Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Franklin

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Franklin · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Nights turn raw in Franklin each January, colder than in 94% of U.S. towns

Peak summer warmth arrives in July, with afternoons near 82°. By July afternoons alone, it runs cooler than 78% of U.S. towns. December has warmed most since 1901–2000, part of a 1.4° rise. Tender plants can go out after about April 30; in half of years the first frost comes by October 9.

Colder January nights than 94% of U.S. towns#128 coldest of 370 in WI
More snow than 77% of U.S. towns#196Snowiest  of 370 in WI
All WI rankings →

A year in Franklin at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan27°10° 11" snow
Feb32°13° 10" snow
Mar44°24° 6" snow
Apr57°35° Last frost ~Apr 30
May70°46° 1 day 90°+
Jun79°56° 2 days 90°+Wettest
Jul82°61° 5 days 90°+
Aug80°58° 3 days 90°+
Sep73°50° 1 day 90°+
Oct60°38° First frost ~Oct 9
Nov now45°27°
Dec32°16° 10" snow

What stands out about Franklin’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Franklin’s place in Wisconsin beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Franklin feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
31° / 13°
15 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
57° / 35°
Last frost around Apr 30
Summer
80° / 58°
12 days reach 90°
Fall
59° / 38°
First frost around Oct 9
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 161 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 30 and the first by October 9. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Lone Rock Tri Co Airport, 10 miles from the town’s center, 250 ft lower.

151
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
222nd most of 370 in Wisconsin
More freezing nights than 86% of U.S. towns
22
nights at or below 0°
118th most of 370 in Wisconsin
More nights at or below 0° than 95% of U.S. towns
12
days that reach 90°
316th fewest of 370 in Wisconsin
Fewer 90° days than 70% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
69th most of 370 in Wisconsin
More 100° days than 52% of U.S. towns
5aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5a

The 2023 USDA map puts Franklin’s center in zone 5a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −19°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

30
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

4.7
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 43 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Baraboo, WI, falls mostly in January and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 37 inches a year; June is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 119 days a year.

37"
Rain + melted snow a year
323rd driest of 370 in Wisconsin
Drier than 71% of U.S. towns
43"
Snow in a normal winter
196th snowiest of 370 in Wisconsin
More snow than 77% of U.S. towns
75 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
178th most of 344 in Wisconsin
More days with snow on the ground than 88% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.4"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

11"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Franklin

92% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

7,066 heating degree daysMore heating than 88% of U.S. towns
647 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 73% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Lone Rock Tri Co Airport.

Living here

Living with Franklin’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

161 frost-free days in zone 5a. The last frost comes by Apr 30 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 9.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 13 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Franklin from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (66%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 15%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Franklin and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Franklin in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Ithaca: January low 9°, July high 82°Washington: January low 9°, July high 81°Buena Vista: January low 10°, July high 83°Sumpter: January low 10°, July high 83°Freedom: January low 9°, July high 81°Wyoming: January low 10°, July high 83°Arena: January low 10°, July high 83°Clyde: January low 10°, July high 83°Lone Rock: January low 10°, July high 83°Prairie du Sac: January low 10°, July high 83°Reedsburg: January low 9°, July high 82°Bear Creek: January low 10°, July high 82°Honey Creek: January low 10°, July high 82°Spring Green: January low 10°, July high 83°Troy: January low 10°, July high 83°Westfield: January low 9°, July high 82°Franklin: January low 10°, July high 82°FranklinBear CreekHoney CreekSpring GreenTroyWestfield
ColderMilder9° to 10°
Westfield9.0° about the same
Bear Creek9.5° about the same
Honey Creek9.5° about the same
Franklin9.7°
Spring Green10.1° about the same
Troy10.1° about the same

Climates most like Franklin’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Franklin, WI10°82°37"43"
Mason City, IA8°82°36"44"
Colchester, VT10°81°38"50"
Northfield, MN6°82°35"43"
Plattsburgh, NY9°81°35"50"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Franklin averaged 1.4° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.2°).

+1.4°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 55% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.9°now 22°, was 19°
Spring+1.3°now 46°, was 45°
Summer+0.6°now 69°, was 69°
Fall+1.0°now 49°, was 48°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Franklin compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Franklin’s place among Wisconsin’s.

Summer heat82° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 78% of U.S. towns276th coolest of 370 in Wisconsin
Winter cold10° January low
Colder January nights than 94% of U.S. towns128th coldest of 370 in Wisconsin
Precipitation37" a year
Drier than 71% of U.S. towns323rd driest of 370 in Wisconsin
Snow43" a winter
More snow than 77% of U.S. towns196th snowiest of 370 in Wisconsin
Hot days12 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 70% of U.S. towns316th fewest of 370 in Wisconsin
Freezing nights151 a year
More freezing nights than 86% of U.S. towns222nd most of 370 in Wisconsin
Growing season161 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 83% of U.S. towns198th shortest of 369 in Wisconsin
Month by month

Franklin weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Franklin’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Baraboo, WI. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January27°10°1.2"11.3"8227° – 32°
February32°13°1.3"10.1"72310° – 34°
March44°24°2.1"5.9"91126° – 49°
April57°35°4.0"2.6"11237° – 52°
May70°46°4.3"0.0"13052° – 64°
June79°56°5.4"0.0"12064° – 72°
July82°61°4.6"0.0"10065° – 78°
August80°58°4.3"0.0"10064° – 75°
September73°50°3.5"0.0"10055° – 67°
October60°38°2.8"0.4"10044° – 55°
November45°27°2.2"2.1"8328° – 46°
December32°16°1.6"10.3"91511° – 35°
Year57°36°37.1"42.7"11975
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 10° to 34°. June is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Franklin’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Franklin’s center.
  • Snow: Baraboo, WI.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Lone Rock Tri Co Airport, 10 miles from the town’s center, 250 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Franklin’s climate

What is the weather like in Franklin?

A typical July afternoon reaches 82°, a January night drops to 10°, and about 43 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 94% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 78% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Franklin in winter?

January nights average 10°. About 151 nights a year reach 32° or below and 22 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 7°.

How much snow does Franklin get?

About 43 inches in a normal winter at Baraboo, WI, most of it in January and December, with snow on the ground about 75 days a year.

How hot does it get in Franklin?

July, with a typical high of 82° and a low of 61°. About 12 days a year reach 90° (Lone Rock Tri Co Airport).

When is the first and last frost in Franklin?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 30 and the first fall frost by October 9, about 161 frost-free days, at Lone Rock Tri Co Airport.

What growing zone is Franklin in?

Zone 5a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −19°.

What is the best time of year to visit Franklin?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Franklin getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.4° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 55% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Franklin.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.