Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Mill Valley

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Mill.Valley
California›Marin County

Mill ValleyCA

This town of 13,799 people was settled in 1890.

Trash & recycling
6 bordering townsMap →
Photo: SWENOWENSON · CC BY-SA 4.0
Photo of Mill Valley

Mill Valley, CA · Photo: SWENOWENSON · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Source ↗

Is Mill Valley a good place to live?

Mill Valley’s strongest subject is health: it is healthier than 98% of U.S. towns. The town ranks 20th of 841 in California, with an A overall. It comes out better than 86% of U.S. towns. Schools are another plus (A+): its schools rank ahead of 97% of California towns. The catch is cost of living (D−): the typical home is worth about $2.2 million, 16 years of the San Francisco metro’s $136K median household income. Hazard risk is weaker too — FEMA rates its natural-hazard risk higher than 80% of U.S. communities, with earthquakes at the top. Just over three quarters of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more locally, above both the California town median (29%) and the median of U.S. towns (29%). Only 59 of California’s 1,063 towns score higher on walkability.

Figures: health, CDC PLACES · schools, state test and graduation results · home values, Zillow · incomes, Census ACS, 2020–24 · FEMA National Risk Index.

What makes Mill Valley stand out

Where Mill Valley beats most towns.

Get outside

23 miles of trails in Mill Valley

25.3% of the town is conserved land, across 16 parks and preserves.

Map of trails and conserved land in Mill ValleyConservedTrails
1
Blithedale Summit Open Space Preserve5.5 mi of trails · 275 acres
Directions
2
Camino Alto Open Space Preserve2.9 mi of trails · 110 acres
Directions
3
Horse Hill Open Space Preserve1.3 mi of trails · 62 acres
Trails © OpenStreetMap contributors · USGS PAD-US

How Mill Valley grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within California), ordered by how far Mill Valley is from typical.

How grading works

Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Outdoor Art Club
Outdoor Art Club · National Register of Historic Places
Mill Valley’s story

136 years in pictures

Census counts: 2,551 in 1910, 14,231 in 2020. The archive holds 18 old photos and papers going back to 1906 and 6 maps from 1897 on.

4 places on the National Register of Historic Places.

  • 1890Mill Valley is settled
Explore the history →
Nearby attractions

Alcatraz Federal Penitentiary and 194 more within 40 miles

Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Mill Valley. Close and well known come first.

All 251 attractions →
Sources: National Park Service · ski areas © OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata · Wikipedia readership · photos via Wikimedia Commons
Photo credits

Alcatraz Federal Penitentiary: druchoy, CC BY-SA 2.0 · Muir Woods National Monument: Unknown, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Presidio of San Francisco: Robert Campbell, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Lombard Street: The original uploader was Y6y6y6 at English Wikipedia., Public domain · Chase Center: Gregory Varnum, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Oracle Park: User Coasttocoast on en.wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0

Getting set up

Moving to Mill Valley: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Mill Valley, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerPG&E37.5¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterMarin Municipal Water DistrictNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet6 providers100% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpTown’s haulerMill Valley Refuse Service (MVRS) picks up at the curb for every homeTown site
SchoolsTamalpais Union High School DistrictMill Valley Elementary School District2 districts serve Mill Valley; which school depends on your address and gradeNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn California you can register online until 15 days before Election Day, in person up to and including Election Day, or by mail (postmarked 15 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereMarin County Registrar of VotersMarin County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Jul 2025
ZIP code9494194941 100%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Mill Valley.

Mill Valley fares better on crime within California than nationally, has schools in the top 5% of California and has milder winter nights than nearly all U.S. towns.

HousingCost of living grade D−

Mill Valley’s grade for cost of living is a D−

At 16 years of the San Francisco metro’s $136K median household income, the typical home (about $2.18M) costs more against local pay than in 93% of California towns; that ratio is one input to that grade.

Homes sold in Mill Valley spent a median 17 days on the market. Typical home values rose 10% in the year to September 2026. The typical rent for Mill Valley comes to $3,278 a month.

