Greendale Historic District · Photo: Freekee · CC0129 homes sold in Greendale in the last year, at a typical $406K
Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Greendale homes are listed.
Every place Greendale homes are listed, in one stop
We don’t copy listings: the agents’ sites have the photos and the latest price changes. Set what you want once and we open each site already filtered to Greendale.
For sale
Rent
New, land & open houses
Links open the listing sites; TownRatings isn’t paid for them and doesn’t rank one above another. Rentals and government-owned homes come from sources outside the MLS.
12% of Greendale’s sales are condos, at $128K less than a house
111 houses and 15 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Houses sell faster and draw more bidding wars.
typical sale · 111 sold in 12 months
- Per square foot
- $224WI $196
- Days to sell
- 36
- Sold over asking
- 68%
- Listings with a price cut
- 20%
typical sale · 15 sold in 12 months
- Per square foot
- $193WI $209
- Days to sell
- 53
- Sold over asking
- 27%
- Listings with a price cut
- 36%
Multi-family (2–4 units): 3 sold, typical $468K
Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.
Fewer homes sell than a decade ago, at twice the 2016 price
129 sales in the last year, against 199 in 2018 and a low of 128 in 2025. The typical sale went from $209K in 2016 to $406K.
Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.
What $400K buys in Greendale
Check a listing against what Greendale homes sold for
Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.
Bidding wars in Greendale are more common than before the pandemic, but 56% fewer homes come up for sale
We read every month of Greendale’s home sales since 2015 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 129 sales.
If you’re buying in Greendale
- Shop in March. It brings about 17 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (44% over asking).
- Some room to negotiate. 18% of listings cut their price, about as many as before the pandemic.
- Expect to bid over asking. Buyers paid 103.1% of the list price on average; 64% paid over.
- Move fast on good ones. Two thirds of homes are under contract within two weeks.
Summer brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars
June has the most new listings (about 21 a month), and the most competition: 59% close over asking. March offers nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (44%). February has the least competition (28%) but only about 9 new listings.
Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.
Nearly as heated as 2021, and hotter than Wisconsin
| Greendale now | 2017–19 | 2021 peak | WI now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price | 64% | 40% | 64% | 38% |
| Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days | 64% | 57% | 67% | 46% |
| Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price | 18% | 18% | 13% | 18% |
| Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price | 103.1% | 99.3% | 102.9% | 99.6% |
| Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract | 38 | 50 | 44 | 51 |
14 homes for sale on a typical day
That’s 56% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2015’s 42.
1 in 6 listings has cut its price
18% in the last year, against 18% in 2017–19 and 18% across Wisconsin.
Since 2019, houses are up 66%, condos 52%
A house typically sold for $415K in the last year (111 sales), a condo for $287K (15).
Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.
Greendale ranks 1st of 158 busy Wisconsin markets for bidding wars
Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Greendale is one of the state’s hottest markets.
Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2015 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.
Owning the typical Greendale home costs about $2,765 a month
Price: Greendale’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Greendale’s 1.9% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Greendale is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.
Six things worth knowing
New listings in June
The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 5.
Best time to buyProperty tax, a year
Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $406K home, about $7,760 a year.
Taxes vs. neighborsSchools
The schools grade for Greendale, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.
Schools in GreendaleTypical commute
The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Greendale.
Work & commuteCheck the flood map
Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.
Natural hazardsLook up any property
Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.
Greenfield, West Allis and West Milwaukee sell for less a square foot
The busier markets within 25 miles of Greendale, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.
| Sold | Typical sale | $/sq ft | Over asking | Days to sell | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Allis | 726 | $279K | $198 | 59% | 36 |
| Franklin | 459 | $418K | $215 | 42% | 45 |
| Greenfield | 374 | $324K | $202 | 54% | 40 |
| Oak Creek | 279 | $384K | $222 | 53% | 41 |
| Greendale | 129 | $406K | $218 | 64% | 38 |
| Hales Corners | 61 | $412K | $219 | 56% | 39 |
| West Milwaukee | 31 | $264K | $191 | 45% | 43 |
Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.
Post your home to Greendale, free
Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Greendale. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Greendale with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.
Questions about buying a home in Greendale
What do homes sell for in Greendale, WI?
129 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $406K, $218 a square foot. Houses sold for about $415K, condos for about $287K.
Is Greendale a buyer’s or seller’s market?
A seller’s market: 14 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 14 sold, about 1 months of supply. Buyers paid 103.1% of asking on average, and 18% of listings cut their price.
When is the best time to buy in Greendale?
June brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.
How much are property taxes in Greendale?
About 1.9% of a home’s value a year. On a $406K home that’s near $7,760.
Where can I see homes for sale in Greendale?
Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Greendale’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Greendale.
Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).