181 years in pictures
Census counts: 1,051 in 1880, 5,196 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1858 and 3 maps from 1955 on.
4 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
- 1845Mayville is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

Mayville gives you more for your money than most places: homes are within reach, about $277K for a typical one, or 3.6 years of the Beaver Dam area’s $76K median household income. It grades A− overall, ranked 123rd of 357 in Wisconsin. On the plus side, crime is low: it reports less per resident than 78% of U.S. towns. History is its standout character grade: an A+, better than 95% of U.S. towns, with 4 places on the National Register. 27% of working residents work locally in Mayville, where Wisconsin’s towns sit at 8.2% and U.S. towns at 8%. Only 13 of Wisconsin’s 879 towns score higher on history. The biggest place to walk is Ziegler Park, 36 acres with 1.4 miles of trail.
Where Mayville beats most towns.
9% of the town is conserved land, across 14 parks and preserves.
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Wisconsin), ordered by how far Mayville is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 1,051 in 1880, 5,196 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1858 and 3 maps from 1955 on.
4 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
Who provides power, water and the rest in Mayville, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Mayville.
Mayville pairs an A− overall with homes cheaper than the Wisconsin norm, is healthier than towns with similar incomes and trades workers with Hartford and other neighbors.
2.3 miles of trail in 14 parks and preserves. Mayville’s trail density is 0.7 miles per square mile.
| Mayville | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conserved land | 9% | 3.8% | 4.3% |
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.7 miles per square mile | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Ziegler Park | 1.4 mi | 36 |
| 2. Theiler Park | 0.1 mi | 32 |
| 3. Fireman's Park | — | 28 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Its public schools are run by the Mayville School District. Two of its 5 schools are below, each with why it’s listed. The largest public high school is Mayville Junior-Senior High, with 486 students.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mayville ElementaryLargest public elementary schoolGrades K–6 | Grades K–6 | 388 | B+ |
| Mayville Junior-Senior HighLargest public high schoolGrades 7–12 | Grades 7–12 | 486 | B− |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within WI on state tests and graduation
The property crime rate in Mayville is 3.1 per 1,000 residents.
| Mayville | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 3.1 per 1,000 residents | 6.5 | 9.9 |
| Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 2.1 per 1,000 residents | 1.1 | 1.6 |
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 81% of U.S. communities. Since 1990, 10 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Mayville.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
The Horicon Wwtp weather station, 6 miles away, records that 41 inches of snow fall in a normal winter: more than most of the country, but less than 75% of Wisconsin places with climate records.
Mayville has cold, snowy winters and pleasant summers. July afternoons reach 81° and January nights drop to 10°.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Mayville grades A− overall with a typical home of about $277K, below the Wisconsin typical value; only 24 of the 118 Wisconsin towns graded A− or better can say that.
Typical home values rose 5.3% in the year to September 2026.
| Mayville | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $835 a month | $1,080 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Households that own their home | 72% | 74% | 73% |
Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Mayville has about as many jobs (2,910) as working residents, but only 675 people both live and work here.
About one in 4 of Mayville’s working residents works in town. Since 2013, Mayville has lost 231 jobs, to 2,910 in 2023. The top destinations are Hartford (5%), Fond du Lac (5%) and Horicon (4%).
| Mayville | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 18 minutes | 22 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Median household income | $67,000 | $88,000 | $80,000 |
| Below the poverty line | 6.6% | 6.3% | 9.6% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Against the 10,176 U.S. towns with household incomes like Mayville’s, it is healthier than 63%, so its B− isn’t only a matter of income.
Mayville tracks Wisconsin closely on all 32 CDC measures. 42% of Mayville adults have obesity.
| Mayville | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 42% | 38% | 35% |
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 19% | 20% | 16% |
| Get no exercise (CDC PLACES) | 29% | 26% | 25% |
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 30% | 30% | 33% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
None within 15 miles of Mayville; the nearest are
About 5 of every 100 Mayville residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Wisconsin.
4 places in Mayville on the National Register of Historic Places.
3 notable people were born in Mayville.
City in Wisconsin, United States
Mayville is a city in Dodge County, Wisconsin, United States, located along the Rock River and the Horicon Marsh. The population was 5,196 at the 2020 census.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
2 towns share a border with Mayville.
Hubbard has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade. Hubbard reports no FBI crime data of its own. Kekoskee isn’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Mayville with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
By most measures, yes. Mayville grades A− overall, better than 80% of U.S. towns and #123 of 357 in Wisconsin. It grades B− for health, A− for safety and B for schools.
Not for the area. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades A−.
3 notable people were born here, including Rob Schrab and Edward Sauerhering.