$2.18MZillow home value
Mill ValleyCalifornia townsU.S. towns
Median rent$3,278 a month$1,895 a month$1,185 a month
Households that own their home66%64%73%

Typical home value

Mill Valley$2.18M
California$762K
Market temperature
Seller’s marketA seller's marketBuyer’sSeller’s
17
days on market
101.8%
sale-to-list price
+10.2%
value change, 1 year
13
homes sold in September

Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

SchoolsA+

Mill Valley’s grade for schools is an A+

That grade ranks #10 of the 847 California towns we grade for schools. It comes with a D− for cost of living: the typical home is worth about $2.18M.

Its public schools are run by the Mill Valley Elementary school district. Two of the 7 schools are below, and why each made the list. The 4 public schools in Mill Valley teach 1,682 students between them.

97%of CA districts it outscoresA+School Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Mill Valley MiddleLargest public middle schoolGrades 6–8Grades 6–8721–
Tamalpais HighLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12Grades 9–121,470A

NCES · EDFacts · graded within CA on state tests and graduation

OutdoorsA+

Mill Valley stands out in California and nationally, with trail density higher than most

Its A+ for the outdoors ranks #22 of 847 in California.

Count the trails in 16 parks and preserves and they come to 23 miles. The biggest place to walk is Blithedale Summit Open Space Preserve, 275 acres with 5.5 miles of trail.

#23for trails in CA
25.3%
conserved · 785 of 3,100 acres
23 mi
of trails · 4.7 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Blithedale Summit Open Space Preserve5.5 mi275
2. Camino Alto Open Space Preserve2.9 mi110
3. Horse Hill Open Space Preserve1.3 mi62

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

HealthA+

Compared with most of California and the rest of the country, fewer of Mill Valley’s adults feel lonely

Against the 949 U.S. towns with household incomes like Mill Valley’s, it is healthier than 64%, a smaller edge than it has nationally: part of it comes with its incomes.

13% of Mill Valley adults report frequent mental distress. The town does better than the California average on 21 of 32 CDC measures and worse on 2.

98%healthier than U.S. townsA+Health Grade
Mill ValleyCalifornia townsU.S. towns
Obesity (CDC PLACES)20%29%35%
Feel lonely (CDC PLACES)27%36%33%
Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES)13%17%17%
Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES)29%35%36%
32 measures vs. California
21 better9 too close to call2 worse
What stands outMill ValleyCA
Fewer uninsured adults2.9%10.6%
Fewer adults facing food insecurity5.5%17.9%
More adults who have had cancer11.5%6.4%
Marinhealth Medical Center
2.7 mi away · emergency room
None
primary care, dental or mental-health shortage
95th
percentile among CA towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade D

Natural hazards: very high risk in Mill Valley, mostly earthquakes

Since 1978, 144 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Mill Valley. Federal aid has come to Mill Valley households in 4 declared disasters; the latest was in 2022. 53% of the town’s expected losses from natural hazards come from earthquakes, followed by inland flooding at 41%.

80risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
80Very high riskLowerHigher
EarthquakesInland flooding
144
paid flood claims since 1978
4
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA disaster declarations and aid · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

SafetyB+

Mill Valley is safer than 70% of U.S. towns, by crime per resident

At 11.2 crimes per 1,000 residents a year, it reports less crime than 93% of California’s graded towns. Violent crime is rare: 7 reported in 2025, 0.5 per 1,000 residents.

Mill Valley’s property crime rate is 7.9 per 1,000 residents. For Mill Valley, the violent crime rate is 0.5 per 1,000 residents.

