East Troy in pictures
Census counts: 368 in 1880, 4,687 in 2020. The archive holds 12 old photos and papers going back to 1908 and 5 maps from 1892 on.
1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.
Explore the history →Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A well-rated place to live, with prices to match. Its strongest subject is incomes: the median household earns $124K. Schools are a strength too — its public schools beat 74% of Wisconsin towns on state tests and graduation. What counts against it is cost of living (C−): the typical home is worth about $369K, 4.6 years of the Whitewater area’s $81K median household income. It also trails on walkability. Most errands need a car: it is less walkable than just over four fifths of U.S. towns. The overall grade lands at B+, 186th of 357 in Wisconsin. On that grade it does better than 66% of U.S. towns.
Figures: incomes, Census ACS, 2020–24 · schools, state test and graduation results · home values, Zillow.
Where East Troy beats most towns.
Carl and Clara Bucholtz Farmstead| School | Grades | Students |
|---|---|---|
| Bloom360 Learning Community | 3–12 | 9 |
Where East Troy’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Wisconsin), ordered by how far East Troy is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 368 in 1880, 4,687 in 2020. The archive holds 12 old photos and papers going back to 1908 and 5 maps from 1892 on.
1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.
Explore the history →Who provides power, water and the rest in East Troy, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in East Troy.
East Troy sends most of its workers to Waukesha and beyond, owes part of its health edge to its incomes and has fewer 90° days than most of the country, though not than most of Wisconsin.
East Troy has 341 jobs for its 2,013 working residents: even if every job went to a resident, most would still commute out.
East Troy: 3% of residents live below the poverty line, below both the Wisconsin town median (6.4%) and the median of U.S. towns (9.6%). Just 2% of the town’s working residents have a job in town. The top destinations are Waukesha (7%), East Troy (7%) and Mukwonago (6%). The median commute is under 19 miles.
| East Troy | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $124,000 | $87,000 | $80,000 |
| Below the poverty line | 3% | 6.4% | 9.6% |
| Working residents who work in town | 1.9% | 8.4% | 8% |
| Average trip to work | 27 minutes | 22 minutes | 25 minutes |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bloom360 Learning Community PrivateLargest high schoolGrades 3–12 | Grades 3–12 | 9 | – |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within WI on state tests and graduation
Against the 5,192 U.S. towns with household incomes like East Troy’s, it is less healthy than 65%: its national edge comes with its incomes.
8.8% of East Troy adults worry about having enough food. East Troy: 29% of adults feel lonely, against 30% in Wisconsin’s towns and 33% across U.S. towns.
| East Troy | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 20% | 20% | 16% |
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 29% | 30% | 33% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 15% | 15% | 17% |
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 31% | 32% | 36% |
| What stands out | East Troy | WI |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 8.8% | 12.1% |
| Fewer adults facing a utility shut-off | 4.2% | 5.5% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Kettle Moraine State Forest-Mukwonago River Unit, at 417 acres with 2.6 miles of trail, is the biggest park or preserve. Walkers can cover 8.5 miles of trail in 1 park or preserve. The concentration of trails for East Troy comes to 0.3 miles per square mile.
| East Troy | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conserved land | 6.3% | 3.8% | 4.3% |
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.3 miles per square mile | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Kettle Moraine State Forest-Mukwonago River Unit | 2.6 mi | 417 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
For East Troy, the FEMA hazard score is 27 of 100. Expected losses in East Troy break down as 47% from inland flooding and 19% from tornadoes.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
The Burlington weather station, 9 miles away, records that about 7 days a year reach 90°: fewer than most of the country, but more than 77% of Wisconsin places with climate records. July afternoons average 82.5°: cooler than most of the country, but hotter than 90% of Wisconsin places with climate records; January nights average 13°.
The typical July afternoon high in East Troy is 83°F. About 38 inches of snow falls in a winter.
| East Troy | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| January low | 13°F | 11°F | 22°F |
| July high | 83°F | 82°F | 85°F |
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
The median household earns $123,804, against $77,485 across Wisconsin, one input to its A+ for jobs and income.
