Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Montclair

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Prince William Forest Park Historic DistrictPrince William Forest Park Historic District · Photo: National Park Service Digital Image Archives · Public domain
Climate in Montclair · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Montclair’s winters are milder and less snowy than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 88°, a January night drops to 26°, and about 12 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Milder January nights than 67% of U.S. towns#98Mildest winters  of 225 in VA
Less snow than 62% of U.S. towns#85Least snow  of 225 in VA
All VA rankings →

A year in Montclair at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan44°26° 4" snow
Feb48°28° 6" snow
Mar56°35° Last frost ~Mar 28
Apr68°45°
May76°54° 1 day 90°+
Jun84°63° 5 days 90°+
Jul88°68° 13 days 90°+
Aug86°66° 8 days 90°+
Sep79°59° 2 days 90°+Wettest
Oct69°47°
Nov now58°37° First frost ~Nov 8
Dec48°30°

What stands out about Montclair’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Montclair’s place in Virginia beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Montclair feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
47° / 28°
4 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
66° / 45°
Last frost around Mar 28
Summer
86° / 66°
30 days reach 90°
Fall
69° / 48°
First frost around Nov 8
Best months to be outsideAprMayJunSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 226 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by March 28 and the first by November 8. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Quantico Mcas, VA, 8 miles from the town’s center, 210 ft lower.

76
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
46th fewest of 225 in Virginia
Fewer freezing nights than 71% of U.S. towns
<1
nights at or below 0°
43rd fewest of 225 in Virginia
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 69% of U.S. towns
30
days that reach 90°
124th most of 225 in Virginia
More 90° days than 62% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
78th most of 225 in Virginia
More 100° days than 67% of U.S. towns
7bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7b

The 2023 USDA map puts Montclair’s center in zone 7b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 6°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

22
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

13
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 12 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Quantico Mcas, VA, falls mostly in February. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 42 inches a year; September is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 118 days a year.

42"
Rain + melted snow a year
38th driest of 225 in Virginia
Drier than 52% of U.S. towns
12"
Snow in a normal winter
85th least snowy of 225 in Virginia
Less snow than 62% of U.S. towns
8 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
61st fewest of 205 in Virginia
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 62% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.3"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

6"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Montclair

73% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through March.

4,003 heating degree daysLess heating than 71% of U.S. towns
1,512 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 74% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Quantico Mcas, VA.

Living here

Living with Montclair’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

226 frost-free days in zone 7b. The last frost comes by Mar 28 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Nov 8.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, June, September and October. 4.0 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Montclair from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (67%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 11%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Montclair and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Montclair in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Potomac Mills: January low 27°, July high 88°County Center: January low 26°, July high 88°Lake Ridge: January low 26°, July high 88°Woodbridge: January low 27°, July high 88°Dumfries: January low 27°, July high 88°Triangle: January low 27°, July high 88°Quantico Base: January low 27°, July high 89°Dale City: January low 26°, July high 88°Independent Hill: January low 26°, July high 87°Leesylvania: January low 27°, July high 89°Cherry Hill: January low 27°, July high 88°Montclair: January low 26°, July high 88°MontclairDale CityIndependent HillLeesylvaniaCherry Hill
ColderMilder26° to 27°
Independent Hill26.0° about the same
Dale City26.3° about the same
Montclair26.4°
Leesylvania26.9° about the same
Cherry Hill26.9° about the same

Climates most like Montclair’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Montclair, VA26°88°42"12"
Hurricane, WV25°87°44"11"
Chester, IL24°88°44"12"
St. Louis, MO24°88°42"14"
Johnson City, TN27°87°46"9.2"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Montclair averaged 1.8° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.8°).

+1.8°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 80% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.3°now 38°, was 35°
Spring+1.5°now 56°, was 54°
Summer+1.9°now 76°, was 74°
Fall+1.5°now 58°, was 57°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Montclair compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Montclair’s place among Virginia’s.

Summer heat88° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 66% of U.S. towns85th hottest of 225 in Virginia
Winter cold26° January low
Milder January nights than 67% of U.S. towns98th mildest of 225 in Virginia
Precipitation42" a year
Drier than 52% of U.S. towns38th driest of 225 in Virginia
Snow12" a winter
Less snow than 62% of U.S. towns85th least snowy of 225 in Virginia
Hot days30 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 62% of U.S. towns124th most of 225 in Virginia
Freezing nights76 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 71% of U.S. towns46th fewest of 225 in Virginia
Growing season226 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 83% of U.S. towns8th longest of 225 in Virginia
Month by month

Montclair weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Montclair’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Quantico Mcas, VA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January44°26°2.8"3.5"9227° – 42°
February48°28°2.5"5.8"9428° – 46°
March56°35°3.4"1.4"11140° – 55°
April68°45°3.3"0.0"10052° – 62°
May76°54°4.0"0.0"13060° – 71°
June84°63°4.0"0.0"11069° – 78°
July88°68°4.2"0.0"10073° – 82°
August86°66°3.8"0.0"8071° – 80°
September79°59°4.3"0.0"9066° – 74°
October69°47°3.5"0.0"9053° – 64°
November58°37°3.0"0.0"9041° – 53°
December48°30°3.4"1.7"10130° – 51°
Year67°47°42.1"12.4"1188
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 30° to 51°. September is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Montclair’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Montclair’s center.
  • Snow: Quantico Mcas, VA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Quantico Mcas, VA, 8 miles from the town’s center, 210 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Montclair’s climate

What is the weather like in Montclair?

A typical July afternoon reaches 88°, a January night drops to 26°, and about 12 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 67% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 66% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Montclair in winter?

January nights average 26°. About 76 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 27°.

How much snow does Montclair get?

About 12 inches in a normal winter at Quantico Mcas, VA, most of it in February, with snow on the ground about 8 days a year.

How hot does it get in Montclair?

July, with a typical high of 88° and a low of 68°. About 30 days a year reach 90° (Quantico Mcas, VA).

When is the first and last frost in Montclair?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by March 28 and the first fall frost by November 8, about 226 frost-free days, at Quantico Mcas, VA.

What growing zone is Montclair in?

Zone 7b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 6°.

What is the best time of year to visit Montclair?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, June, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Montclair getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.8° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 80% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Montclair.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.