Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Underhill

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Jericho & Mt Mansfield aerial 2019-04-06
Vermont›Chittenden County
Photo: John Mackenzie Burke · CC BY-SA 4.0
Photo of Underhill

Underhill, VT · Photo: John Mackenzie Burke · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Source ↗

Is Underhill a good place to live?

For most people who can afford it, yes. Underhill grades B+ overall, ranked 24th of 71 in Vermont. Residents are healthier than 98% of U.S. towns on CDC estimates. Its public schools beat 94% of Vermont towns on state tests and graduation. The catch is cost: the typical home is worth about $575K, 6.2 years of the Burlington metro’s $93K median household income. Only 2 of Vermont’s 172 towns score lower on walkability. 20% of the land in Underhill is conserved, where Vermont’s towns sit at 14% and U.S. towns at 4.3%. The biggest place to walk is Mount Mansfield State Forest, 5,549 acres with 18.8 miles of trail.

What makes Underhill stand out

Where Underhill beats most towns.

Underhill State Park
Underhill State Park · National Register of Historic Places
Underhill’s story

200 years in pictures

Census counts: 65 in 1790, a low of 65 in 1790, 3,129 in 2020. The archive holds 21 old photos and papers going back to 1863 and 3 maps from 1927 on.

3 places on the National Register of Historic Places.

  • 1826Underhill is settled
Explore the history →

How Underhill grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Vermont), ordered by how far Underhill is from typical.

How grading works

Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Getting set up

Moving to Underhill: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Underhill, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerVermont Electric Cooperative24.3¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterJericho Underhill WaterNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet7 providers90% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpNot on file yetWe don’t have Underhill’s trash rules yet
SchoolsMount Mansfield Unified Union School District 401Mount Mansfield Unified Union School District (Supervisory)2 districts serve Underhill; which school depends on your address and gradeNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn Vermont you can register online up to and including Election Day, in person up to and including Election Day, or by mail (received by Election Day).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereUnderhill Town ClerkThe town itself; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Nov 2025
ZIP code0548905489 100%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Aug 3, 2026.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Underhill.

Underhill gets more snow than nearly all U.S. towns and sends most of its workers to Burlington and beyond, but it has homes that cost more against local pay than most of Vermont.

HealthA+

Underhill’s grade for health is an A+

24% of Underhill adults sleep under 7 hours, below both Vermont’s towns (30%) and U.S. towns (36%). 13% of adults get no exercise outside work in Underhill. Underhill beats the Vermont average on 20 of 31 CDC measures and trails it on 0.

98%healthier than U.S. townsA+Health Grade
UnderhillVermont townsU.S. towns
Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES)24%30%36%
Obesity (CDC PLACES)24%30%35%
Get no exercise (CDC PLACES)13%19%25%
Fair or poor health (CDC PLACES)11%15%19%
31 measures vs. Vermont
20 better11 too close to call0 worse
What stands outUnderhillVT
Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth6.6%10.1%
Fewer adults facing food insecurity6.3%9.2%
Copley Hospital
14.4 mi away · emergency room
None
primary care, dental or mental-health shortage
90th
percentile among VT towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

SchoolsA

Underhill’s grade for schools is an A

Its A for schools comes with a D for cost of living: the typical home is worth about $575K.

Its public schools are run by the Mount Mansfield Unified Union School District #401. Its one school is below.

94%of VT districts it outscoresASchool Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Underhill Central SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–4Grades PK–4199A+

NCES · EDFacts · graded within VT on state tests and graduation

HousingCost of living grade D

Underhill’s grade for cost of living is a D

At 6.2 years of the Burlington metro’s $93K median household income, the typical home (about $575K) costs more against local pay than in 86% of Vermont towns; that ratio is one input to its D for cost of living.

The typical Underhill home is worth about $575,000, up 1.1% in a year, 47% above the Vermont typical home. 80% of Underhill households own their home.

$575KZillow home value

Typical home value

Underhill$575K
Vermont$392K
+1.1%
value change, 1 year

Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

OutdoorsB

Underhill’s grade for the outdoors is a B

The trail density in Underhill is 0.9 miles per square mile. 47 miles of trail in 6 parks and preserves.

#32for trails in VT
20%
conserved · 6,535 of 32,603 acres
47 mi
of trails · 0.9 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Mount Mansfield State Forest18.8 mi5,549
2. Mount Mansfield Natural Area2.3 mi137
3. Underhill State Park1.3 mi62

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

Work & commuteJobs & income grade B+

Compared with most of Vermont and the rest of the country, fewer of Underhill’s working residents work locally

Underhill has 334 jobs for its 1,425 working residents: even if every job went to a resident, most would still commute out. The average commute takes 32.7 minutes, against 23.5 across Vermont.

Of the 71 Vermont towns we compare, none has a lower share of working residents who work in town than Underhill. Jobs based in Underhill grew to 334 in 2023, 126 more than in 2013. Underhill’s average trip to work is 33 minutes.

3%work in town
UnderhillVermont townsU.S. towns
Average trip to work33 minutes22 minutes25 minutes
Working residents who work in town2.8%16%8%
Below the poverty line6.4%9.6%9.6%

Where working residents work

In Underhill3%
Burlington18%
South Burlington11%
Williston8%
Colchester6%
14 mi
median commute distance
334
jobs based in Underhill
A commuter town
jobs vs. working residents
D
Walkability grade: more walkable than 7% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Who lives here

More children than Vermont overall

Children under 18 are 28% of residents (18% statewide). Underhill has lost 2.3% of its people since 2020, down to 3,071 in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate. 50% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 44% across Vermont.

38.1median age · VT 43.1
UnderhillVermont townsU.S. towns
Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+50%39%29%
Median age38.1 years43.8 years40.5 years
UnderhillVermontUnited States

Ages · share of residents

Education · adults 25 and older

No diploma2%
High school26%
Some college14%
Associate’s8%
Bachelor’s24%
Graduate26%

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±7.5 points. Across Vermont, 50.4% of residents are women.

Ages and education in Underhill
UnderhillVTU.S.
Under 1020.1%9.1%11.6%
10 to 177.8%8.8%10.3%
18 to 244.6%10%9.1%
25 to 3414.2%11.9%13.7%
35 to 4410.4%12.3%13.2%
45 to 5413.9%12%12.2%
55 to 6411.4%14.5%12.7%
65 to 749.4%13%10.2%
75 and older8.2%8.5%7%
No diploma1.6%5.1%10.4%
High school26.3%26.8%26%
Some college14.4%15.8%19.1%
Associate’s7.5%8.6%8.8%
Bachelor’s24.4%25.2%21.6%
Graduate25.7%18.6%14.1%

Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 3,100, single groups can be off by several points

Climate

Underhill stands out in Vermont and nationally, with a typical July afternoon cooler than most

The Jeffersonville weather station, 6 miles away, records that 139 inches of snow fall in a normal winter, more than in 99% of U.S. towns. July afternoons average 77°, cooler than in 97% of U.S. towns; January nights average 7.7°.

Among 71 Vermont towns, just 1 have a lower July high than Underhill. Underhill has cold, snowy winters and pleasant summers, with plenty of rain.

139″snow a winter
UnderhillVermont townsU.S. towns
July high77°F80°F85°F
January low8°F10°F22°F

Typical low → high °F

Winter11–28°
Spring31–51°
Summer55–75°
Fall38–55°
Oct 5
typical first frost
May 4
typical last frost
+1.9°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade B

Underhill faces a low natural-hazard risk, led by inland flooding

Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 63% of U.S. communities. Since 1982, 10 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Underhill.

37risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
37Low riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingAvalanches
10
paid flood claims since 1982
11
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

Nearby attractions

Mount Mansfield and 16 more within 40 miles

Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Underhill. Close and well known come first.

All 35 attractions →
Sources: National Park Service · ski areas © OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata · Wikipedia readership · photos via Wikimedia Commons
Photo credits

Mount Mansfield: Original uploader was Calzarette (Joe Calzarette) at en.wikipedia, Public domain · Lake Champlain: Copernicus Sentinel-2, ESA, CC BY-SA 3.0 igo · Stowe Mountain Resort: Stevage, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Smugglers' Notch Resort: Jrclark (talk), CC BY-SA 3.0 · Sugarbush Resort: Mrtrek1701 at English Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Shelburne Museum: Storylanding, CC0

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Underhill

19pages on Underhill
After high school

Colleges nearby

1 within 15 miles of the center of Underhill

A commuter town

97% of working residents leave Underhill for work

Where Underhill’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.

18% → Burlington Burlington 18% 11% → South Burlington South Burlington 11% 8% → Williston Williston 8% 6% → Colchester Colchester 6% 6% → Essex Essex 6% 5% → Jericho Jericho 5% Underhill · 3% stay
334jobs based in Underhill
3%of working residents work in town
14 mimedian commute distance

Census LEHD 2023

Landmarks

3 places in Underhill on the National Register of Historic Places.

All landmarks →

Famous people from Underhill

3 notable people were born in Underhill.

See all 3 →

About Underhill

Town in Vermont, United States

Underhill is a town in Chittenden County in the U.S. state of Vermont. The population was 3,129 at the 2020 census. The town of Underhill shares a fire department with Jericho, the Underhill-Jericho Fire Department.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Area
51 sq mi
Elevation
1,033 ft
ZIP code
05489
Area code
802

Underhill’s neighbors

5 towns share a border with Underhill.

Explore the map →
How the neighbors grade
TownVT rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
Underhill#24B+D—AA+
Cambridge#54C−D—DA
Westford——D—AA+
Jericho#2AD—AA+
Stowe#23B+D−B+AA+
Essex#13A−DB−AA+

Westford has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade. Underhill, Cambridge, Westford and Jericho report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Underhill with a neighbor →

Questions about Underhill

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Underhill, VT a good place to live?

For most people who can afford it, yes. Underhill grades B+ overall, better than 66% of U.S. towns and #24 of 71 in Vermont. It grades A+ for health and A for schools. Walkability is its weak spot, with a D.

Is Underhill, VT expensive?

Yes. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades D.

What is Underhill, VT known for?

3 notable people were born here, including Thomas Cale and Bernard Joseph Leddy.