70%of U.S. towns report more crimeB+Safety Grade
Mill ValleyCalifornia townsU.S. towns
Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025)0.5 per 1,000 residents2.91.6
Property crimes per 1,000 (2025)7.9 per 1,000 residents13.49.9

Violent crime per 1,000 residents

Mill Valley0.5
California4.4
U.S.3.3

Property crime per 1,000 residents

Mill Valley7.9
California18.2
U.S.15.5
70th
percentile among U.S. towns we grade
93rd
percentile among CA towns
7
violent crimes reported in 2025
109
property crimes reported in 2025

FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police

Climate

Mill Valley has mild winters and pleasant summers

January nights average 43.1°, milder than in 96% of U.S. towns; July afternoons average 71.6°.

Snow is almost unheard of. Also worth knowing: the peak summer temperature here is 72°F.

73°summer high
Mill ValleyCalifornia townsU.S. towns
July high72°F89°F85°F
January low43°F40°F22°F

Typical low → high °F

Winter44–57°
Spring47–63°
Summer53–71°
Fall51–68°
+1.5°
vs. the 20th-century average
73°
typical summer high

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Work & commuteJobs & income grade B+

About one in three of Mill Valley’s working residents commute to San Francisco

Mill Valley has about as many jobs (4,867) as working residents, but only 455 people both live and work here. 40% of workers work from home, against 17.2% across California.

Only 9% of working residents stay in Mill Valley for work; the rest commute out. Mill Valley’s middle household income stands at $206,000. Two in five workers work remotely from home here. Half of commuters travel less than 11 miles.

9%work in town
Mill ValleyCalifornia townsU.S. towns
Work from home40%14%11%
Median household income$206,000$95,000$80,000
Below the poverty line5.9%10%9.6%
Average trip to work25 minutes28 minutes25 minutes

Where working residents work

In Mill Valley9%
San Francisco35%
San Rafael5%
Oakland3%
Sausalito2%
11 mi
median commute distance
4,867
jobs based in Mill Valley
Balanced
jobs vs. working residents
A+
Walkability grade: more walkable than 97% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Mill Valley

20pages on Mill Valley
After high school

Colleges nearby

16 within 15 miles of the center of Mill Valley

Landmarks

4 places in Mill Valley on the National Register of Historic Places.

All landmarks →

Famous people from Mill Valley

11 notable people were born in Mill Valley.

See all 11 →

About Mill Valley

City in California, United States

Official town website ↗

Mill Valley is a city in Marin County, California, United States, located about 14 miles (23 km) north of San Francisco via the Golden Gate Bridge and 52 miles (84 km) from Napa Valley. The population was 14,231 at the 2020 census. Mill Valley is located on the western and northern shores of Richardson Bay, and the eastern slopes of Mount Tamalpais. Beyond the flat coastal area and marshlands, it occupies narrow wooded canyons, mostly of second-growth redwoods, on the southeastern slopes of Mount Tamalpais. The Mill Valley 94941 ZIP Code also includes the following adjacent unincorporated communities: Almonte, Alto, Homestead Valley, Tamalpais Valley, and Strawberry. The Muir Woods National…

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Area
4.8 sq mi
Elevation
79 ft
ZIP code
94941, 94942
Area code
415

Mill Valley’s neighbors

6 towns share a border with Mill Valley.

Explore the map →
How the neighbors grade
TownCA rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
Mill Valley#20AD−B+A+A+
Tamalpais-Homestead Valley#21AD−—A+A+
Corte Madera#12AD−—A+A+
Alto————A+A+
Strawberry#17AD−—A+A+
Larkspur#31A−D−—A+A+
Kentfield#14AD—AA+

Alto has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade. Tamalpais-Homestead Valley, Corte Madera, Alto, Strawberry, Larkspur and Kentfield report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Mill Valley with a neighbor →

Questions about Mill Valley

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Mill Valley, CA a good place to live?

For most people who can afford it, yes. Mill Valley grades A overall, better than 86% of U.S. towns and #20 of 841 in California. It grades A+ for health, B+ for safety and A+ for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a D−.

Is Mill Valley, CA expensive?

Yes. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades D−.

What is Mill Valley, CA known for?

11 notable people were born here, including Eve Arden and Mariel Hemingway.