Photo: Famartin · CC BY-SA 4.0Manassas reports more crime per resident than 69% of U.S. towns
On crimes reported to the FBI by Manassas’ police in 2023–2025, it grades C for safety: #46 of 84 graded towns in Virginia.
Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. “Rest of VA” is every other Virginia city and town in the FBI’s tables; the U.S. figure is the FBI’s national estimate as published, averaged over the three years. The FBI publishes no national homicide or robbery rate in our data, so those compare with all U.S. cities and towns in its tables.
What stands out about safety in Manassas
1 of the 1 graded towns next door reports less crime
Of the 4 Virginia towns on Manassas’ borders, 1 have a Safety Grade: Manassas Park (B+). Buckhall, Loch Lomond and Innovation are unincorporated communities (census-designated places) with no police department of their own. Neighbors ↓
Among Virginia towns, closer to the middle
Virginia’s cities and towns report less crime than most states’, so Manassas’ place among its own towns differs from its national one: it reports less crime than 45% of the 84 Virginia towns we grade, against 31% nationally. Safety Grade ↓
Written from the FBI data on this page. Figures are crimes reported to police, not convictions.
What’s behind Manassas’ grade
Property crimes plus four times violent crimes reported to the FBI per resident, 2023–2025, on a national curve. Both violent and property crime are higher than in most U.S. towns; violent crime is the closer of the two to typical. Its violent rate (2.8) is below the FBI’s national estimate (3.6) but higher than in most individual towns: the national figure is weighted by people, and the grade counts towns. Its property rate (16.8) is below the FBI’s national estimate (17.6) but higher than in most individual towns: the national figure is weighted by people, and the grade counts towns.
For every 1,000 residents, about 13 property crimes reported
And about 3 violent crimes, in 2025. Below are 1,000 dots, one per resident; each colored dot is one reported crime.
Violent crime per 1,000 residents, 2025
Property crime per 1,000 residents, 2025
Crimes reported to police in 2025 per resident; one person can be the victim of more than one, and some reports involve visitors.
Violent crime, by year and by type
Manassas’ police reported 361 violent crimes to the FBI over 2023–2025, about 2.8 per 1,000 residents a year, against 3.3 in the rest of Virginia and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.
Show as a table
| Year | Manassas | Rest of Virginia | U.S. (FBI national estimate) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2.9 | 3.5 | 4.0 |
| 2023 | 2.6 | 3.5 | 3.9 |
| 2024 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 3.3 |
Violent crimes per 1,000 residents
By type 2023–2025, counts
Reported crime is steady
Reported crime per resident was steady from 2023 to 2025: the change is within ordinary year-to-year swings. Per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025, against the rest of Virginia.
Show as a table
| Year | Manassas property | Rest of Virginia property | Manassas violent | Rest of Virginia violent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 22.1 | 25.2 | 2.9 | 3.5 |
| 2023 | 18.1 | 24.5 | 2.6 | 3.5 |
| 2024 | 19.1 | 23.3 | 2.7 | 3.3 |
| 2025 | 13.3 | 20.3 | 3.0 | 3.2 |
Crimes per 1,000 residents
716 crimes reported in 2025
133 violent and 583 property, as reported to the FBI by Manassas’ police.
2025 offenses reported
Offenses reported to police, not convictions. FBI Uniform Crime Reporting. The last row is counted outside the property total.
10 people died in crashes on Manassas’s roads in 2019–2023
Manassas had 10 fatal crashes in five years, in which 10 people died; 2 were pedestrians.
That is 4.7 deaths per 100,000 residents a year, above the median for Virginia towns of 25,000–100,000 people (3.9, 38 towns).
Deaths are counted where the crash happened, not where the people lived: a highway through town adds through-traffic deaths, and residents’ own risk on roads elsewhere isn’t here. Town rates sit below state and U.S. rates because a third of fatal crashes happen outside any town. Road safety is described here and is not part of the Safety Grade. Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023.
Manassas and its neighbors
How reported crime compares across the town line. Tap a town to see its safety page.
| Town | Grade | Violent | Property |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manassas | C | 2.8 | 16.8 |
| Buckhall | — | — | — |
| Loch Lomond | — | — | — |
| Manassas Park | B+ | 1.2 | 7.6 |
| Innovation | — | — | — |
Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. Buckhall, Loch Lomond and Innovation are unincorporated communities (census-designated places) with no police department of their own.
Virginia towns of a similar size
| Town | Grade | Violent | Property |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manassas | C | 2.8 | 16.8 |
| Blacksburg | A− | 0.8 | 6.5 |
| Leesburg | C | 2.5 | 16.0 |
| Harrisonburg | C | 2.3 | 16.9 |
| Danville | D | 3.4 | 28.4 |
| Charlottesville | D | 3.2 | 31.7 |
The five graded Virginia towns closest to Manassas’ population (44,332), by grade.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- It’s reported crime. Only incidents reported to and recorded by police appear here. Many crimes are never reported to police.
- One number for all of Manassas. A town-wide rate doesn’t show where incidents happen, and that can differ a lot from one part of town to another.
- Visitors count too. Incidents involving people who work, shop or visit are counted against Manassas’ residents, which raises the per-resident rate.
- Whose population. Rates use the FBI’s population for the department (43,966 in 2025); our figure for Manassas is 44,332 (2025 Census estimate).
- Gaps are real gaps. A missing year means the department didn’t report a full year, not that nothing happened.
How the grade is calculated, for every town: How TownRatings grades safety →
Questions about safety in Manassas
Is Manassas, VA safe?
On crimes reported to the FBI in 2023–2025, Manassas reports more crime per resident than 69% of U.S. towns, a C Safety Grade and #46 of 84 in Virginia. Its police reported 2.8 violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year, against 3.3 in the rest of Virginia and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.
What is the crime rate in Manassas?
2.8 violent and 16.8 property crimes per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, as reported to the FBI. The rest of Virginia reports 3.3 and 22.7; the FBI’s national estimate is 3.6 and 17.6.
Is crime going up or down in Manassas?
Reported crime per resident was steady from 2023 to 2025: the change is within ordinary year-to-year swings.
How many homicides were there in Manassas in 2025?
Manassas’s police reported 0 homicides to the FBI for 2025, 0.0 per 100,000 residents. Across U.S. cities and towns in the FBI’s tables the 2025 figure was 4.6.
Is Manassas safer than Manassas Park?
Manassas Park reports less crime per resident than Manassas: Manassas Park grades B+ for safety and Manassas C. Manassas Park’s police reported 1.2 violent and 7.6 property crimes per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.
Who polices Manassas?
Manassas’s own police department, which reports to the FBI as “Manassas”. Its figures are the ones on this page.
Heads-up board
Neighbors looking out for each other in Manassas.
Your answer becomes a post in Town Square.
Please don’t name or describe individuals. In an emergency, call 911.
Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program, Crime Data Explorer: offenses known to law enforcement by city, 2025, and state and national rates. Counts are crimes reported to police, not convictions. The Safety Grade is our own summary of that data, not an official rating. Road deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023. This isn’t an official statement of public safety. In an emergency, call 911.