Vance Creek spent more per resident in 2022 than 77% of similar towns
Vance Creek’s town government spent $485,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $776 per resident.
What stands out about how Vance Creek is run
Read from the town’s budget and official records.
$776 per resident in 2022: more than 77% of them
Vance Creek’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($776 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 1113 Wisconsin towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $509, and the middle half spent $371–$727. Vance Creek spent more than 77% of them.
Includes sewer and trash ($2,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →
Wisconsin towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Vance Creek itself left out).
About $776 per resident a year, or $2.13 a day
Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 78%.
Thank you for being a neighbor
No trend yet
Vance Creek reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.
The typical homeowner pays $3,011 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.30% of the home’s value, vs 1.42% across Wisconsin.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Vance Creek’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.
Tax bills are one input to Vance Creek’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Vance Creek →
Who’s in charge in Vance Creek
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
One full-time town employee for every 625 residents
On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (625).
By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022
The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.
Clear Lake School District
Vance Creek’s K–12 school district, shared with Clear Lake, Clear Lake, Forest, Black Brook, Cylon. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $15,272 per pupil, $8,745 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
Wisconsin districts overall: 39% local, 50% state, 11% federal.
Clayton School District · $20,645 per pupil
Prairie Farm School District · $16,031 per pupil
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
How Vance Creek voted in 2024
Official results for Vance Creek’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.
Donald J TrumpRepublican65.9%276 votes
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat26.5%111 votesOthers: 7.6% (32 votes).
Most votes in Vance Creek: Donald J Trump
Barron County: Trump 62.4%, Harris 33.4% · Wisconsin: Trump 49.6%, Harris 48.7%
Most votes in Vance Creek: Eric Hovde
Barron County: Hovde 62.0%, Baldwin 35.2% · Wisconsin: Baldwin 49.3%, Hovde 48.5%
Most votes in the district: Tom Tiffany
Whole-district result
President, 2024: Vance Creek, its county and the state
| Trump | Harris | Others | Votes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vance Creek | 65.9% | 26.5% | 7.6% | 419 |
| Barron County | 62.4% | 33.4% | 4.3% | 26,809 |
| Wisconsin | 49.6% | 48.7% | 1.7% | 3,422,918 |
Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Vance Creek.
- 1Your townTown governmentLocal officials aren’t on record yet.
- 2Wisconsin AssemblyState representatives
- 3Wisconsin SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Wisconsin
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Vance Creek compares with the towns next door
Vance Creek spent $776 per resident in 2022; the 4 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $641 to $1,567. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Clear Lake | $641 | $3,294 |
| Prairie Farm | $672 | $2,905 |
| New Haven | $724 | $3,117 |
| Turtle Lake | $1,567 | $2,880 |
| Vance Creek | $776 | $3,011 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Vance Creek’s government
Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.
Questions about Vance Creek’s government
How much does Vance Creek spend per resident?
About $776 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $776 was more than 77% of 1113 Wisconsin towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.
What is the property tax rate in Vance Creek?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $3,011 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.30% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.42% across Wisconsin. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.
Who runs Vance Creek’s government?
We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Vance Creek yet.
How did Vance Creek vote in 2024?
For president, Donald J Trump 65.9%, Kamala D Harris 26.5% (419 votes, official results). Barron County: Trump 62.4%, Harris 33.4%. Wisconsin: Trump 49.6%, Harris 48.7%.
How many people work for Vance Creek?
1 full-time and 2 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $4,017 (about $48,204 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.
Who represents Vance Creek in the state legislature?
State Senate District 23 (Jesse James) and Assembly District 67 (Dave Armstrong). The Assembly district also covers 51 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about Vance Creek’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →