Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Pleasant Valley

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Town Hall · Pleasant Valley

Pleasant Valley spent less per resident in 2022 than 73% of similar cities

Pleasant Valley’s town government spent $1.3 million on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, about $405 per resident. That is its newest year reported to the Census Bureau.

Town website
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$1.3M
year to June 30, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$405
In 2022: $405, less than 73% of 133 similar cities
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of FY2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
0
full-time · 8 part-time · March payroll $2,108
Typical tax bill
$989
0.46% of home value · WV 0.53%

What stands out about how Pleasant Valley is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$405 per resident in 2022: less than 73% of them

Pleasant Valley’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($405 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 133 West Virginia cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $722, and the middle half spent $378–$1,123. Pleasant Valley spent less than 73% of them.

Middle half of the group, $378–$1,123Median $722Pleasant Valley

Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
133

West Virginia cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Pleasant Valley itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $405 per resident a year, or $1.11 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 69%.

Where the money comes from
From the federal government 62%Sales taxes 14%Interest, fines & other 13%Property taxes 8%Other taxes & licenses 2%From the state 1%
Over the years

No trend yet

Pleasant Valley reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau (2023 is an estimate), so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $989 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.46% of the home’s value, vs 0.53% across West Virginia.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Pleasant Valley$989
Fairmont$987
West Virginia$865
$989
typical bill a year
0.46%
effective rate
$213,600
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Pleasant Valley’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Pleasant Valley’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Pleasant Valley →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Pleasant Valley

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See cityofpleasantvalley.com for Pleasant Valley’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Pleasant Valley yet.cityofpleasantvalley.com ↗
Agendas

Pleasant Valley’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The town posts agendas and minutes on cityofpleasantvalley.com ↗.

The school district

Marion County School District

Pleasant Valley’s K–12 school district, shared with Barrackville, Fairmont, Fairview, Farmington, Grant Town and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Pleasant Valley →
$14,893
per pupil · WV $15,637
7,291
students
None
long-term debt

Of the $14,893 per pupil, $8,523 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 36%State 47%Federal 16%

West Virginia districts overall: 36% local, 46% state, 18% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Pleasant Valley’s votes are counted by county

West Virginia reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Pleasant Valley alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Marion County’s results.

President · Marion County’s results24,634 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican64.5%15,881 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat33.2%8,185 votes

Others: 2.3% (568 votes).

Most votes in Marion County: Donald J Trump

West Virginia: Trump 70.0%, Harris 28.1%

The county’s page

100% of Pleasant Valley lies in Marion County. Every 2024 race in Marion County is on the county’s page.

Marion County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Pleasant Valley

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Pleasant Valley.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
  2. 2
    West Virginia House of DelegatesPleasant Valley is split between 2 districts
  3. 3
    West Virginia SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of West Virginia

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Pleasant Valley compares with the towns next door

Pleasant Valley spent $405 per resident in 2022; the neighbor that reported 2022 spent $915. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Fairmont: $915 per resident (2022)FairmontPleasant Valley
Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Fairmont$915$987
Pleasant Valley$405$989

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Pleasant Valley’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Pleasant Valley’s government

How much does Pleasant Valley spend per resident?

About $405 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $405 was less than 73% of 133 West Virginia cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Pleasant Valley?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $989 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.46% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.53% across West Virginia. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see cityofpleasantvalley.com.

Who runs Pleasant Valley’s government?

See cityofpleasantvalley.com for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Pleasant Valley yet.

How did Pleasant Valley vote in 2024?

West Virginia counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Pleasant Valley alone. Marion County, where 100% of Pleasant Valley lies, voted Trump 64.5%, Harris 33.2% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Pleasant Valley?

0 full-time and 8 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $2,108 (about $25,296 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Pleasant Valley in the state legislature?

Pleasant Valley is split among 2 House of Delegates districts, so your address decides. The West Virginia Legislature’s lookup finds yours. Its State Senate district is District 13 (Joey Garcia and Mike Oliverio). Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Pleasant Valley’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →