Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Vance Creek

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Vance Creek · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Hardly any U.S. towns see harsher January nights than Vance Creek

Peak summer warmth arrives in July, with afternoons near 81°. Only 77° separates winter nights from summer afternoons. By July afternoons alone, it runs cooler than 90% of U.S. towns. Tender plants can go out after about May 10; in half of years the first frost comes by September 29.

Colder January nights than all but 160 U.S. towns#21 coldest of 378 in WI
More snow than 83% of U.S. towns#98Snowiest  of 378 in WI
All WI rankings →

A year in Vance Creek at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan22°4° 10" snow
Feb27°7° 11" snow
Mar40°19° 11" snow
Apr55°32° 3" snow
May67°44° Last frost ~May 10
Jun77°55° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Jul81°59° 2 days 90°+
Aug79°57° 1 day 90°+
Sep71°49° First frost ~Sep 29
Oct56°36°
Nov now40°24° 4" snow
Dec27°12° 11" snow

What stands out about Vance Creek’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Vance Creek’s place in Wisconsin beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Vance Creek feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
25° / 8°
18 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
54° / 32°
Last frost around May 10
Summer
79° / 57°
4 days reach 90°
Fall
56° / 36°
First frost around Sep 29
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 140 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 10 and the first by September 29. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Ridgeland 1nne, WI, 10 miles from the town’s center, 130 ft lower.

176
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
25th most of 378 in Wisconsin
More freezing nights than 97% of U.S. towns
37
nights at or below 0°
12th most of 378 in Wisconsin
More nights at or below 0° than all but 127 U.S. towns
4
days that reach 90°
42nd fewest of 378 in Wisconsin
Fewer 90° days than 92% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
65th fewest of 378 in Wisconsin
Fewer 100° days than 68% of U.S. towns
4bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 4b

The 2023 USDA map puts Vance Creek’s center in zone 4b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −24°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

1.8
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 51 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Ridgeland 1nne, WI, falls mostly in February, March and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 34 inches a year; June is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 103 days a year.

34"
Rain + melted snow a year
194th driest of 378 in Wisconsin
Drier than 78% of U.S. towns
51"
Snow in a normal winter
98th snowiest of 378 in Wisconsin
More snow than 83% of U.S. towns
107 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
27th most of 352 in Wisconsin
More days with snow on the ground than 97% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.9"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

11"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Vance Creek

96% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

8,596 heating degree daysMore heating than all but 191 U.S. towns
396 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 91% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Ridgeland 1nne, WI.

Living here

Living with Vance Creek’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

140 frost-free days in zone 4b. The last frost comes by May 10 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Sep 29.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 2.8 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Cold waves are 40% of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Vance Creek from natural hazards, the largest share. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Vance Creek and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Vance Creek in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Sheridan: January low 4°, July high 81°Forest: January low 4°, July high 81°Tiffany: January low 5°, July high 82°Clear Lake: January low 4°, July high 81°Clayton: January low 4°, July high 81°Black Brook: January low 4°, July high 81°Arland: January low 3°, July high 80°Clayton: January low 4°, July high 80°Almena: January low 3°, July high 80°Dallas: January low 4°, July high 81°New Haven: January low 4°, July high 81°Clear Lake: January low 4°, July high 81°Turtle Lake: January low 4°, July high 80°Prairie Farm: January low 4°, July high 81°Vance Creek: January low 4°, July high 81°Vance CreekNew HavenClear LakeTurtle LakePrairie Farm
ColderMilder3° to 5°
Turtle Lake3.7° about the same
Prairie Farm3.7° about the same
Vance Creek4.1°
Clear Lake4.1° about the same
New Haven4.2° about the same

Climates most like Vance Creek’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Vance Creek, WI4°81°34"51"
Peru, NY9°80°35"50"
Clear Lake, IA7°82°36"44"
Fairmont, MN7°83°32"47"
Iron Mountain, MI5°80°29"61"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Vance Creek averaged 1.6° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.7°).

+1.6°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 68% of U.S. towns.

Winter+3.4°now 16°, was 13°
Spring+1.1°now 43°, was 42°
Summer+0.8°now 68°, was 67°
Fall+1.2°now 46°, was 45°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Vance Creek compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Vance Creek’s place among Wisconsin’s.

Summer heat81° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 90% of U.S. towns90th coolest of 378 in Wisconsin
Winter cold4° January low
Colder January nights than all but 160 U.S. towns21st coldest of 378 in Wisconsin
Precipitation34" a year
Drier than 78% of U.S. towns194th driest of 378 in Wisconsin
Snow51" a winter
More snow than 83% of U.S. towns98th snowiest of 378 in Wisconsin
Hot days4 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 92% of U.S. towns42nd fewest of 378 in Wisconsin
Freezing nights176 a year
More freezing nights than 97% of U.S. towns25th most of 378 in Wisconsin
Growing season140 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 96% of U.S. towns19th shortest of 377 in Wisconsin
Month by month

Vance Creek weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Vance Creek’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Ridgeland 1nne, WI. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January22°4°1.0"9.5"6291° – 26°
February27°7°1.0"11.4"5264° – 31°
March40°19°1.8"10.9"72021° – 45°
April55°32°3.1"3.3"10433° – 51°
May67°44°4.2"0.0"11050° – 63°
June77°55°4.9"0.0"11062° – 69°
July81°59°4.4"0.0"9064° – 75°
August79°57°4.3"0.0"10062° – 71°
September71°49°3.7"0.0"10052° – 66°
October56°36°3.0"0.6"9140° – 52°
November40°24°1.9"4.1"7423° – 43°
December27°12°1.3"11.2"7225° – 30°
Year53°33°34.4"51.0"103107
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 4° to 31°. June is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Vance Creek’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Vance Creek’s center.
  • Snow: Ridgeland 1nne, WI.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Ridgeland 1nne, WI, 10 miles from the town’s center, 130 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Vance Creek’s climate

What is the weather like in Vance Creek?

A typical July afternoon reaches 81°, a January night drops to 4°, and about 51 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than all but 160 U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 90% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Vance Creek in winter?

January nights average 4°. About 176 nights a year reach 32° or below and 37 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 1°.

How much snow does Vance Creek get?

About 51 inches in a normal winter at Ridgeland 1nne, WI, most of it in February, March and December, with snow on the ground about 107 days a year.

How hot does it get in Vance Creek?

July, with a typical high of 81° and a low of 59°. About 4 days a year reach 90° (Ridgeland 1nne, WI).

When is the first and last frost in Vance Creek?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 10 and the first fall frost by September 29, about 140 frost-free days, at Ridgeland 1nne, WI.

What growing zone is Vance Creek in?

Zone 4b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −24°.

What is the best time of year to visit Vance Creek?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Vance Creek getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.6° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 68% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Vance Creek.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.