. Buyers paid 105.8% of asking on average, and 24% of listings cut their price.
When is the best time to buy in Sunnyvale?
April brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.
How much are property taxes in Sunnyvale?
About 0.5% of a home’s value a year. On a $1.8M home that’s near $9,370.
Where can I see homes for sale in Sunnyvale?
Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Sunnyvale’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Sunnyvale.
Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).