Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to West Point

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
West Point Utah Municipal CenterPhoto: Ntsimp · Public domain
Housing in West Point

162 homes sold in West Point in the last year, at a typical $561K

About one sale in 5 is a condo. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where West Point homes are listed.

Homes sold
162
June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$561K
houses $607K · condos $498K
Price per square foot
$220
Utah $260
Paid vs. asking
99.6%
25% sold over asking
For sale now
41
May 2026 · 7 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

10% of West Point’s sales are condos, at $108K less than a house

131 houses and 17 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Condos sell faster. Houses draw more bidding wars.

Houses$607K

typical sale · 131 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$218UT $247
Days to sell
56
Sold over asking
27%
Listings with a price cut
26%
Condos$498K

typical sale · 17 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$255UT $403
Days to sell
36
Sold over asking
12%
Listings with a price cut
63%
Fewer sales

Townhouses: 14 sold, typical $413K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

About as many homes sell as usual, at 2.2 times the 2016 price

162 sales in the last year, against 184 in 2016 and a low of 114 in 2013. The typical sale went from $251K in 2016 to $561K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
050100150200$250K$400K$550K$700K2012: 129 sold, typical $194K’122013: 114 sold, typical $206K2014: 168 sold, typical $209K’142015: 177 sold, typical $230K2016: 184 sold, typical $251K’162017: 150 sold, typical $272K2018: 164 sold, typical $294K’182019: 160 sold, typical $330K2020: 176 sold, typical $385K’202021: 145 sold, typical $468K2022: 157 sold, typical $582K’222023: 158 sold, typical $554K2024: 149 sold, typical $546K’242025: 141 sold, typical $562KLast 12 months: 162 sold, typical $561KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $550K buys in West Point

Houseat $218 a sq ft
Condoat $255 a sq ft
The same money in Utahat $247 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what West Point homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in West Point are rarer than before the pandemic, and more homes are for sale

We read every month of West Point’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 162 sales.

If you’re buying in West Point

  • Shop in October. It brings about 16 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (31% over asking).
  • Less room to haggle. Only 25% of listings cut their price, against 34% before the pandemic.
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 99.6% of the list price on average; 25% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 27% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 52 days.
Best time to buy

Spring brings the homes; summer brings the bidding wars

April has the most new listings (about 19 a month), but July is the most competitive: 42% of July sales close over asking. September and October offer nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (33%). December has the least competition (28%) but only about 10 new listings.

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
0510152020%40%60%Sweet spotJan: 12 new listings a month, 32% sold over asking, 52 days to sellJFeb: 13 new listings a month, 37% sold over asking, 58 days to sellFMar: 18 new listings a month, 38% sold over asking, 46 days to sellMApr: 19 new listings a month, 37% sold over asking, 22 days to sellAMay: 17 new listings a month, 33% sold over asking, 25 days to sellMJun: 17 new listings a month, 35% sold over asking, 27 days to sellJJul: 16 new listings a month, 42% sold over asking, 29 days to sellJAug: 18 new listings a month, 31% sold over asking, 31 days to sellASep: 17 new listings a month, 33% sold over asking, 29 days to sellSOct: 16 new listings a month, 31% sold over asking, 39 days to sellONov: 12 new listings a month, 41% sold over asking, 31 days to sellNDec: 10 new listings a month, 28% sold over asking, 41 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and about like Utah as a whole

West Point now2017–192021 peakUT now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price25%31%70%21%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days27%45%79%27%
Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price25%34%23%29%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price99.6%99.4%103.5%98.6%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract5226754
Supply

44 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 4.6 times the 2021 low (10), 99% more than in 2017–19 and well under 2014’s 74.

2012: 62 for sale’122013: 57 for sale2014: 74 for sale2015: 55 for sale’152016: 24 for sale2017: 15 for sale2018: 24 for sale’182019: 26 for sale2020: 14 for sale2021: 10 for sale’212022: 32 for sale2023: 34 for sale2024: 29 for sale’242025: 42 for saleLast 12 months: 44 for saleNow
Room to negotiate

1 in 4 listings has cut its price

25% in the last year, against 34% in 2017–19 and 29% across Utah.

2015: 18%’152016: 37%2017: 39%2018: 40%’182019: 25%2020: 25%2021: 23%’212022: 42%2023: 29%2024: 30%’242025: 26%Last 12 months: 25%Now
Across Utah

West Point ranks 25th of 94 busy Utah markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. West Point is in the middle of the pack.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical West Point home costs about $3,172 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: West Point’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at West Point’s 0.5% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether West Point is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in West Point

Six things worth knowing

19

New listings in April

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 10.

Best time to buy
0.5%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $561K home, about $2,930 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
B+

Schools

The schools grade for West Point, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in West Point
23 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in West Point.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

No busy market nearby sells for less a square foot

The busier markets within 25 miles of West Point, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Roy466$431K$23030%39
Syracuse391$577K$21727%44
Clearfield279$411K$21835%38
Clinton253$504K$22330%46
West Point162$561K$22025%52
Riverdale94$467K$21429%52
Sunset77$368K$24130%40

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to West Point, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to West Point. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing West Point with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in West Point

What do homes sell for in West Point, UT?

162 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $561K, $220 a square foot. Houses sold for about $607K, condos for about $498K.

Is West Point a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A balanced market: 41 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 7 sold, about 5.9 months of supply. Buyers paid 99.6% of asking on average, and 25% of listings cut their price.

When is the best time to buy in West Point?

April brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in West Point?

About 0.5% of a home’s value a year. On a $561K home that’s near $2,930.

Where can I see homes for sale in West Point?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry West Point’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to West Point.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).