East Troy’s median age is 46.4 years. Adults 18 to 34 are 15% of residents (22% statewide); adults 35 to 64 are 44% of residents (38% statewide). A bachelor’s degree or higher: 38% of adults 25 and older, vs 33% across Wisconsin. 22% of residents are 65 or older here.
| East Troy | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 46.4 years | 42.1 years | 40.5 years |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 38% | 32% | 29% |
| Aged 65 or older | 22% | 20% | 18% |
| Under 18 | 20% | 21% | 22% |
52% women, 48% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±3.9 points. Across Wisconsin, 49.9% of residents are women.
| East Troy | WI | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 15.3% | 11.2% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 4.4% | 10.2% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 4.6% | 9.3% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 10% | 12.6% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 13.5% | 12.7% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 9.1% | 11.8% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 21.4% | 13.8% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 13.3% | 11.2% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 8.5% | 7.3% | 7% |
| No diploma | 1.4% | 6.4% | 10.4% |
| High school | 25.9% | 29.4% | 26% |
| Some college | 21% | 19.5% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 13.8% | 11.3% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 22.8% | 22% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 15.1% | 11.4% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 4,000, single groups can be off by several points
Most reported incidents are property crimes, mainly thefts. East Troy's reported crime rate is well below Wisconsin's. Among 182 Wisconsin towns, just 8 have a lower violent crime rate than East Troy. Add to that, in East Troy, the rate of thefts and burglaries is 1.5 per 1,000 residents.
| East Troy | Wisconsin towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 1.5 per 1,000 residents | 6.5 | 9.9 |
| Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 0 per 1,000 residents | 1.1 | 1.6 |
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around East Troy. Close and well known come first.
Big draw35 mi Theme parkSix Flags Great America3.0M visitors a year
5 mi TheatreAlpine Valley Music Theatre
28 mi Stadium & arenaFiserv Forum
29 mi MuseumMilwaukee Art Museum350K visitors a year
39 mi MuseumIllinois Railway Museum
28 mi Stadium & arenaUW–Milwaukee Panther ArenaSix Flags Great America: Feather Better, CC BY 4.0 · Alpine Valley Music Theatre: chad davis, CC BY-SA 2.0 · Fiserv Forum: Michael Barera, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Milwaukee Art Museum: Michael Hicks (Mulad), CC BY 2.0 · Illinois Railway Museum: The original uploader was Slambo at English Wikipedia., CC BY-SA 2.0 · UW–Milwaukee Panther Arena: Shadowlink1014, Public domain
None within 15 miles of East Troy; the nearest are
About 3 of every 100 East Troy residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Wisconsin.
Village in Wisconsin, United States
East Troy is a village in Walworth County, Wisconsin, United States. The population was 5,673 at the 2020 census. The village is surrounded by the Town of East Troy, with a small portion extending into the adjacent Town of Troy.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
8 towns share a border with East Troy.
| Town | WI rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Troy | #186 | B+ | C− | — | B+ | B+ |
| East Troy | #111 | A− | D | A | B+ | B+ |
| Mukwonago · Mukwonago | #92 | A− | C | B | A | A− |
| Troy | — | — | C+ | — | B+ | B+ |
| Spring Prairie | — | — | C− | — | B | B |
| Waterford | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Lafayette | — | — | C | — | B | B+ |
| Eagle | #130 | A− | C | — | A | A− |
Troy, Spring Prairie and Lafayette have fewer than 2,500 residents, so they get subject grades but no overall grade. East Troy, Troy, Spring Prairie, Lafayette and Eagle report no FBI crime data of their own. Waterford isn’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Mukwonago and Mukwonago are one community, graded once. Compare East Troy with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
For most people who can afford it, yes. East Troy grades B+ overall, better than 66% of U.S. towns and #186 of 357 in Wisconsin. It grades B+ for health and B+ for schools. Walkability is its weak spot, with a C−.
Yes. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C−.