Photo: Royalbroil · CC BY-SA 3.0Mayville’s library runs 25 programs per 1,000 residents, against a typical 34 for libraries its size
Ted & Grace Bachhuber Memorial Library serves Mayville’s 8,770 residents. Last year it lent 50K books, movies and e-books and drew 2,517 people to its programs.
What stands out about Mayville’s library
Read from the library’s own yearly report. The page puts what stands out first.
What’s behind Mayville’s civic life grade
On community nonprofits and volunteering, Mayville is ahead of 71% of U.S. towns, #151 of 358 in Wisconsin. Its library’s 2024 visits weren’t reported, so Mayville is graded on two of the three inputs. Mayville’s count of community nonprofits holds the grade up; the share of younger adults in volunteering groups pulls it down.
The survey’s stand-in for Mayville’s 2024 visits is its own estimate, so it is left out.
Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.
Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →
42 community nonprofits are registered in Mayville
8.0 per 1,000 residents, against a U.S. town median of 3.7. The largest group: civic groups, clubs & veterans.
Community nonprofits, by kind
Counted from the IRS list of tax-exempt organizations by mailing address (fractions where a ZIP code spans towns). Congregations are counted apart (5 here), since whether a church registers depends on its denomination, not the town. 1 more name a national or statewide reach and are left out.
6.6%
6.6% of Mayville’s Facebook users aged 25–44 belong to a volunteering or activism group, against 8.6% in the typical Wisconsin town and 7.5% nationally.
Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. ZIP-code figures, weighted by where Mayville’s residents live; 2022.
Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 4 of 7 measures
Per resident, against libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000 people across the U.S.
Ted & Grace Bachhuber Memorial Library serves 8,770 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000.
Every hour the doors are open, about 18 items go out
Fiscal year 2024. The library’s own count.
Not reported for 2024: visits. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.
Almost half the print loans are kids’ books
50K loans last year: print, kids’ and digital.
Each of the 44K books and other items on the shelves went out about 0.9 time last year, on average.
11,915 e-books, e-audiobooks and streams last year. Borrow from home with your card, plus research databases: courses, journals, genealogy and more.
About 2 kids’ programs a week
Story times, clubs, classes and events, by who they’re for.
Programs last year by age group
story times and programs a week for ages 0–5, on average.
children’s books and media borrowed per child under 18 in Mayville last year.
Find it
Ted & Grace Bachhuber Memorial Library, 234 N. John St., Mayville.















No late fees. E-books and audiobooks from home. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy.
New in Mayville? The Handbook →Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.
For every $1 it spends, the library lends about $1.92 worth
Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Mayville cardholder borrows.
Typical for a library this size: $43. Operating budget $412K.
Last year the library lent and hosted about $792K worth of books, e-books, programs and Wi-Fi on a $412K budget.
Fine-free. No late fees on books returned late.
Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 3,594 cardholders ÷ 12.
Libraries next door
Who has a library of their own, and how much each town borrows. Tap a town to see its library.
Loans = print + digital items borrowed in the library’s fiscal year, per person it serves. — = no library of its own, a county or regional system (its numbers cover many towns), or no report. Civic life: — = not graded (unincorporated places, whose nonprofits can’t be placed by mailing address, or towns with fewer than two of the three inputs).
What this data can and can’t tell you
From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.
- Not reported for 2024: visits. Ted & Grace Bachhuber Memorial Library didn’t report visits; the survey’s estimate is its own, so we leave it out and never rank it.
Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →
Questions about the library and civic life in Mayville
Does Mayville have a public library?
Yes. Ted & Grace Bachhuber Memorial Library, 234 N. John St., serves Mayville’s 8,770 residents (the survey’s count) and is open about 53 hours a week, averaged over the year.
Is Ted & Grace Bachhuber Memorial Library fine-free? Does it lend e-books?
Yes to both: no late fees, and e-books, audiobooks and research databases with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).
How busy is Mayville’s library?
It lent 5.7 items per resident in 2024 (print and digital) and ran 217 programs that drew 2,517 people. Visits weren’t reported for 2024.
What is Mayville’s civic life grade?
B+ Mayville is ahead of 71% of U.S. towns on civic life, #151 of 358 in Wisconsin. The grade combines library visits per resident, community nonprofits per 1,000 residents and the share of adults 25–44 in volunteering groups. It’s a character grade, so it isn’t part of the overall grade. How it works.
Book talk
Reading, story times and the library in Mayville.
Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.