Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Erin

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Erin
Wisconsin›Washington County
Holy Hill · Photo: Holy_Hill.jpg: Shoelace414 derivative work: Rabanus Flavus · CC BY-SA 3.0
Photo of Erin

Erin, WI · Holy Hill · Photo: Holy_Hill.jpg: Shoelace414 derivative work: Rabanus Flavus · CC BY-SA 3.0

Is Erin a good place to live?

For most people who can afford it, yes. Erin grades B overall, 215th of 357 graded towns in Wisconsin. The median household earns $111K. The trade-off is money: the typical home is worth about $637K, 8.1 years of the Milwaukee metro’s $78K median household income. Erin’s median age is 55.3 years, above both Wisconsin’s towns (42.1 years) and U.S. towns (40.5 years). Most errands need a car: it is less walkable than 81% of U.S. towns. Holy Hill is on the National Register of Historic Places.

What makes Erin stand out

Where Erin beats most towns.

A commuter town

95% of working residents leave Erin for work

Where Erin’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.

10% → Milwaukee Milwaukee 10% 8% → Hartford Hartford 8% 6% → Menomonee Falls Menomonee Falls 6% 4% → Waukesha Waukesha 4% 4% → Brookfield Brookfield 4% 3% → Germantown Germantown 3% Erin · 5% stay
366jobs based in Erin
5%of working residents work in town
16 mimedian commute distance

Census LEHD 2023

How Erin grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Wisconsin), ordered by how far Erin is from typical.

How grading works
Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Holy Hill
Holy Hill · National Register of Historic Places
Erin’s story

Erin in pictures

The archive holds 3 old photos and papers going back to 2009 and 4 maps from 1909 on.

1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.

Explore the history →
Getting set up

Moving to Erin: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Erin, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerWe Energies20.5¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
Internet8 providers97% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpRecycling Center (behind Hartford Town Hall, open to Erin and Hartford residents)Hire your ownTown site
SchoolsHartford Union High School DistrictErin School DistrictHartford Joint No. 1 School District3 districts serve Erin; which school depends on your address and gradeNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn Wisconsin you can register online until 20 days before Election Day, in person up to and including Election Day, or by mail (postmarked 20 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereTown of Erin ClerkThe town itself; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Apr 2026
ZIP codes53027, 53017, 53033, 5302953027 89% · 53017 5% · 53033 4% · 53029 2%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Erin.

Erin has colder winter nights than most of the country, though not than most of Wisconsin; it also has homes that cost more against local pay than most of Wisconsin and trails Merton and its other neighbors on schools.

HousingCost of living grade C−

Erin earns a C− for cost of living

At 8.1 years of the Milwaukee metro’s $78K median household income, the typical home (about $637K) costs more against local pay than in 98% of Wisconsin towns; that ratio is one input to its C− for cost of living.

97% of Erin households own their home. Typical home values rose 6.1% in the year to September 2026. The median rent in Erin is $1,702 a month.

$637KZillow home value
ErinWisconsin townsU.S. towns
Households that own their home97%74%73%
Median rent$1,702 a month$1,076 a month$1,185 a month

Typical home value

Erin$637K
Wisconsin$337K
+6.1%
value change, 1 year

Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

SchoolsB+

Erin’s public schools outperform 68% of Wisconsin districts

Each of its 4 graded neighbors has a higher School Grade than its B+, Merton highest at A+.

Its public schools are run by the Erin School District. Its one school is below.

68%of WI districts it outscoresB+School Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Erin ElementaryLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–8Grades PK–8399A

NCES · EDFacts · graded within WI on state tests and graduation

OutdoorsB+

7.8% of Erin is conserved land

22 miles of trail in 5 parks and preserves. The biggest park or preserve is Zinn Preserve, at 175 acres.

#103for trails in WI
ErinWisconsin townsU.S. towns
Conserved land7.8%3.8%4.3%
Miles of trail per square mile0.6 miles per square mile0.40.4
7.8%
conserved · 1,782 of 22,992 acres
22 mi
of trails · 0.6 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Kettle Moraine State Forest- Loew Lake Unit7.4 mi1,203
2. Erin Go Bragh Park1 mi36
3. Zinn Preserve0.1 mi175

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

Work & commuteJobs & income grade A

Most working residents commute out of Erin

Erin has 366 jobs for its 2,013 working residents: even if every job went to a resident, most would still commute out. The average commute takes 32.1 minutes, against 22.2 across Wisconsin.

Most working residents leave Erin for work: only 5% work in town. Erin’s average trip to work is 32 minutes. Jobs based in Erin grew to 366 in 2023, 100 more than in 2013.

