Photo: Puritan Nerd · CC BY-SA 4.0How is Farmville run?
Farmville’s town government spent $15.8 million on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2024, about $2,115 per resident. Water and other utilities ($1.9 million) and the airport ($240,000) are counted separately.
What stands out about how Farmville is run
Read from the town’s budget and official records.
About $2,115 per resident a year, or $5.79 a day
Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: police, at 21%.
Thank you for being a neighbor
$1,653 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar cities
Farmville’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($1,653 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 27 Virginia cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $1,509, and the middle half spent $1,258–$1,804. Farmville spent more than 63% of them.
Includes sewer and trash ($1.6 million), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →
Virginia cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Farmville itself left out).
Day-to-day spending is up 22% since 2022
Day-to-day services, in dollars, in the years Farmville reported to the Census Bureau. Prices rose too: about 4% a year in 2022–2024.
Day-to-day spending by fiscal year
Per resident: 2022: $1,653 · 2023: $2,112 · 2024: $2,115. Per resident it went from $1,653 to $2,115 (up 28%), partly because the Census population behind it changed from 7,842 to 7,473.
Building projects, interest and enterprises (hospital, utilities) are left out, so a big construction year doesn’t read as growth.
The typical homeowner pays $1,200 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.50% of the home’s value, vs 0.73% across Virginia.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Farmville’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.
Tax bills are one input to Farmville’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Farmville →
Who’s in charge in Farmville
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
Farmville’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The town posts agendas and minutes on farmvilleva.com ↗.
One full-time town employee for every 52 residents
On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (a Census estimate). Residents: the Census population in the 2024 finance file (7,473).
By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022
The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.
Prince Edward County Public Schools
Farmville’s K–12 school district. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $17,759 per pupil, $10,971 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
Virginia districts overall: 49% local, 41% state, 10% federal.
Cumberland County Public Schools · $19,155 per pupil
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
Farmville’s votes are counted by county
Virginia reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Farmville alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Prince Edward County’s results.
Donald J TrumpRepublican50.5%4,782 votes
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat48.0%4,539 votesOthers: 1.5% (139 votes).
Most votes in Prince Edward County: Donald J Trump
Virginia: Harris 51.8%, Trump 46.1%
93% of Farmville lies in Prince Edward County; the rest in Cumberland County. Every 2024 race in Prince Edward County is on the county’s page.
Prince Edward County’s 2024 results →Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Farmville.
- 1Your townTown governmentOfficials: farmvilleva.com ↗
- 2Virginia House of DelegatesFarmville is split between 2 districts
- 3Virginia SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Virginia
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
Reach Farmville’s government
The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.
Questions about Farmville’s government
How much does Farmville spend per resident?
About $2,115 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2024, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $1,653 was more than 63% of 27 Virginia cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools.
What is the property tax rate in Farmville?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,200 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.50% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.73% across Virginia. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see farmvilleva.com.
Who runs Farmville’s government?
See farmvilleva.com for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Farmville yet.
How did Farmville vote in 2024?
Virginia counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Farmville alone. Prince Edward County, where 93% of Farmville lies, voted Trump 50.5%, Harris 48.0% for president; its page has every race.
How many people work for Farmville?
143 full-time and 35 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $594,630 (about $7.1M a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.
Who represents Farmville in the state legislature?
Farmville is split among 2 House of Delegates districts, so your address decides. The Virginia Legislature’s lookup finds yours. Its State Senate district is District 10 (Luther Cifers). Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about Farmville’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →