Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Montpelier

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
2022-04 Vermont State House 01
Vermont›Washington County

MontpelierVT

A town of 7,823, chartered in 1781. 3.5 times the nonprofits per person than the typical Vermont town.

Trash & recycling
3 bordering townsMap →
Photo: Farragutful · CC BY-SA 4.0
Photo of Montpelier

Montpelier, VT · Photo: Farragutful · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Source ↗

Is Montpelier a good place to live?

For most people who can afford it, yes. Montpelier grades B overall, 30th among Vermont's 71 graded towns. It is easier to get around on foot or by transit than 98% of U.S. towns. CDC estimates put its residents' health ahead of 97% of the country and its public schools beat 81% of Vermont towns on state tests and graduation. What holds it back is price: homes are expensive, about $415K for a typical one and 5 times the Barre area’s $83K median household income. History is its standout character grade: an A+, better than 97% of U.S. towns, with 6 places on the National Register. Montpelier’s trail density is 2.4 miles per square mile, above both the Vermont town median (0.6) and the median of U.S. towns (0.4). Montpelier's civic life (library use, community groups, volunteering) is stronger than in 99% of U.S. towns. Montpelier is home to Community College of Vermont.

What makes Montpelier stand out

Where Montpelier beats most towns.

Vermont Statehouse
Vermont Statehouse · National Register of Historic Places
Montpelier’s story

245 years in pictures

Vermont Statehouse is a National Historic Landmark, the National Register’s top tier.

Census counts: 890 in 1800, a low of 890 in 1800, 8,074 in 2020. The archive holds 12 old photos and papers going back to 1833 and 5 maps from 1919 on.

6 places on the National Register of Historic Places.

  • 1781Montpelier is chartered
Explore the history →

How Montpelier grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Vermont), ordered by how far Montpelier is from typical.

How grading works

Its grades run from A+ for walkability (better than 98% of comparable towns) to D for cost of living (better than 13%), so the B overall blends very different results.

Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Getting set up

Moving to Montpelier: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Montpelier, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerGreen Mountain Power23.3¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterMontpelier Water SystemNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet8 providers100% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpHire your ownNo town pickup: you hire a private haulerTown site
SchoolsMontpelier-Roxbury Supervisory UnionMontpelier Roxbury Unified Union School District2 districts serve Montpelier; which school depends on your address and gradeNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn Vermont you can register online up to and including Election Day, in person up to and including Election Day, or by mail (received by Election Day).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereMontpelier Town ClerkThe town itself; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Nov 2025
ZIP code0560205602 100%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Aug 3, 2026.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Montpelier.

Montpelier has more 90° days than almost anywhere else in Vermont and draws workers from Barre and beyond, but it has seen reported crime rise by about half.

OutdoorsA

Conserved land covers 7.4% of Montpelier

For Montpelier, that is below Vermont’s towns (14%) but above U.S. towns (4.3%). 25 miles of trail in 5 parks and preserves. Hubbard Park, at 253 acres with 8 miles of trail, is the biggest park or preserve.

#4for trails in VT
7.4%
conserved · 483 of 6,516 acres
25 mi
of trails · 2.4 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Hubbard Park8 mi253
2. North Branch River Park6.6 mi196
3. North Branch Nature Center1.3 mi27

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

SchoolsA−

For schools, Montpelier earns an A−

Its A− is the best School Grade on its borders; Berlin (B+) is next. Its A− for schools comes with a D for cost of living: the typical home is worth about $415K.

Its public schools are run by the Montpelier Roxbury Unified Union School District #71. Three of its 5 schools are below, each with why it’s listed. The largest public high school is Montpelier High School, with 388 students.

81%of VT districts it outscoresA−School Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Union Elementary SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–4Grades PK–4447A−
Montpelier High SchoolLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12Grades 9–12388A
Main Street Middle SchoolTop results in townGrades 5–8Grades 5–8348A−

NCES · EDFacts · graded within VT on state tests and graduation

HealthA+

Fewer of Montpelier’s adults sleep under 7 hours than in the typical Vermont or U.S. town

23% of Montpelier adults sleep under 7 hours. Montpelier beats the Vermont average on 18 of 31 CDC measures and trails it on 0. 16% of Montpelier adults get no exercise outside work.

97%healthier than U.S. townsA+Health Grade
MontpelierVermont townsU.S. towns
Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES)23%30%36%
Obesity (CDC PLACES)26%30%35%
Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES)11%13%14%
Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES)14%16%17%
31 measures vs. Vermont
18 better13 too close to call0 worse
What stands outMontpelierVT
Fewer adults facing food insecurity6.4%9.2%
Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth7.7%10.1%
Central Vermont Medical Center
7.3 mi away · emergency room
None
primary care, dental or mental-health shortage
86th
percentile among VT towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

Work & commuteJobs & income grade B+

About one in three working residents works right in Montpelier

6,557 jobs are based in Montpelier, 1.8 for every working resident, so most of the people who work here commute in. Jobs based here fell from 8,921 in 2013 to 6,557.

About one in 3 of Montpelier’s working residents works in town. 27% of workers work from home in Montpelier. Jobs based in Montpelier fell to 6,557 in 2023, 2,364 fewer than in 2013.

33%work in town
MontpelierVermont townsU.S. towns
Work from home27%15%11%
Working residents who work in town33%16%8%
Average trip to work18 minutes23 minutes25 minutes
Below the poverty line6.5%9.6%9.6%

Where working residents work

In Montpelier33%
Berlin8%
Burlington7%
Barre5%
South Burlington3%
6 mi
median commute distance
6,557
jobs based in Montpelier
A job hub
jobs vs. working residents
A+
Walkability grade: more walkable than 98% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

SafetyC−

More crime per resident in Montpelier than in 79% of U.S. towns

Reported crimes rose from 174 to 265 over the last three FBI years, a rise beyond ordinary year-to-year swings. At 34.6 crimes per 1,000 residents a year, it reports more crime than 65% of Vermont’s graded towns.

Montpelier’s property crime rate is 30.2 per 1,000 residents.

21%of U.S. towns report more crimeC−Safety Grade
MontpelierVermont townsU.S. towns
Property crimes per 1,000 (2025)30.2 per 1,000 residents13.69.9
Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025)3.4 per 1,000 residents1.61.6

Violent crime per 1,000 residents

Montpelier3.4
Vermont2.2
U.S.3.3

Property crime per 1,000 residents

Montpelier30.2
Vermont14.5
U.S.15.5
21st
percentile among U.S. towns we grade
35th
percentile among VT towns
27
violent crimes reported in 2025
238
property crimes reported in 2025

FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police

Climate

Snowy winters and pleasant summers in Montpelier

The Northfield weather station, 8 miles away, records that about 6 days a year reach 90°, the highest of 416 Vermont places with climate records. The Northfield weather station, 8 miles away, records that the frost-free season runs about 133 days: shorter than most of the country, but longer than 84% of Vermont places with climate records.

Montpelier has cold, snowy winters and pleasant summers. The July high in Montpelier is 80°F.

76″snow a winter

Typical low → high °F

Winter10–30°
Spring30–53°
Summer53–78°
Fall36–57°
Oct 9
typical first frost
May 5
typical last frost
+1.6°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade C

Inland flooding leads a high hazard risk in Montpelier

283 flood insurance claims have been filed here, and 23 properties have flooded more than once.

Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 63% of U.S. communities. Since 1978, 283 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Montpelier.

63risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
63High riskLowerHigher
Inland flooding
283
paid flood claims since 1978
4
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

HousingCost of living grade D

For cost of living, Montpelier earns a D

Among 71 Vermont towns, just 5 have a lower share of households owning their home than Montpelier. The typical Montpelier home is worth about $415,000, up 0.6% in a year, 6% above the Vermont typical home.

$415KZillow home value
MontpelierVermont townsU.S. towns
Households that own their home53%75%73%
Median rent$1,302 a month$1,133 a month$1,185 a month

Typical home value

Montpelier$415K
Vermont$392K
Market temperature
BalancedA seller's marketBuyer’sSeller’s
51
days on market
97.4%
sale-to-list price
+0.6%
value change, 1 year
9
homes sold in May

Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

Nearby attractions

Mount Mansfield and 16 more within 40 miles

Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Montpelier. Close and well known come first.

All 54 attractions →
Sources: National Park Service · ski areas © OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata · Wikipedia readership · photos via Wikimedia Commons
Photo credits

Mount Mansfield: Original uploader was Calzarette (Joe Calzarette) at en.wikipedia, Public domain · Stowe Mountain Resort: Stevage, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Sugarbush Resort: Mrtrek1701 at English Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Mad River Glen: Jrclark (talk), CC BY-SA 3.0 · Smugglers' Notch Resort: Jrclark (talk), CC BY-SA 3.0 · Shelburne Museum: Storylanding, CC0

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Montpelier

20pages on Montpelier
After high school

Colleges nearby

3 within 15 miles of the center of Montpelier

College town

Community College of Vermont calls Montpelier home

2 colleges in town.

College Scorecard · IPEDS

Landmarks

6 places in Montpelier on the National Register of Historic Places.

All landmarks →

Famous people from Montpelier

31 notable people were born in Montpelier.

See all 31 →

About Montpelier

Capital city of Vermont, United States

Official town website ↗

Montpelier ( mont-PEEL-yər) is the capital city of the U.S. state of Vermont and the county seat of Washington County. The site of Vermont's state government, it is the least populous state capital in the United States. As of the 2020 census, the population was 8,074, with a daytime population growth of about 21,000 due to the large number of jobs within city limits. The Vermont College of Fine Arts is located in the municipality. It was named after Montpellier, a city in the south of France. Montpelier was chartered as a town by proprietors from Massachusetts and western Vermont on August 14, 1781, and the Town of Montpelier was granted municipal powers by the "Governor, Council and Genera…

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Established
1787
Area
10 sq mi
Elevation
597 ft
ZIP code
05601, 05602, 05603
Area code
+1 802

Montpelier’s neighbors

3 towns share a border with Montpelier.

Explore the map →
How the neighbors grade
TownVT rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
Montpelier#30BDC−A−A+
Berlin#48CC+D−B+A
East Montpelier#11A−C−—B+A+
Middlesex——C—B+A+

Middlesex has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade. East Montpelier and Middlesex report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Montpelier with a neighbor →

Questions about Montpelier

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Montpelier, VT a good place to live?

For most people who can afford it, yes. Montpelier grades B overall, better than 59% of U.S. towns and #30 of 71 in Vermont. It grades A+ for health, C− for safety and A− for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a D.

Is Montpelier, VT expensive?

Yes. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades D.

What is Montpelier, VT known for?

31 notable people were born here, including Patrick Leahy and George Dewey.