Photo: Scott Catron · CC BY-SA 4.0167 homes sold in Fort Atkinson in the last year, at a typical $306K
Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Fort Atkinson homes are listed.
Every place Fort Atkinson homes are listed, in one stop
We don’t copy listings: the agents’ sites have the photos and the latest price changes. Set what you want once and we open each site already filtered to Fort Atkinson.
For sale
Rent
New, land & open houses
Links open the listing sites; TownRatings isn’t paid for them and doesn’t rank one above another. Rentals and government-owned homes come from sources outside the MLS.
11% of Fort Atkinson’s sales are condos, at $23K less than a house
141 houses and 19 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Houses sell faster and draw more bidding wars.
typical sale · 141 sold in 12 months
- Per square foot
- $191WI $196
- Days to sell
- 41
- Sold over asking
- 47%
- Listings with a price cut
- 18%
typical sale · 19 sold in 12 months
- Per square foot
- $180WI $209
- Days to sell
- 445
- Sold over asking
- 21%
- Listings with a price cut
- 26%
Multi-family (2–4 units): 6 sold, typical $303K
Townhouses: 1 sold, typical $212K
Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.
About as many homes sell as usual, at 2.2 times the 2016 price
167 sales in the last year, against 236 in 2017 and a low of 144 in 2023. The typical sale went from $142K in 2016 to $306K.
Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.
What $300K buys in Fort Atkinson
Check a listing against what Fort Atkinson homes sold for
Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.
Bidding wars in Fort Atkinson are more common than before the pandemic, but a third fewer homes come up for sale
We read every month of Fort Atkinson’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 167 sales.
If you’re buying in Fort Atkinson
- Shop in April. It brings about 22 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (34% over asking).
- Some room to negotiate. 18% of listings cut their price, about as many as before the pandemic.
- Bid near asking. Buyers paid 100.5% of the list price on average; 43% paid over.
- Move fast on good ones. Half of homes are under contract within two weeks.
Summer brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars
June has the most new listings (about 23 a month), and the most competition: 37% close over asking. April and May offer nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (34%). January has the least competition (20%) but only about 11 new listings.
Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.
Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and about like Wisconsin as a whole
| Fort Atkinson now | 2017–19 | 2021 peak | WI now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price | 43% | 25% | 53% | 38% |
| Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days | 53% | 38% | 63% | 46% |
| Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price | 18% | 18% | 11% | 18% |
| Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price | 100.5% | 98.1% | 101.5% | 99.6% |
| Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract | 44 | 67 | 50 | 51 |
33 homes for sale on a typical day
That’s 1.3 times the 2023 low (25), 37% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2012’s 123.
1 in 6 listings has cut its price
18% in the last year, against 18% in 2017–19 and 18% across Wisconsin.
Since 2019, houses are up 75%, condos 50%
A house typically sold for $310K in the last year (141 sales), a condo for $287K (19).
Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.
Fort Atkinson ranks 69th of 158 busy Wisconsin markets for bidding wars
Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Fort Atkinson is in the middle of the pack.
Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.
Owning the typical Fort Atkinson home costs about $2,034 a month
Price: Fort Atkinson’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Fort Atkinson’s 1.7% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Fort Atkinson is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.
Six things worth knowing
New listings in June
The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 7.
Best time to buyProperty tax, a year
Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $306K home, about $5,260 a year.
Taxes vs. neighborsSchools
The schools grade for Fort Atkinson, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.
Schools in Fort AtkinsonTypical commute
The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Fort Atkinson.
Work & commuteCheck the flood map
Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.
Natural hazardsLook up any property
Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.
Jefferson and Whitewater sell for less a square foot; Lake Koshkonong and Lake Ripley for far more
The busier markets within 25 miles of Fort Atkinson, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.
| Sold | Typical sale | $/sq ft | Over asking | Days to sell | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Atkinson | 167 | $306K | $187 | 43% | 44 |
| Milton | 111 | $353K | $199 | 32% | 68 |
| Jefferson | 107 | $323K | $179 | 34% | 50 |
| Whitewater | 102 | $323K | $171 | 24% | 65 |
| Cambridge | 45 | $399K | $201 | 27% | 56 |
| Lake Ripley | 36 | $507K | $272 | 25% | 64 |
| Lake Koshkonong | 21 | $461K | $308 | 33% | 59 |
Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.
Post your home to Fort Atkinson, free
Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Fort Atkinson. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Fort Atkinson with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.
Questions about buying a home in Fort Atkinson
What do homes sell for in Fort Atkinson, WI?
167 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $306K, $187 a square foot. Houses sold for about $310K, condos for about $287K.
Is Fort Atkinson a buyer’s or seller’s market?
A seller’s market: 41 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 16 sold, about 2.6 months of supply. Buyers paid 100.5% of asking on average, and 18% of listings cut their price.
When is the best time to buy in Fort Atkinson?
June brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.
How much are property taxes in Fort Atkinson?
About 1.7% of a home’s value a year. On a $306K home that’s near $5,260.
Where can I see homes for sale in Fort Atkinson?
Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Fort Atkinson’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Fort Atkinson.
Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).