Merton in pictures
Census counts: 6,025 in 1980, 8,277 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1933 and 5 maps from 1892 on.
Explore the history →Each edition grades its towns against each other only.
Public schools that outperform most of Wisconsin. 8,319 residents make their home in this town in Wisconsin.
Plenty to like here, at a price. With an A− overall, Merton is better than 84% of U.S. towns and ranks 94th of 357 in Wisconsin. Its strongest subject is incomes — the median household earns $119K. It is strong on schools as well (A+): its schools rank ahead of 95% of Wisconsin towns. What counts against it is cost of living — the typical home is worth about $497K, 6.3 years of the Milwaukee metro’s $78K median household income. The biggest place to walk is Nashotah Park, 380 acres with 6.9 miles of trail. 49% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more in the town, against 32% in Wisconsin’s towns and 29% across U.S. towns. Most errands need a car: it is less walkable than 71% of U.S. towns.
Figures: incomes, Census ACS, 2020–24 · schools, state test and graduation results · home values, Zillow · OpenStreetMap.
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Wisconsin), ordered by how far Merton is from typical.
Its grades run from A+ for jobs and income (better than 98% of comparable towns) to D for cost of living (better than 14%), so the A− overall blends very different results.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Where Merton beats most towns.
| School | Grades | Students |
|---|---|---|
| Swallow Elementary | PK–8 | 432 |
| North Lake Elementary | PK–8 | 365 |
| Stone Bank Elementary | PK–8 | 241 |
Census counts: 6,025 in 1980, 8,277 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1933 and 5 maps from 1892 on.
Explore the history →Where Merton’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Ordered by what stands out in Merton.
Merton has schools in the top 5% of Wisconsin, has less food insecurity than most of Wisconsin and gets more snow than most of the country, though not than most of Wisconsin.
That grade ranks #10 of the 362 Wisconsin towns we grade for schools. It comes with a D for cost of living: the typical home is worth about $497K.
Public schools: the Arrowhead UHS School District. Of its 4 schools, three are listed below, each with the reason. The largest public high school is Arrowhead High, with 1,950 students.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Swallow ElementaryLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–8 | Grades PK–8 | 432 | A+ |
| Arrowhead HighLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 1,950 | A |
| North Lake ElementaryTop results in townGrades PK–8 | Grades PK–8 | 365 | A+ |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within WI on state tests and graduation
Merton’s trail network density comes in at 0.7 miles per square mile. 18 miles of trail wind through 7 parks and preserves.
| Merton | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.7 miles per square mile | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Conserved land | 2.6% | 3.8% | 4.3% |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Nashotah Park | 6.9 mi | 380 |
| 2. Oconomowoc River Conservancy | 1.3 mi | 85 |
| 3. Merton Community Park | 0.4 mi | 16 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Its widest gap with Wisconsin is food insecurity: 7.2% of its 16,851 adults worry about having enough food, against 12.1% statewide.
20% of adults get no exercise outside work in Merton. This Wisconsin town beats the Wisconsin average on 17 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 1.
| Merton | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 22% | 20% | 16% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 13% | 15% | 17% |
| Get no exercise (CDC PLACES) | 20% | 26% | 25% |
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 29% | 30% | 33% |
| What stands out | Merton | WI |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 7.2% | 12.1% |
| Fewer uninsured adults | 5.1% | 8% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 9.4% | 8.6% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Just 4% of Merton’s working residents have a job in town. Jobs in Merton grew by 256 from 2013 to 2023, reaching 1,668. 2.6% of Merton residents live below the poverty line. The top destinations are Milwaukee (10%), Waukesha (7%) and Brookfield (6%).
| Merton | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $119,000 | $87,000 | $80,000 |
| Work from home | 19% | 12% | 11% |
| Below the poverty line | 2.6% | 6.4% | 9.6% |
| Working residents who work in town | 4% | 8.4% | 8% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
The Oconomowoc Wwtp weather station, 8 miles away, records that 40 inches of snow fall in a normal winter: more than most of the country, but less than 79% of Wisconsin places with climate records. January nights average 11.5°: colder than most of the country, but milder than 86% of Wisconsin places with climate records; July afternoons average 81.7°.
For Merton, the January low is 12°F.
| Merton | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| January low | 12°F | 11°F | 22°F |
| July high | 82°F | 82°F | 85°F |
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Households in the town have drawn federal disaster aid in 3 declared disasters, most recently in 2008. For Merton, the FEMA risk score is 35 of 100. Of the losses FEMA expects locally, 59% come from inland flooding and 17% from cold waves.
FEMA disaster declarations and aid · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Who provides power, water and the rest in Merton, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
3 within 15 miles of the center of Merton
About 3 of every 100 Merton residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Wisconsin.
Town in Wisconsin, United States
Merton is a town in Waukesha County, Wisconsin, United States; before Wisconsin statehood, it was called Warren. The population was 8,277 at the 2020 census. The town surrounds the villages of Chenequa and Merton. The unincorporated communities of Camp Whitcomb, Monches, and North Lake are in the town and the unincorporated community of Stone Bank is partially in the town. The pioneer Swedish-American settlement of New Upsala was also at one time located within Merton.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
9 towns share a border with Merton.
| Town | WI rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merton | #94 | A− | D | — | A+ | A |
| Chenequa | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Hartland | #17 | A+ | C− | A | A+ | A− |
| Oconomowoc | #145 | B+ | D | — | A | A− |
| Merton | #71 | A | C− | — | A+ | A |
| Delafield | #114 | A− | D | B | A | A |
| Erin | #215 | B | C− | — | B+ | B+ |
| Lisbon | — | — | B+ | — | A+ | — |
Merton, Oconomowoc, Merton, Erin and Lisbon report no FBI crime data of their own. Chenequa and Lisbon aren’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Merton with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
For most people who can afford it, yes. Merton grades A− overall, better than 84% of U.S. towns and #94 of 357 in Wisconsin. It grades A for health and A+ for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a D.
Yes. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades D.
Ask a question, answer one, post a photo or an event. Free, and the parts only a neighbor would know are the parts worth reading.