5%work in town
ErinWisconsin townsU.S. towns
Average trip to work32 minutes22 minutes25 minutes
Median household income$111,000$87,000$80,000
Below the poverty line3.3%6.4%9.6%
Working residents who work in town4.9%8.4%8%

Where working residents work

In Erin5%
Milwaukee10%
Hartford8%
Menomonee Falls6%
Waukesha4%
16 mi
median commute distance
366
jobs based in Erin
A commuter town
jobs vs. working residents
C−
Walkability grade: more walkable than 19% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

HealthB+

Erin is healthier than 72% of U.S. towns

Against the 6,955 U.S. towns with household incomes like Erin’s, it is less healthy than 52%: its national edge comes with its incomes.

Erin beats the Wisconsin average on 8 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 0. 21% of adults binge drink in Erin.

72%healthier than U.S. townsB+Health Grade
ErinWisconsin townsU.S. towns
Binge drink (CDC PLACES)21%20%16%
Feel lonely (CDC PLACES)29%30%33%
Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES)15%15%17%
Fair or poor health (CDC PLACES)16%17%19%
32 measures vs. Wisconsin
8 better24 too close to call0 worse
What stands outErinWI
Fewer adults facing food insecurity9.5%12.1%
Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth7.8%9.9%
Aurora Medical Center Washington County
5.3 mi away · emergency room
None
primary care, dental or mental-health shortage
65th
percentile among WI towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade A−

Erin faces a low natural-hazard risk, led by inland flooding

Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 75% of U.S. communities. Since 1999, 11 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Erin.

25risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
25Low riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingCold wavesTornadoes
11
paid flood claims since 1999
3
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

Who lives here

Fewer young adults than Wisconsin overall

Adults 18 to 34 are 11% of residents (22% statewide); people 65 and older are 29% of residents (19% statewide). 32% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 33% across Wisconsin.

55.3median age · WI 40.2
ErinWisconsin townsU.S. towns
Under 1817%21%22%
Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+32%32%29%
ErinWisconsinUnited States

Ages · share of residents

Education · adults 25 and older

No diploma9%
High school28%
Some college17%
Associate’s13%
Bachelor’s22%
Graduate10%

Women and men · all residents

48% women, 52% men

That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±3.9 points. Across Wisconsin, 49.9% of residents are women.

Ages and education in Erin
ErinWIU.S.
Under 107.3%11.2%11.6%
10 to 179.4%10.2%10.3%
18 to 244.8%9.3%9.1%
25 to 345.7%12.6%13.7%
35 to 4410.3%12.7%13.2%
45 to 5411.7%11.8%12.2%
55 to 6422.2%13.8%12.7%
65 to 7417.6%11.2%10.2%
75 and older11.1%7.3%7%
No diploma9.4%6.4%10.4%
High school28.3%29.4%26%
Some college17.3%19.5%19.1%
Associate’s12.9%11.3%8.8%
Bachelor’s21.6%22%21.6%
Graduate10.4%11.4%14.1%

U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 3,800, single groups can be off by several points

Climate

In Erin, expect snowy winters and pleasant summers

January nights average 11.1°: colder than most of the country, but milder than 83% of Wisconsin places with climate records; July afternoons average 81.4°.

Erin has cold, snowy winters and pleasant summers. About 54 inches of snow falls in a winter.

54″snow a winter
ErinWisconsin townsU.S. towns
January low11°F11°F22°F
July high81°F82°F85°F

Typical low → high °F

Winter14–30°
Spring34–55°
Summer58–79°
Fall39–59°
Oct 8
typical first frost
May 6
typical last frost
+1.2°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Erin

18pages on Erin
After high school

Colleges nearby

2 within 15 miles of the center of Erin

About Erin

Town in Washington County, Wisconsin

Official town website ↗

Erin is a town in Washington County, Wisconsin, United States. The population was 3,825 at the 2020 census. The unincorporated community of Thompson is located in Erin. Erin is home to Erin Hills golf course which hosted the 2017 U.S. Open golf tournament.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Area
36 sq mi
Elevation
1,010 ft
Area code
262

Erin’s neighbors

4 towns share a border with Erin.

Explore the map →

All 4 graded towns on its borders grade higher than its B; Ashippun (B+) is closest.

How the neighbors grade
TownWI rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
Erin#215BC−—B+B+
Richfield#93A−C−—A−A
Merton#94A−D—A+A
Hartford#14A+B+—AB+
Ashippun#150B+C—AB+

Erin, Richfield, Merton, Hartford and Ashippun report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Erin with a neighbor →

Questions about Erin

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Erin, WI a good place to live?

For most people who can afford it, yes. Erin grades B overall, better than 61% of U.S. towns and #215 of 357 in Wisconsin. It grades B+ for health and B+ for schools. Walkability is its weak spot, with a C−.

Is Erin, WI expensive?

Yes. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C−.